Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Mole Valley / Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley · Mole Valley

Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley: your neighbourhood

Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 32% here, compared with 23.8% across Mole Valley (8.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 43.1% across Mole Valley (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across Mole Valley (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,999 out of 6,247.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

283 out of 6,255.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,261

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,261 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,106 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,289 out of 2,831.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

315 out of 2,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,382 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,941 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

803 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

310 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,793 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

216 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

245 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 225 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024155
October 2024239
November 2024107
December 20242111
January 2025124
February 2025188
March 2025246
April 20251613
May 2025169
June 20252715
July 20252516
August 20251816
September 20252714
October 2025188
November 20251417
December 2025169
January 202698
February 20261012
March 20261521
April 20262617
May 20262925
June 20261725
July 20264135
August 20262327
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime121
other theft28
public order27
criminal damage arson19
vehicle crime16
burglary12
other crime8
drugs7
shoplifting4
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mole Valley →