Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Surrey, in numbers

Average home prices reached £523,000 in Surrey.

Surrey County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Surrey’s current county area contains eleven districts and boroughs. This edition uses that present footprint while future council arrangements are prepared. Local work includes community hubs, safer school streets and homes for children in care; service continuity matters during organisational change.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Surrey County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £94,945 in August 1996; £522,523 in July 2026. 450.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £90,000 to £523,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Surrey County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199589,692
February 199589,379
March 199589,461
April 199590,108
May 199590,543
June 199591,278
July 199591,669
August 199592,428
September 199592,106
October 199592,025
November 199592,196
December 199592,390
January 199691,760
February 199690,221
March 199689,480
April 199690,104
May 199691,811
June 199693,281
July 199694,322
August 199694,945
September 199695,916
October 199695,865
November 199695,963
December 199696,452
January 199797,478
February 199798,777
March 199799,843
April 1997101,053
May 1997103,237
June 1997105,769
July 1997108,724
August 1997110,573
September 1997112,291
October 1997113,440
November 1997115,123
December 1997116,520
January 1998117,335
February 1998117,696
March 1998117,685
April 1998119,132
May 1998120,850
June 1998123,709
July 1998126,105
August 1998127,852
September 1998129,436
October 1998129,796
November 1998130,058
December 1998128,850
January 1999128,920
February 1999129,231
March 1999129,770
April 1999130,803
May 1999131,933
June 1999135,011
July 1999137,648
August 1999141,177
September 1999144,616
October 1999147,846
November 1999151,047
December 1999152,430
January 2000154,080
February 2000155,173
March 2000157,965
April 2000162,100
May 2000166,295
June 2000169,973
July 2000173,455
August 2000176,114
September 2000176,650
October 2000175,227
November 2000174,070
December 2000175,273
January 2001176,109
February 2001177,466
March 2001178,160
April 2001180,604
May 2001183,368
June 2001186,257
July 2001187,339
August 2001189,417
September 2001190,682
October 2001193,892
November 2001194,290
December 2001195,997
January 2002197,070
February 2002198,375
March 2002199,862
April 2002201,651
May 2002205,738
June 2002209,259
July 2002213,622
August 2002217,889
September 2002222,728
October 2002226,141
November 2002228,758
December 2002231,068
January 2003233,234
February 2003233,195
March 2003233,305
April 2003233,417
May 2003235,544
June 2003239,571
July 2003242,292
August 2003244,873
September 2003244,157
October 2003243,407
November 2003242,355
December 2003241,331
January 2004241,960
February 2004242,929
March 2004244,934
April 2004247,216
May 2004249,312
June 2004252,471
July 2004255,977
August 2004259,526
September 2004260,946
October 2004261,264
November 2004261,741
December 2004261,278
January 2005260,446
February 2005259,322
March 2005258,820
April 2005259,952
May 2005260,937
June 2005262,317
July 2005262,149
August 2005262,900
September 2005263,522
October 2005264,039
November 2005263,963
December 2005265,684
January 2006267,232
February 2006268,060
March 2006268,629
April 2006270,221
May 2006273,398
June 2006275,814
July 2006279,516
August 2006281,650
September 2006284,623
October 2006284,633
November 2006287,008
December 2006289,609
January 2007293,865
February 2007294,870
March 2007296,098
April 2007298,369
May 2007304,574
June 2007310,424
July 2007316,103
August 2007319,198
September 2007322,398
October 2007322,717
November 2007323,063
December 2007323,423
January 2008323,191
February 2008320,681
March 2008318,733
April 2008315,053
May 2008316,515
June 2008314,185
July 2008314,571
August 2008309,288
September 2008302,374
October 2008294,675
November 2008286,079
December 2008278,007
January 2009271,341
February 2009264,960
March 2009261,509
April 2009258,983
May 2009261,314
June 2009265,220
July 2009271,779
August 2009277,911
September 2009282,838
October 2009285,865
November 2009288,108
December 2009291,697
January 2010295,866
February 2010300,723
March 2010303,672
April 2010304,180
May 2010304,963
June 2010306,406
July 2010309,477
August 2010310,365
September 2010312,304
October 2010311,650
November 2010310,012
December 2010306,444
January 2011304,496
February 2011305,688
March 2011305,658
April 2011305,914
May 2011304,820
June 2011304,888
July 2011306,385
August 2011307,245
September 2011309,794
October 2011309,719
November 2011309,993
December 2011309,239
January 2012309,553
February 2012309,977
March 2012309,183
April 2012311,327
May 2012314,405
June 2012318,007
July 2012319,859
August 2012321,603
September 2012324,339
October 2012324,070
November 2012323,300
December 2012322,361
January 2013321,307
February 2013320,088
March 2013318,935
April 2013320,324
May 2013324,590
June 2013329,002
July 2013333,897
August 2013335,565
September 2013338,271
October 2013338,746
November 2013339,490
December 2013340,532
January 2014344,879
February 2014349,660
March 2014353,323
April 2014356,922
May 2014361,746
June 2014367,994
July 2014372,516
August 2014377,998
September 2014381,990
October 2014385,313
November 2014386,996
December 2014387,441
January 2015388,485
February 2015388,763
March 2015389,266
April 2015392,064
May 2015394,108
June 2015399,154
July 2015404,630
August 2015412,726
September 2015418,823
October 2015421,285
November 2015424,290
December 2015426,787
January 2016431,686
February 2016434,586
March 2016437,339
April 2016436,746
May 2016438,079
June 2016441,520
July 2016446,732
August 2016449,611
September 2016450,002
October 2016449,842
November 2016448,363
December 2016446,134
January 2017447,124
February 2017444,270
March 2017443,811
April 2017444,635
May 2017449,894
June 2017454,939
July 2017455,509
August 2017459,246
September 2017460,064
October 2017459,224
November 2017455,367
December 2017450,819
January 2018450,792
February 2018449,983
March 2018450,734
April 2018449,300
May 2018452,791
June 2018457,288
July 2018461,544
August 2018463,270
September 2018461,766
October 2018458,985
November 2018454,910
December 2018452,931
January 2019455,105
February 2019453,737
March 2019450,522
April 2019445,671
May 2019442,404
June 2019446,135
July 2019449,164
August 2019453,167
September 2019452,888
October 2019451,307
November 2019450,524
December 2019450,389
January 2020451,023
February 2020450,415
March 2020452,571
April 2020456,260
May 2020459,179
June 2020456,614
July 2020454,796
August 2020456,570
September 2020463,226
October 2020466,365
November 2020469,384
December 2020471,326
January 2021473,227
February 2021473,728
March 2021472,339
April 2021470,923
May 2021470,025
June 2021475,649
July 2021474,270
August 2021478,923
September 2021481,665
October 2021492,511
November 2021496,902
December 2021497,169
January 2022496,977
February 2022498,120
March 2022500,265
April 2022503,852
May 2022508,776
June 2022512,925
July 2022519,972
August 2022527,707
September 2022535,626
October 2022537,257
November 2022536,327
December 2022533,311
January 2023529,490
February 2023524,723
March 2023521,626
April 2023518,174
May 2023515,715
June 2023515,136
July 2023516,647
August 2023519,039
September 2023519,678
October 2023520,860
November 2023518,117
December 2023512,724
January 2024508,521
February 2024506,476
March 2024503,760
April 2024503,537
May 2024501,957
June 2024508,772
July 2024512,640
August 2024521,563
September 2024524,617
October 2024524,674
November 2024522,043
December 2024519,258
January 2025522,434
February 2025523,915
March 2025523,651
April 2025524,361
May 2025521,741
June 2025526,289
July 2025524,372
August 2025525,445
September 2025522,664
October 2025521,015
November 2025522,224
December 2025518,193
January 2026517,713
February 2026517,437
March 2026520,646
April 2026522,409
May 2026520,341
June 2026520,105
July 2026522,523
Source →

People living in the area

1,255,255

Mid-2025 · Surrey County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£523,000

July 2026 · Surrey County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £522,523.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Elmbridge Borough Council

Elmbridge →

Elmbridge’s community hubs are opening under new local operators, while the proposed Walton health hub remains a development project. Investment in leisure buildings and flood protection must be followed through separately. Borough averages can hide different needs in Walton, Molesey, Weybridge and other communities.

£748,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Elmbridge local authority area

16 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Epsom and Ewell Borough Council

Epsom and Ewell →

Epsom and Ewell has approved funding for a safer Hogsmill crossing, sports facilities and improvements in Ewell village. These are allocations, not completed works. Existing nature reserves and the Manor Open Space corridor also need maintenance and safe access.

£568,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

14 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Guildford Borough Council

Guildford →

Guildford borough’s projects extend beyond the town centre. Chester Bridge is open in Ash, North Street construction is changing town-centre access, and the Guildford Park Road housing scheme still has legal delivery steps. Construction forecasts and the availability of homes or services are shown separately.

£533,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Guildford local authority area

21 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Mole Valley District Council

Mole Valley →

Mole Valley has operating work support in Leatherhead and a cultural hub at Pippbrook House in Dorking. Alongside them, the Foundry redevelopment and the next Dorking Halls refurbishment need separate delivery checks. New premises are useful only when local people and businesses can use them.

£556,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Mole Valley local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Reigate and Banstead →

Reigate and Banstead’s selected programme includes two buildings needing major renewal and a new park proposal for Horley. The Harlequin remains closed while its repair design and price are settled. Horley Community Centre’s works have been delayed, allowing its existing activities to continue longer.

£481,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Reigate and Banstead local authority area

15 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Runnymede Borough Council

Runnymede →

Runnymede has begun converting the Hythe Centre into permanent medical premises. Some play improvements are already open, while other locations still have future work dates. Kings Lane in Englefield Green remains a proposal, with access and safety among the issues it aims to address.

£477,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Runnymede local authority area

14 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Spelthorne Borough Council

Spelthorne →

Spelthorne combines operating local services with longer-term housing and flood proposals. Inclusive sports sessions and supported accommodation are already in use. New planning guidance can influence future developments, while the River Thames Scheme should be tracked through actual decisions and work, not old construction forecasts.

£440,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Spelthorne local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Surrey Heath Borough Council

Surrey Heath →

Surrey Heath’s selected projects include a cleared development site in Camberley and improvements to community facilities beyond the town centre. An accessible toilet has opened, while further access work in Mytchett and recreation repairs in Old Dean have funding allocations that still need delivery checks.

£458,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Surrey Heath local authority area

14 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Tandridge District Council

Tandridge →

Tandridge’s projects range from council homes in several settlements to drainage work on playing pitches and proposed flood protection at Queens Park. Funding has also been allocated to local community buildings. Approvals and old completion forecasts are kept separate from homes and facilities confirmed ready for use.

£483,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Tandridge local authority area

18 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Waverley Borough Council

Waverley →

Waverley has acquired completed homes at Bargate Lodge and installed energy equipment at Farnham Memorial Hall. Cranleigh’s replacement leisure centre remains in preparation. Bramley’s petrol-contamination response has its own technical updates; it should not disappear inside borough-wide averages or general environmental claims.

£553,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Waverley local authority area

24 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Woking Borough Council

Woking →

Woking’s projects must be understood alongside its financial recovery. Sheerwater’s programme has shifted towards refurbishing retained council homes and private redevelopment of other land. Existing leisure improvements and shared community transport offer services now, while government debt repayments are a financial step rather than a new local-service budget.

£440,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Woking local authority area

10 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make joined-up space useful to residents

Weybridge’s hub combines a library with services and community space.

Shared locations can reduce the number of separate trips people need.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Track when children’s homes are ready to care

Approved adaptations still need completion and registration.

A bought property is not yet a suitable staffed placement.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use school-street experience to improve whole journeys

Farnham’s schemes offer local experience before wider changes.

Safer arrival also depends on crossings and routes beyond the restricted road.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Weybridge

Weybridge Library Hub

A refurbished library brings community services and bookable spaces together.

Council lists hub as open with current service and booking information · evidence dated 2026-04-08

Responsible body: Surrey County Council and Elmbridge Borough Council

What the source says: The county page distinguishes staffed library hours from access to bookable spaces. Different partners provide different services.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Weybridge Library Hub open →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make joined-up space useful to residents →

Keep services continuous as responsibilities change →

How to track delivery →

Farnham and Ewell

Safer school streets in Farnham and Ewell

Timed vehicle restrictions aim to make school arrival and collection safer.

Farnham schemes in operation; Danetree expansion announced in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-19

Responsible body: Surrey County Council

What the source says: Vehicle observations at Farnham Heath End are a before-and-after local count, not evidence of a county-wide effect or a causal safety estimate.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Making journeys to school safer with school streets →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use school-street experience to improve whole journeys →

Keep services continuous as responsibilities change →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Farnham and Woking

Adapting local homes for children in care

The council approved adaptations to purchased properties in Farnham and Woking.

Adaptations approved July 2026; operating homes not yet verified · evidence dated 2026-07-17

Responsible body: Surrey County Council

What the source says: Property purchase and planning consent are followed by adaptation and registration. They are not evidence that children can already be placed there.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Decisions on local children’s home adaptations →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Track when children’s homes are ready to care →

Keep services continuous as responsibilities change →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

11 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.