Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Horley West & Sidlow · Reigate and Banstead

Horley West & Sidlow: your neighbourhood

Horley West & Sidlow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 40.2% across Reigate and Banstead (7.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across Reigate and Banstead (7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 12% across Reigate and Banstead (2.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,765 out of 10,877.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 10,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,875

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,875 out of 10,875.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,799 out of 8,478.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,815 out of 4,234.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 4,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,657 out of 8,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,602 out of 8,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 8,502.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,123 out of 8,478.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 4,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,653 out of 8,502.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

584 out of 4,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Horley West & Sidlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 8,502.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horley West & Sidlow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

574 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 625 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horley West & Sidlow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horley West & Sidlow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243413
October 20244811
November 2024377
December 2024514
January 2025414
February 2025506
March 2025588
April 20254817
May 20257616
June 20256912
July 20256214
August 20255119
September 20255110
October 2025406
November 2025447
December 20253013
January 20264313
February 2026496
March 2026588
April 2026487
May 20265310
June 20263611
July 20266012
August 20266212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horley West & Sidlow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime311
public order70
criminal damage arson48
vehicle crime32
other theft31
other crime24
drugs19
shoplifting18
burglary13
bicycle theft5
robbery1
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reigate and Banstead →