Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Reigate and Banstead / Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Hooley, Merstham & Netherne · Reigate and Banstead

Hooley, Merstham & Netherne: your neighbourhood

Hooley, Merstham & Netherne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 12% across Reigate and Banstead (8.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 12.1% across Reigate and Banstead (4.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 17.7% across Reigate and Banstead (4.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,506 out of 11,291.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

478 out of 11,291.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,291

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,291 out of 11,291.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,163 out of 8,729.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,055 out of 4,355.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

723 out of 4,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,749 out of 8,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,670 out of 8,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 8,713.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,208 out of 8,729.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,391 out of 8,713.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 8,713.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hooley, Merstham & Netherne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

810 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 804 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hooley, Merstham & Netherne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024599
October 20246213
November 20247311
December 20246214
January 2025515
February 20255512
March 20258711
April 20257119
May 20256839
June 20255819
July 20257720
August 20258124
September 20258422
October 20258417
November 20255318
December 2025479
January 2026556
February 20266011
March 20266512
April 20266312
May 20268123
June 20267622
July 20265812
August 20268429
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hooley, Merstham & Netherne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime348
vehicle crime118
criminal damage arson94
public order84
other theft54
drugs39
burglary23
other crime18
possession of weapons14
shoplifting11
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reigate and Banstead →