Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Dorking South · Mole Valley

Dorking South: your neighbourhood

Dorking South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 12% across Mole Valley (14.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 12.3% across Mole Valley (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 12.3% across Mole Valley (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,696 out of 7,572.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

325 out of 7,598.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,590

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,590 out of 7,590.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,499 out of 6,195.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,599 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

544 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,462 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,582 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,027 out of 6,195.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

511 out of 3,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,532 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

842 out of 3,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Dorking South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dorking South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

627 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 666 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dorking South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dorking South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024496
October 20245118
November 2024403
December 2024526
January 2025428
February 2025737
March 2025629
April 2025659
May 2025626
June 20255311
July 20256712
August 2025508
September 2025366
October 2025654
November 2025447
December 2025506
January 2026414
February 2026454
March 2026516
April 2026886
May 2026585
June 20266013
July 20264410
August 20264511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dorking South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime277
shoplifting76
public order63
criminal damage arson59
burglary50
other theft29
drugs24
vehicle crime22
other crime17
theft from the person3
robbery3
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mole Valley →