Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Mole Valley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £556,000 in Mole Valley.

Mole Valley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Mole Valley has operating work support in Leatherhead and a cultural hub at Pippbrook House in Dorking. Alongside them, the Foundry redevelopment and the next Dorking Halls refurbishment need separate delivery checks. New premises are useful only when local people and businesses can use them.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mole Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £107,701 in August 1996; £555,858 in July 2026. 416.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £101,000 to £556,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mole Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995100,924
February 1995101,557
March 1995100,163
April 1995101,814
May 1995100,766
June 1995105,604
July 1995106,275
August 1995109,037
September 1995104,301
October 1995102,655
November 1995101,935
December 1995101,729
January 1996101,705
February 1996102,463
March 1996106,266
April 1996106,676
May 1996105,636
June 1996104,555
July 1996105,465
August 1996107,701
September 1996108,356
October 1996109,574
November 1996108,326
December 1996111,823
January 1997113,262
February 1997116,554
March 1997114,996
April 1997114,278
May 1997115,486
June 1997118,697
July 1997122,365
August 1997123,133
September 1997124,609
October 1997126,302
November 1997128,044
December 1997130,007
January 1998131,772
February 1998133,131
March 1998130,386
April 1998131,444
May 1998130,711
June 1998137,962
July 1998138,252
August 1998141,430
September 1998142,267
October 1998143,772
November 1998144,446
December 1998142,889
January 1999142,334
February 1999140,656
March 1999141,187
April 1999140,324
May 1999144,815
June 1999147,910
July 1999154,494
August 1999158,521
September 1999160,480
October 1999164,778
November 1999164,692
December 1999167,738
January 2000167,826
February 2000169,177
March 2000170,516
April 2000172,729
May 2000178,669
June 2000183,739
July 2000187,433
August 2000192,123
September 2000195,188
October 2000193,695
November 2000189,753
December 2000190,218
January 2001193,624
February 2001201,378
March 2001202,120
April 2001201,469
May 2001197,571
June 2001195,315
July 2001198,504
August 2001201,586
September 2001205,703
October 2001206,841
November 2001206,691
December 2001207,873
January 2002211,441
February 2002214,110
March 2002210,448
April 2002208,027
May 2002212,043
June 2002222,720
July 2002232,417
August 2002237,779
September 2002238,559
October 2002244,559
November 2002244,410
December 2002247,955
January 2003245,743
February 2003245,517
March 2003248,983
April 2003250,099
May 2003262,045
June 2003263,770
July 2003266,055
August 2003264,080
September 2003264,858
October 2003264,653
November 2003257,943
December 2003258,256
January 2004265,682
February 2004266,253
March 2004266,475
April 2004260,324
May 2004263,589
June 2004265,375
July 2004272,721
August 2004279,423
September 2004283,937
October 2004286,476
November 2004289,206
December 2004287,493
January 2005269,765
February 2005266,163
March 2005263,701
April 2005278,704
May 2005284,147
June 2005291,755
July 2005291,252
August 2005288,722
September 2005286,525
October 2005285,726
November 2005285,814
December 2005289,671
January 2006296,356
February 2006293,941
March 2006295,151
April 2006291,365
May 2006298,725
June 2006303,061
July 2006308,177
August 2006307,779
September 2006305,690
October 2006310,140
November 2006314,133
December 2006319,563
January 2007316,865
February 2007318,387
March 2007316,527
April 2007316,188
May 2007326,207
June 2007336,310
July 2007339,853
August 2007334,779
September 2007338,540
October 2007347,953
November 2007347,717
December 2007349,675
January 2008346,517
February 2008352,403
March 2008348,363
April 2008351,462
May 2008350,293
June 2008349,030
July 2008344,108
August 2008339,660
September 2008337,971
October 2008333,652
November 2008320,896
December 2008301,194
January 2009298,880
February 2009292,556
March 2009291,782
April 2009283,920
May 2009288,616
June 2009296,052
July 2009301,059
August 2009299,074
September 2009297,928
October 2009299,694
November 2009307,152
December 2009310,689
January 2010316,285
February 2010327,716
March 2010335,887
April 2010336,642
May 2010335,829
June 2010330,227
July 2010337,292
August 2010341,994
September 2010354,424
October 2010354,114
November 2010348,900
December 2010340,065
January 2011334,995
February 2011338,717
March 2011346,603
April 2011349,972
May 2011344,201
June 2011334,445
July 2011327,744
August 2011330,310
September 2011333,267
October 2011332,732
November 2011337,967
December 2011334,589
January 2012341,082
February 2012334,681
March 2012335,260
April 2012335,215
May 2012338,052
June 2012345,826
July 2012351,393
August 2012360,592
September 2012362,866
October 2012357,328
November 2012351,279
December 2012351,406
January 2013352,712
February 2013352,538
March 2013349,670
April 2013349,818
May 2013342,154
June 2013346,197
July 2013353,364
August 2013367,122
September 2013374,118
October 2013373,924
November 2013373,606
December 2013372,962
January 2014381,819
February 2014390,275
March 2014388,258
April 2014392,509
May 2014393,768
June 2014405,861
July 2014408,579
August 2014412,215
September 2014418,374
October 2014417,739
November 2014416,749
December 2014421,575
January 2015423,263
February 2015428,331
March 2015420,525
April 2015423,964
May 2015433,700
June 2015441,244
July 2015448,874
August 2015450,484
September 2015456,727
October 2015456,007
November 2015450,320
December 2015450,372
January 2016462,537
February 2016468,500
March 2016464,937
April 2016460,705
May 2016464,227
June 2016471,185
July 2016468,539
August 2016476,315
September 2016482,181
October 2016486,554
November 2016486,687
December 2016482,552
January 2017491,791
February 2017480,551
March 2017485,153
April 2017482,264
May 2017491,486
June 2017492,298
July 2017488,746
August 2017496,772
September 2017495,296
October 2017492,329
November 2017482,684
December 2017472,887
January 2018478,688
February 2018482,197
March 2018492,560
April 2018493,066
May 2018495,468
June 2018498,714
July 2018494,185
August 2018490,500
September 2018487,603
October 2018482,561
November 2018484,267
December 2018485,882
January 2019492,146
February 2019486,602
March 2019477,852
April 2019470,986
May 2019463,072
June 2019466,406
July 2019469,053
August 2019473,884
September 2019469,062
October 2019466,237
November 2019466,655
December 2019466,390
January 2020471,899
February 2020472,292
March 2020475,518
April 2020474,277
May 2020475,545
June 2020466,876
July 2020471,208
August 2020472,553
September 2020490,454
October 2020485,926
November 2020491,927
December 2020497,064
January 2021500,229
February 2021499,445
March 2021494,145
April 2021498,827
May 2021498,316
June 2021504,090
July 2021508,793
August 2021519,551
September 2021517,894
October 2021516,849
November 2021515,088
December 2021512,032
January 2022510,017
February 2022506,759
March 2022519,370
April 2022526,989
May 2022538,600
June 2022532,750
July 2022544,177
August 2022544,477
September 2022564,819
October 2022567,961
November 2022571,277
December 2022555,624
January 2023552,982
February 2023541,554
March 2023540,620
April 2023539,191
May 2023544,002
June 2023542,779
July 2023540,584
August 2023547,638
September 2023550,358
October 2023554,102
November 2023553,741
December 2023556,703
January 2024543,263
February 2024531,361
March 2024516,649
April 2024517,663
May 2024521,342
June 2024530,709
July 2024531,539
August 2024535,754
September 2024545,214
October 2024546,672
November 2024542,044
December 2024535,186
January 2025542,851
February 2025553,955
March 2025555,638
April 2025549,156
May 2025536,800
June 2025536,149
July 2025542,707
August 2025545,247
September 2025546,583
October 2025543,756
November 2025559,215
December 2025561,327
January 2026568,540
February 2026561,069
March 2026559,108
April 2026546,885
May 2026544,372
June 2026543,338
July 2026555,858
Source →

People living in the area

88,808

Mid-2025 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£556,000

July 2026 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £555,858.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,551

August 2026 · Mole Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 25.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Bookham East & Eastwick Park to 25.1% in Leatherhead South — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bookham East & Eastwick Park6.9%1672,427
Fetcham7.6%2202,890
Ashtead Park9.5%2722,872
Ashtead Lanes & Common10.9%3272,993
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley11%3102,822
Holmwoods & Beare Green12%3302,753
Bookham West12.2%3492,849
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood12.5%3442,747
Dorking South15.6%5113,275
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood17.1%4662,718
Dorking North20.6%6803,295
Leatherhead North20.9%5772,756
Leatherhead South25.1%6822,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Dorking North to 4.5% in Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley — a gap of 1.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dorking North3.1%2267,272
Fetcham3.1%2287,310
Bookham East & Eastwick Park3.1%1825,779
Ashtead Park3.4%2427,179
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood3.4%2296,639
Ashtead Lanes & Common3.5%2697,655
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood3.5%2406,782
Leatherhead South3.6%2085,727
Bookham West3.8%2496,574
Holmwoods & Beare Green3.9%2426,253
Dorking South4.3%3257,598
Leatherhead North4.4%2826,359
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley4.5%2836,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Leatherhead North to 32.8% in Bookham East & Eastwick Park — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leatherhead North13.1%8346,360
Dorking North19.7%1,4327,273
Dorking South22.4%1,6967,572
Holmwoods & Beare Green22.8%1,4266,241
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood22.9%1,5236,644
Ashtead Lanes & Common23.1%1,7737,659
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood23.6%1,5966,764
Leatherhead South23.8%1,3695,744
Fetcham24.2%1,7657,304
Bookham West25.1%1,6536,596
Ashtead Park25.2%1,8077,174
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley32%1,9996,247
Bookham East & Eastwick Park32.8%1,8975,782
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make existing work support easy to reach

The Leatherhead hub provides free practical employment help.

Residents can use a service already operating.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep cultural activities available during Halls renewal

The announced works require a temporary closure.

Groups and audiences need reliable alternatives.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Bring homes and workshops back onto the Foundry site

The approved scheme replaces unsuitable older units.

The benefit depends on completed and occupied premises.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Swan Centre, Leatherhead; remote support also available

Mole Valley Employment and Skills Hub

A free service offers practical job-search, training and confidence support.

Operating service described on current council page · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Surrey Lifelong Learning Partnership, supported by Mole Valley District Council

What the source says: The service is open to Mole Valley residents. Advice attendance is not the same as a sustained job outcome.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mole Valley Employment and Skills Hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make existing work support easy to reach →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

West Dorking

Foundry and Church Street redevelopment

The approved scheme replaces old industrial units with homes and retained workshop space.

Planning approved September 2025; contractor appointed April 2026; main start not established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Mole Valley District Council

What the source says: The page distinguishes trial pits from main construction and describes homes for private sale with workshops retained for letting.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Foundry and Church Street redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Bring homes and workshops back onto the Foundry site →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Dorking Halls

Dorking Halls building renewal

The second phase covers building systems, stage equipment and solar panels.

2026 refurbishment programme announced; seasonal reopening forecast not verified · evidence dated 2026-02

Responsible body: Mole Valley District Council

What the source says: The source forecasts closure from late April and reopening for the pantomime season. It does not confirm reopening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mole Valley 2026/27 resident update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep cultural activities available during Halls renewal →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.