Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Reigate and Banstead, in numbers

Your area: Reigate and Banstead

Reigate and Banstead local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.2% to 27.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.2% in Nork to 27.8% in Redhill East — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nork7.2%2533,522
Horley West & Sidlow8.7%3674,231
Tattenham Corner & Preston8.8%3714,228
South Park & Woodhatch9%3193,549
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton9.8%3964,033
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne10.4%3933,778
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne12.3%5364,353
Banstead Village12.5%4593,676
Horley East & Salfords18.1%7133,947
Meadvale & St John's19.5%6883,523
Redhill West & Wray Common21.3%8884,161
Earlswood & Whitebushes21.7%9074,182
Reigate22.9%1,0434,563
Horley Central & South23.1%9824,254
Redhill East27.8%1,0703,843
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Meadvale & St John's to 4.6% in Horley Central & South — a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meadvale & St John's2.1%1879,004
Reigate2.6%27610,737
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne2.6%2559,731
Redhill East2.8%2639,315
Nork2.8%2659,359
Horley East & Salfords2.9%2949,996
Horley West & Sidlow3.1%34110,875
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton3.2%3179,860
Earlswood & Whitebushes3.4%34110,122
Redhill West & Wray Common3.6%38510,655
Tattenham Corner & Preston4%42210,549
Banstead Village4.2%42010,088
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne4.2%47811,291
South Park & Woodhatch4.5%4079,144
Horley Central & South4.6%47010,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 25.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Redhill East to 25.9% in Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Redhill East11.1%1,0379,317
Earlswood & Whitebushes12.6%1,27610,122
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne13.3%1,50611,291
Meadvale & St John's13.6%1,2229,002
Redhill West & Wray Common15.6%1,65810,653
Horley East & Salfords15.9%1,5889,993
Tattenham Corner & Preston16.2%1,70510,548
Horley West & Sidlow16.2%1,76510,877
South Park & Woodhatch16.4%1,4979,144
Horley Central & South19%1,92510,117
Reigate20.5%2,19910,746
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne21.4%2,0859,729
Nork23.2%2,1719,358
Banstead Village25.1%2,53410,088
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton25.9%2,5519,861
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1% to 17.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.1% in Meadvale & St John's to 17.1% in Horley Central & South — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meadvale & St John's8.1%5646,947
Reigate9.3%8008,612
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne11.2%8928,000
Redhill East11.2%8297,381
Nork12%9127,622
Redhill West & Wray Common12.4%1,0168,206
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton12.9%1,0548,171
Horley West & Sidlow13.2%1,1238,478
Horley East & Salfords13.3%1,0447,878
Earlswood & Whitebushes13.5%1,0938,077
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne13.8%1,2088,729
Tattenham Corner & Preston15.7%1,2818,158
South Park & Woodhatch16.2%1,1377,006
Banstead Village16.3%1,3978,578
Horley Central & South17.1%1,4158,290
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6% to 54.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.6% in Tattenham Corner & Preston to 54.7% in Meadvale & St John's — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tattenham Corner & Preston31.6%2,5808,158
Horley Central & South32%2,6538,290
Horley West & Sidlow33%2,7998,478
Banstead Village33.7%2,8958,578
South Park & Woodhatch34.4%2,4097,006
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne36.2%3,1638,729
Horley East & Salfords37.1%2,9267,878
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton39.3%3,2138,171
Nork41.3%3,1467,622
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne41.8%3,3408,000
Earlswood & Whitebushes42.5%3,4358,077
Redhill West & Wray Common45.5%3,7358,206
Redhill East48.3%3,5627,381
Reigate54.3%4,6808,612
Meadvale & St John's54.7%3,8026,947
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.7% to 16.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.7% in Reigate to 16.8% in Horley Central & South — a gap of 9.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Reigate7.7%3504,564
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne7.9%2993,778
Meadvale & St John's8.2%2893,524
Nork8.9%3123,522
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton8.9%3584,035
Horley East & Salfords10.7%4213,947
Banstead Village10.9%4023,676
Redhill East11%4213,844
Horley West & Sidlow12.2%5174,234
Earlswood & Whitebushes13.6%5674,182
Redhill West & Wray Common15%6254,165
Tattenham Corner & Preston15.6%6584,226
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne16.6%7234,355
South Park & Woodhatch16.7%5933,549
Horley Central & South16.8%7154,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4% to 26.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4% in Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton to 26.4% in South Park & Woodhatch — a gap of 22.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton4%1614,033
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne4.4%1673,778
Nork4.5%1593,522
Horley East & Salfords5.5%2193,947
Meadvale & St John's6.1%2153,523
Reigate6.6%3014,563
Banstead Village6.6%2433,676
Redhill East9.1%3483,843
Horley Central & South10.9%4624,254
Earlswood & Whitebushes13.5%5634,182
Horley West & Sidlow13.8%5844,231
Redhill West & Wray Common18.1%7524,161
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne19.7%8594,353
Tattenham Corner & Preston22.1%9364,228
South Park & Woodhatch26.4%9383,549
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Banstead VillageChipstead, Kingswood & WoodmansterneEarlswood & WhitebushesHooley, Merstham & NetherneHorley Central & SouthHorley East & SalfordsHorley West & SidlowLower Kingswood, Tadworth & WaltonMeadvale & St John'sNorkRedhill EastRedhill West & Wray CommonReigateSouth Park & WoodhatchTattenham Corner & Preston
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.