Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Reigate and Banstead, in numbers

Average home prices reached £481,000 in Reigate and Banstead.

Reigate and Banstead local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Reigate and Banstead’s selected programme includes two buildings needing major renewal and a new park proposal for Horley. The Harlequin remains closed while its repair design and price are settled. Horley Community Centre’s works have been delayed, allowing its existing activities to continue longer.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Reigate and Banstead local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,166 in August 1996; £480,824 in July 2026. 464.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £81,000 to £481,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Reigate and Banstead local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199581,283
February 199582,203
March 199581,891
April 199582,268
May 199582,072
June 199582,384
July 199583,164
August 199583,680
September 199583,475
October 199583,029
November 199583,959
December 199583,903
January 199682,796
February 199680,746
March 199679,135
April 199681,027
May 199681,692
June 199684,386
July 199684,717
August 199685,166
September 199685,629
October 199684,787
November 199685,966
December 199686,883
January 199788,427
February 199788,840
March 199789,481
April 199789,746
May 199791,339
June 199793,515
July 199796,935
August 199798,587
September 199799,635
October 1997100,977
November 1997103,628
December 1997104,825
January 1998104,238
February 1998103,444
March 1998103,744
April 1998106,921
May 1998108,320
June 1998111,011
July 1998112,621
August 1998114,374
September 1998115,553
October 1998114,907
November 1998115,839
December 1998114,991
January 1999115,911
February 1999114,197
March 1999115,086
April 1999113,742
May 1999116,047
June 1999118,758
July 1999122,125
August 1999125,453
September 1999127,531
October 1999131,565
November 1999134,578
December 1999136,150
January 2000136,754
February 2000139,272
March 2000142,320
April 2000145,125
May 2000144,613
June 2000146,201
July 2000151,499
August 2000156,448
September 2000157,619
October 2000157,347
November 2000157,631
December 2000159,819
January 2001159,139
February 2001159,906
March 2001160,432
April 2001162,236
May 2001163,539
June 2001167,108
July 2001168,069
August 2001171,050
September 2001170,880
October 2001175,357
November 2001174,318
December 2001176,914
January 2002177,213
February 2002181,079
March 2002181,281
April 2002185,257
May 2002186,900
June 2002191,894
July 2002192,509
August 2002197,534
September 2002200,517
October 2002206,922
November 2002211,419
December 2002215,506
January 2003217,831
February 2003215,768
March 2003217,229
April 2003217,686
May 2003222,076
June 2003226,676
July 2003226,373
August 2003229,712
September 2003225,029
October 2003226,938
November 2003224,922
December 2003227,002
January 2004225,602
February 2004228,720
March 2004228,127
April 2004233,048
May 2004232,130
June 2004239,284
July 2004240,847
August 2004244,933
September 2004243,050
October 2004243,683
November 2004242,801
December 2004246,386
January 2005244,227
February 2005241,468
March 2005238,206
April 2005242,594
May 2005248,933
June 2005253,567
July 2005252,650
August 2005251,887
September 2005251,300
October 2005249,523
November 2005249,352
December 2005248,286
January 2006251,033
February 2006252,620
March 2006252,615
April 2006253,642
May 2006251,785
June 2006253,358
July 2006256,793
August 2006259,468
September 2006261,514
October 2006258,076
November 2006259,685
December 2006263,105
January 2007268,427
February 2007270,874
March 2007273,150
April 2007276,181
May 2007280,401
June 2007286,629
July 2007293,133
August 2007296,618
September 2007297,005
October 2007297,052
November 2007297,011
December 2007298,514
January 2008294,501
February 2008293,462
March 2008290,418
April 2008295,397
May 2008302,012
June 2008298,395
July 2008292,209
August 2008280,603
September 2008271,131
October 2008266,477
November 2008261,830
December 2008257,429
January 2009249,352
February 2009244,097
March 2009240,074
April 2009239,972
May 2009240,208
June 2009246,120
July 2009250,086
August 2009253,345
September 2009257,800
October 2009260,260
November 2009266,002
December 2009269,804
January 2010269,781
February 2010269,260
March 2010273,316
April 2010276,330
May 2010281,093
June 2010283,357
July 2010288,069
August 2010282,385
September 2010281,633
October 2010279,107
November 2010284,844
December 2010284,522
January 2011285,235
February 2011282,264
March 2011277,518
April 2011275,540
May 2011274,895
June 2011277,812
July 2011282,253
August 2011285,846
September 2011284,652
October 2011283,301
November 2011277,792
December 2011280,327
January 2012281,647
February 2012281,384
March 2012280,130
April 2012279,898
May 2012282,633
June 2012286,126
July 2012283,487
August 2012289,597
September 2012292,958
October 2012296,398
November 2012295,982
December 2012290,950
January 2013293,530
February 2013293,094
March 2013292,676
April 2013289,381
May 2013292,016
June 2013296,717
July 2013303,458
August 2013304,152
September 2013307,363
October 2013305,589
November 2013305,580
December 2013303,284
January 2014310,964
February 2014318,771
March 2014324,070
April 2014322,970
May 2014324,516
June 2014330,804
July 2014337,081
August 2014342,798
September 2014352,463
October 2014361,276
November 2014363,318
December 2014356,614
January 2015355,559
February 2015358,479
March 2015360,167
April 2015361,730
May 2015361,285
June 2015371,558
July 2015376,746
August 2015384,235
September 2015383,609
October 2015385,664
November 2015385,380
December 2015391,930
January 2016394,876
February 2016402,314
March 2016400,072
April 2016396,717
May 2016399,299
June 2016410,104
July 2016419,481
August 2016422,136
September 2016419,152
October 2016417,630
November 2016409,501
December 2016404,317
January 2017405,789
February 2017406,646
March 2017405,492
April 2017408,032
May 2017417,257
June 2017426,201
July 2017422,555
August 2017420,792
September 2017423,678
October 2017428,424
November 2017425,961
December 2017421,103
January 2018419,979
February 2018419,352
March 2018418,247
April 2018412,989
May 2018418,796
June 2018422,721
July 2018431,996
August 2018432,301
September 2018432,053
October 2018422,088
November 2018421,699
December 2018421,413
January 2019420,224
February 2019409,408
March 2019404,602
April 2019409,339
May 2019413,304
June 2019416,059
July 2019416,284
August 2019421,697
September 2019419,546
October 2019423,224
November 2019420,955
December 2019421,225
January 2020415,184
February 2020414,753
March 2020423,243
April 2020426,682
May 2020431,456
June 2020426,969
July 2020427,834
August 2020425,568
September 2020434,839
October 2020439,808
November 2020447,226
December 2020444,477
January 2021442,869
February 2021438,932
March 2021437,199
April 2021436,090
May 2021434,805
June 2021438,011
July 2021429,956
August 2021435,415
September 2021436,553
October 2021449,353
November 2021456,386
December 2021454,779
January 2022458,103
February 2022453,458
March 2022463,088
April 2022462,347
May 2022466,753
June 2022466,953
July 2022476,583
August 2022486,494
September 2022492,435
October 2022501,834
November 2022496,248
December 2022497,964
January 2023484,033
February 2023482,756
March 2023474,636
April 2023474,980
May 2023473,094
June 2023477,459
July 2023481,020
August 2023489,987
September 2023486,657
October 2023483,955
November 2023475,853
December 2023474,768
January 2024469,415
February 2024468,009
March 2024468,342
April 2024475,569
May 2024473,215
June 2024475,334
July 2024476,044
August 2024488,125
September 2024487,516
October 2024485,312
November 2024484,290
December 2024480,904
January 2025483,351
February 2025482,589
March 2025483,800
April 2025481,344
May 2025475,161
June 2025478,558
July 2025482,529
August 2025484,777
September 2025487,865
October 2025488,082
November 2025484,926
December 2025470,705
January 2026469,009
February 2026472,674
March 2026483,327
April 2026486,530
May 2026482,187
June 2026481,089
July 2026480,824
Source →

People living in the area

159,413

Mid-2025 · Reigate and Banstead local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£481,000

July 2026 · Reigate and Banstead local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £480,824.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,640

August 2026 · Reigate and Banstead local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.2% to 27.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.2% in Nork to 27.8% in Redhill East — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nork7.2%2533,522
Horley West & Sidlow8.7%3674,231
Tattenham Corner & Preston8.8%3714,228
South Park & Woodhatch9%3193,549
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton9.8%3964,033
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne10.4%3933,778
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne12.3%5364,353
Banstead Village12.5%4593,676
Horley East & Salfords18.1%7133,947
Meadvale & St John's19.5%6883,523
Redhill West & Wray Common21.3%8884,161
Earlswood & Whitebushes21.7%9074,182
Reigate22.9%1,0434,563
Horley Central & South23.1%9824,254
Redhill East27.8%1,0703,843
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Meadvale & St John's to 4.6% in Horley Central & South — a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meadvale & St John's2.1%1879,004
Reigate2.6%27610,737
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne2.6%2559,731
Redhill East2.8%2639,315
Nork2.8%2659,359
Horley East & Salfords2.9%2949,996
Horley West & Sidlow3.1%34110,875
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton3.2%3179,860
Earlswood & Whitebushes3.4%34110,122
Redhill West & Wray Common3.6%38510,655
Tattenham Corner & Preston4%42210,549
Banstead Village4.2%42010,088
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne4.2%47811,291
South Park & Woodhatch4.5%4079,144
Horley Central & South4.6%47010,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 25.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Redhill East to 25.9% in Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Redhill East11.1%1,0379,317
Earlswood & Whitebushes12.6%1,27610,122
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne13.3%1,50611,291
Meadvale & St John's13.6%1,2229,002
Redhill West & Wray Common15.6%1,65810,653
Horley East & Salfords15.9%1,5889,993
Tattenham Corner & Preston16.2%1,70510,548
Horley West & Sidlow16.2%1,76510,877
South Park & Woodhatch16.4%1,4979,144
Horley Central & South19%1,92510,117
Reigate20.5%2,19910,746
Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne21.4%2,0859,729
Nork23.2%2,1719,358
Banstead Village25.1%2,53410,088
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton25.9%2,5519,861
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep local arts active during the theatre closure

The continuation scheme has awarded support to displaced groups.

Activities can continue while the main venue is unavailable.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make the Harlequin’s remaining decisions clear

The theatre is still closed and construction depends on price and permissions.

Earlier opening expectations should not be treated as current commitments.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Shape the new park around everyday local use

The Tanyard Meadows proposal includes sport, play and green space.

Residents can influence a facility intended for a growing community.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Redhill

Harlequin Theatre repair and reopening

The project removes unsafe roof material and renews essential building systems.

Technical design as of September 2026; construction remains conditional · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

What the source says: The council forecasts a November start only if price and permissions are accepted. The forecast construction duration is not a confirmed reopening date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Harlequin Theatre project update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the Harlequin’s remaining decisions clear →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Horley town centre

Horley Community Centre modernisation

Refurbishment would create a more flexible community building.

Detailed design and renewed contractor procurement from August 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

What the source says: The council says the existing centre can remain open until at least Christmas because the start is later than previously expected.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Modernising Horley Community Centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Avoid a longer gap in Horley’s community activities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tanyard Meadows, Horley

Tanyard Meadows town park

The proposed park combines play, sport and green space for north-east Horley.

Initial designs consulted on in June–July 2026; construction not established · evidence dated 2026-06-13

Responsible body: Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

What the source says: A planning application and further design work are still described as next steps; a 2027 construction aim is conditional.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Help shape Horley town park →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Shape the new park around everyday local use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.