Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Reigate and Banstead / Horley Central & South

Horley Central & South · Reigate and Banstead

Horley Central & South: your neighbourhood

Horley Central & South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 40.2% across Reigate and Banstead (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Reigate and Banstead (7.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 12.1% across Reigate and Banstead (4.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,925 out of 10,117.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 10,118.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,118

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,118 out of 10,118.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,653 out of 8,290.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,143 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

715 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,881 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,135 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

331 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,415 out of 8,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

982 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Horley Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horley Central & South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

820 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 803 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horley Central & South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horley Central & South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247113
October 20248916
November 20248118
December 2024609
January 2025507
February 20255017
March 20257112
April 20255215
May 20257823
June 2025708
July 20256118
August 20257012
September 20254911
October 20257310
November 20255112
December 20257210
January 20265713
February 2026748
March 20265911
April 20265314
May 20267720
June 20268517
July 20269021
August 20268020
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horley Central & South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime354
public order87
shoplifting87
criminal damage arson61
other theft60
vehicle crime45
burglary38
other crime25
drugs21
possession of weapons17
robbery15
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reigate and Banstead →