Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Reigate and Banstead / Redhill West & Wray Common

Redhill West & Wray Common · Reigate and Banstead

Redhill West & Wray Common: your neighbourhood

Redhill West & Wray Common electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across Reigate and Banstead (6.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 16% across Reigate and Banstead (5.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.5% here, compared with 40.2% across Reigate and Banstead (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,658 out of 10,653.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

385 out of 10,655.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,655

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,655 out of 10,655.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,735 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,948 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,896 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,044 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,016 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

888 out of 4,161.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

752 out of 4,161.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Redhill West & Wray Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

266 out of 8,206.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Redhill West & Wray Common ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

866 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 935 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Redhill West & Wray Common ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Redhill West & Wray Common
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247312
October 2024714
November 20247213
December 2024726
January 2025629
February 2025719
March 20258310
April 2025697
May 20258811
June 20251049
July 20258427
August 20258618
September 2025677
October 20258112
November 20258114
December 2025659
January 2026734
February 2026668
March 2026639
April 2026695
May 20268317
June 20267310
July 20266910
August 20267613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Redhill West & Wray Common
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime406
public order84
drugs71
other theft70
criminal damage arson67
vehicle crime35
burglary31
shoplifting31
other crime27
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft11
robbery11
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reigate and Banstead →