Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Mole Valley, in numbers

Your area: Mole Valley

Mole Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 25.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Bookham East & Eastwick Park to 25.1% in Leatherhead South — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bookham East & Eastwick Park6.9%1672,427
Fetcham7.6%2202,890
Ashtead Park9.5%2722,872
Ashtead Lanes & Common10.9%3272,993
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley11%3102,822
Holmwoods & Beare Green12%3302,753
Bookham West12.2%3492,849
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood12.5%3442,747
Dorking South15.6%5113,275
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood17.1%4662,718
Dorking North20.6%6803,295
Leatherhead North20.9%5772,756
Leatherhead South25.1%6822,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Dorking North to 4.5% in Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley — a gap of 1.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dorking North3.1%2267,272
Fetcham3.1%2287,310
Bookham East & Eastwick Park3.1%1825,779
Ashtead Park3.4%2427,179
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood3.4%2296,639
Ashtead Lanes & Common3.5%2697,655
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood3.5%2406,782
Leatherhead South3.6%2085,727
Bookham West3.8%2496,574
Holmwoods & Beare Green3.9%2426,253
Dorking South4.3%3257,598
Leatherhead North4.4%2826,359
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley4.5%2836,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Leatherhead North to 32.8% in Bookham East & Eastwick Park — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leatherhead North13.1%8346,360
Dorking North19.7%1,4327,273
Dorking South22.4%1,6967,572
Holmwoods & Beare Green22.8%1,4266,241
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood22.9%1,5236,644
Ashtead Lanes & Common23.1%1,7737,659
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood23.6%1,5966,764
Leatherhead South23.8%1,3695,744
Fetcham24.2%1,7657,304
Bookham West25.1%1,6536,596
Ashtead Park25.2%1,8077,174
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley32%1,9996,247
Bookham East & Eastwick Park32.8%1,8975,782
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 17%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Bookham East & Eastwick Park to 17% in Leatherhead North — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bookham East & Eastwick Park9.1%4384,814
Ashtead Lanes & Common9.5%5826,138
Dorking North9.5%5726,009
Fetcham9.9%5926,005
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood10.5%5975,670
Leatherhead South10.8%5314,913
Ashtead Park11.2%6485,783
Bookham West12.1%6595,436
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood14.1%7975,635
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley14.8%8035,440
Holmwoods & Beare Green15%7795,208
Dorking South16.6%1,0276,195
Leatherhead North17%8625,064
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5% to 49.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 33.5% in Leatherhead North to 49.9% in Dorking North — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leatherhead North33.5%1,6945,064
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood34.6%1,9475,635
Holmwoods & Beare Green36.5%1,9005,208
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley38.7%2,1065,440
Dorking South40.3%2,4996,195
Fetcham42.4%2,5486,005
Bookham West43.6%2,3685,436
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood45.8%2,5975,670
Ashtead Park48%2,7765,783
Leatherhead South48.5%2,3844,913
Bookham East & Eastwick Park48.6%2,3384,814
Ashtead Lanes & Common49.7%3,0536,138
Dorking North49.9%3,0016,009
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9% to 18.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.9% in Fetcham to 18.7% in Leatherhead North — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fetcham8.9%2572,890
Bookham East & Eastwick Park9.2%2252,441
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood9.6%2622,728
Ashtead Lanes & Common9.7%2912,989
Ashtead Park10.4%2972,865
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley11.1%3152,831
Dorking North11.3%3723,306
Leatherhead South11.5%3112,710
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood13%3562,742
Bookham West14.2%4052,855
Holmwoods & Beare Green14.4%3952,748
Dorking South16.6%5443,270
Leatherhead North18.7%5142,754
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.1% to 26.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.1% in Fetcham to 26.1% in Leatherhead North — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fetcham5.1%1482,890
Ashtead Lanes & Common5.3%1592,993
Bookham East & Eastwick Park6%1452,427
Leatherhead South6.7%1822,716
Dorking North7.6%2523,295
Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley7.7%2162,822
Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood9.6%2622,718
Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood11.1%3042,747
Ashtead Park11.4%3272,872
Holmwoods & Beare Green12%3292,753
Bookham West15.4%4382,849
Dorking South25.7%8423,275
Leatherhead North26.1%7182,756
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashtead Lanes & CommonAshtead ParkBookham East & Eastwick ParkBookham WestBrockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & HeadleyCapel, Leigh, Newdigate & CharlwoodDorking NorthDorking SouthFetchamHolmwoods & Beare GreenLeatherhead NorthLeatherhead SouthMickleham, Westcott & Okewood
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.