Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Mole Valley, in numbers

All statistics: Mole Valley

Mole Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Mole Valley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 79,380 people in 1996; 88,808 people in 2025. 11.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 79,380 to 88,808 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 267 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Mole Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199679,380
199779,451
199878,771
199980,253
200079,971
200180,283
200280,498
200381,233
200481,498
200581,808
200682,319
200783,219
200884,256
200984,732
201085,413
201185,637
201286,366
201387,233
201487,408
201587,459
201687,642
201787,296
201887,064
201986,762
202086,924
202187,599
202287,910
202388,523
202488,541
202588,808
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Mole Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,125 a month in January 2015; £1,551 a month in August 2026. 37.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,125 to £1,551 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Mole Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,125
February 20151,130
March 20151,138
April 20151,146
May 20151,153
June 20151,156
July 20151,157
August 20151,161
September 20151,164
October 20151,165
November 20151,164
December 20151,164
January 20161,167
February 20161,169
March 20161,171
April 20161,176
May 20161,182
June 20161,188
July 20161,192
August 20161,197
September 20161,199
October 20161,201
November 20161,204
December 20161,206
January 20171,207
February 20171,207
March 20171,209
April 20171,210
May 20171,210
June 20171,206
July 20171,203
August 20171,200
September 20171,199
October 20171,197
November 20171,196
December 20171,194
January 20181,195
February 20181,194
March 20181,194
April 20181,192
May 20181,192
June 20181,190
July 20181,188
August 20181,189
September 20181,191
October 20181,193
November 20181,191
December 20181,188
January 20191,187
February 20191,187
March 20191,191
April 20191,195
May 20191,198
June 20191,200
July 20191,200
August 20191,200
September 20191,201
October 20191,201
November 20191,202
December 20191,203
January 20201,205
February 20201,206
March 20201,206
April 20201,206
May 20201,203
June 20201,201
July 20201,201
August 20201,202
September 20201,202
October 20201,204
November 20201,205
December 20201,206
January 20211,206
February 20211,200
March 20211,195
April 20211,192
May 20211,195
June 20211,198
July 20211,200
August 20211,204
September 20211,207
October 20211,216
November 20211,223
December 20211,231
January 20221,233
February 20221,236
March 20221,238
April 20221,244
May 20221,252
June 20221,264
July 20221,270
August 20221,279
September 20221,283
October 20221,283
November 20221,279
December 20221,274
January 20231,274
February 20231,276
March 20231,279
April 20231,282
May 20231,288
June 20231,302
July 20231,315
August 20231,325
September 20231,326
October 20231,326
November 20231,325
December 20231,338
January 20241,352
February 20241,367
March 20241,375
April 20241,386
May 20241,398
June 20241,404
July 20241,410
August 20241,414
September 20241,425
October 20241,434
November 20241,449
December 20241,467
January 20251,484
February 20251,501
March 20251,510
April 20251,518
May 20251,521
June 20251,525
July 20251,521
August 20251,514
September 20251,508
October 20251,510
November 20251,514
December 20251,516
January 20261,525
February 20261,534
March 20261,545
April 20261,546
May 20261,548
June 20261,546
July 20261,548
August 20261,551
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mole Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £107,701 in August 1996; £555,858 in July 2026. 416.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £101,000 to £556,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mole Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995100,924
February 1995101,557
March 1995100,163
April 1995101,814
May 1995100,766
June 1995105,604
July 1995106,275
August 1995109,037
September 1995104,301
October 1995102,655
November 1995101,935
December 1995101,729
January 1996101,705
February 1996102,463
March 1996106,266
April 1996106,676
May 1996105,636
June 1996104,555
July 1996105,465
August 1996107,701
September 1996108,356
October 1996109,574
November 1996108,326
December 1996111,823
January 1997113,262
February 1997116,554
March 1997114,996
April 1997114,278
May 1997115,486
June 1997118,697
July 1997122,365
August 1997123,133
September 1997124,609
October 1997126,302
November 1997128,044
December 1997130,007
January 1998131,772
February 1998133,131
March 1998130,386
April 1998131,444
May 1998130,711
June 1998137,962
July 1998138,252
August 1998141,430
September 1998142,267
October 1998143,772
November 1998144,446
December 1998142,889
January 1999142,334
February 1999140,656
March 1999141,187
April 1999140,324
May 1999144,815
June 1999147,910
July 1999154,494
August 1999158,521
September 1999160,480
October 1999164,778
November 1999164,692
December 1999167,738
January 2000167,826
February 2000169,177
March 2000170,516
April 2000172,729
May 2000178,669
June 2000183,739
July 2000187,433
August 2000192,123
September 2000195,188
October 2000193,695
November 2000189,753
December 2000190,218
January 2001193,624
February 2001201,378
March 2001202,120
April 2001201,469
May 2001197,571
June 2001195,315
July 2001198,504
August 2001201,586
September 2001205,703
October 2001206,841
November 2001206,691
December 2001207,873
January 2002211,441
February 2002214,110
March 2002210,448
April 2002208,027
May 2002212,043
June 2002222,720
July 2002232,417
August 2002237,779
September 2002238,559
October 2002244,559
November 2002244,410
December 2002247,955
January 2003245,743
February 2003245,517
March 2003248,983
April 2003250,099
May 2003262,045
June 2003263,770
July 2003266,055
August 2003264,080
September 2003264,858
October 2003264,653
November 2003257,943
December 2003258,256
January 2004265,682
February 2004266,253
March 2004266,475
April 2004260,324
May 2004263,589
June 2004265,375
July 2004272,721
August 2004279,423
September 2004283,937
October 2004286,476
November 2004289,206
December 2004287,493
January 2005269,765
February 2005266,163
March 2005263,701
April 2005278,704
May 2005284,147
June 2005291,755
July 2005291,252
August 2005288,722
September 2005286,525
October 2005285,726
November 2005285,814
December 2005289,671
January 2006296,356
February 2006293,941
March 2006295,151
April 2006291,365
May 2006298,725
June 2006303,061
July 2006308,177
August 2006307,779
September 2006305,690
October 2006310,140
November 2006314,133
December 2006319,563
January 2007316,865
February 2007318,387
March 2007316,527
April 2007316,188
May 2007326,207
June 2007336,310
July 2007339,853
August 2007334,779
September 2007338,540
October 2007347,953
November 2007347,717
December 2007349,675
January 2008346,517
February 2008352,403
March 2008348,363
April 2008351,462
May 2008350,293
June 2008349,030
July 2008344,108
August 2008339,660
September 2008337,971
October 2008333,652
November 2008320,896
December 2008301,194
January 2009298,880
February 2009292,556
March 2009291,782
April 2009283,920
May 2009288,616
June 2009296,052
July 2009301,059
August 2009299,074
September 2009297,928
October 2009299,694
November 2009307,152
December 2009310,689
January 2010316,285
February 2010327,716
March 2010335,887
April 2010336,642
May 2010335,829
June 2010330,227
July 2010337,292
August 2010341,994
September 2010354,424
October 2010354,114
November 2010348,900
December 2010340,065
January 2011334,995
February 2011338,717
March 2011346,603
April 2011349,972
May 2011344,201
June 2011334,445
July 2011327,744
August 2011330,310
September 2011333,267
October 2011332,732
November 2011337,967
December 2011334,589
January 2012341,082
February 2012334,681
March 2012335,260
April 2012335,215
May 2012338,052
June 2012345,826
July 2012351,393
August 2012360,592
September 2012362,866
October 2012357,328
November 2012351,279
December 2012351,406
January 2013352,712
February 2013352,538
March 2013349,670
April 2013349,818
May 2013342,154
June 2013346,197
July 2013353,364
August 2013367,122
September 2013374,118
October 2013373,924
November 2013373,606
December 2013372,962
January 2014381,819
February 2014390,275
March 2014388,258
April 2014392,509
May 2014393,768
June 2014405,861
July 2014408,579
August 2014412,215
September 2014418,374
October 2014417,739
November 2014416,749
December 2014421,575
January 2015423,263
February 2015428,331
March 2015420,525
April 2015423,964
May 2015433,700
June 2015441,244
July 2015448,874
August 2015450,484
September 2015456,727
October 2015456,007
November 2015450,320
December 2015450,372
January 2016462,537
February 2016468,500
March 2016464,937
April 2016460,705
May 2016464,227
June 2016471,185
July 2016468,539
August 2016476,315
September 2016482,181
October 2016486,554
November 2016486,687
December 2016482,552
January 2017491,791
February 2017480,551
March 2017485,153
April 2017482,264
May 2017491,486
June 2017492,298
July 2017488,746
August 2017496,772
September 2017495,296
October 2017492,329
November 2017482,684
December 2017472,887
January 2018478,688
February 2018482,197
March 2018492,560
April 2018493,066
May 2018495,468
June 2018498,714
July 2018494,185
August 2018490,500
September 2018487,603
October 2018482,561
November 2018484,267
December 2018485,882
January 2019492,146
February 2019486,602
March 2019477,852
April 2019470,986
May 2019463,072
June 2019466,406
July 2019469,053
August 2019473,884
September 2019469,062
October 2019466,237
November 2019466,655
December 2019466,390
January 2020471,899
February 2020472,292
March 2020475,518
April 2020474,277
May 2020475,545
June 2020466,876
July 2020471,208
August 2020472,553
September 2020490,454
October 2020485,926
November 2020491,927
December 2020497,064
January 2021500,229
February 2021499,445
March 2021494,145
April 2021498,827
May 2021498,316
June 2021504,090
July 2021508,793
August 2021519,551
September 2021517,894
October 2021516,849
November 2021515,088
December 2021512,032
January 2022510,017
February 2022506,759
March 2022519,370
April 2022526,989
May 2022538,600
June 2022532,750
July 2022544,177
August 2022544,477
September 2022564,819
October 2022567,961
November 2022571,277
December 2022555,624
January 2023552,982
February 2023541,554
March 2023540,620
April 2023539,191
May 2023544,002
June 2023542,779
July 2023540,584
August 2023547,638
September 2023550,358
October 2023554,102
November 2023553,741
December 2023556,703
January 2024543,263
February 2024531,361
March 2024516,649
April 2024517,663
May 2024521,342
June 2024530,709
July 2024531,539
August 2024535,754
September 2024545,214
October 2024546,672
November 2024542,044
December 2024535,186
January 2025542,851
February 2025553,955
March 2025555,638
April 2025549,156
May 2025536,800
June 2025536,149
July 2025542,707
August 2025545,247
September 2025546,583
October 2025543,756
November 2025559,215
December 2025561,327
January 2026568,540
February 2026561,069
March 2026559,108
April 2026546,885
May 2026544,372
June 2026543,338
July 2026555,858
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,762 out of 87,386.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,217 out of 87,386.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

87,386

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

87,386 out of 87,386.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

31,214 out of 72,339.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,078 out of 37,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,568 out of 37,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,311 out of 72,339.

Source and method →

Average home price

£556,000

July 2026 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £555,858.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,342 out of 72,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,849 out of 72,339.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,598

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,551

August 2026 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,901 out of 72,339.

Source and method →

People living in the area

88,808

Mid-2025 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,238 out of 37,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,123 out of 72,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,327 out of 37,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,686 out of 72,339.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →