Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Reigate · Reigate and Banstead

Reigate: your neighbourhood

Reigate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.3% here, compared with 40.2% across Reigate and Banstead (14.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Reigate and Banstead (7.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across Reigate and Banstead (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,199 out of 10,746.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

276 out of 10,737.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,739

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,739 out of 10,739.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,680 out of 8,612.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,602 out of 4,564.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 4,564.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,080 out of 8,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,313 out of 8,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 8,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

800 out of 8,612.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,043 out of 4,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 8,610.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 4,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Reigate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 8,610.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Reigate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

768 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 726 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Reigate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Reigate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024688
October 20245513
November 2024559
December 2024589
January 20255411
February 2025453
March 2025547
April 20255511
May 20257510
June 20257417
July 20257813
August 20255512
September 20255514
October 20258016
November 2025567
December 20258714
January 2026579
February 2026586
March 20264819
April 20264913
May 20267914
June 20265621
July 20267826
August 20266513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Reigate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime237
shoplifting156
public order78
criminal damage arson68
other theft63
burglary38
drugs37
vehicle crime36
other crime29
robbery8
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reigate and Banstead →