Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Reigate and Banstead / South Park & Woodhatch

South Park & Woodhatch · Reigate and Banstead

South Park & Woodhatch: your neighbourhood

South Park & Woodhatch electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 12% across Reigate and Banstead (14.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across Reigate and Banstead (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.4% here, compared with 40.2% across Reigate and Banstead (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,497 out of 9,144.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

407 out of 9,144.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,144

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,144 out of 9,144.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,409 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,782 out of 3,549.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

593 out of 3,549.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,480 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,308 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,137 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 3,549.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,404 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

938 out of 3,549.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · South Park & Woodhatch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Park & Woodhatch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

434 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 449 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Park & Woodhatch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Park & Woodhatch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024324
October 2024386
November 20244314
December 2024386
January 2025292
February 2025281
March 2025316
April 2025439
May 2025434
June 2025417
July 20253510
August 20254810
September 2025313
October 2025264
November 2025317
December 2025411
January 2026381
February 2026353
March 2026336
April 2026412
May 2026347
June 2026364
July 2026488
August 2026406
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Park & Woodhatch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
public order62
other theft50
criminal damage arson33
burglary14
other crime13
shoplifting13
drugs11
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons6
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reigate and Banstead →