Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Mole Valley / Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood · Mole Valley

Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood: your neighbourhood

Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 14% across Mole Valley (3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.6% here, compared with 12.3% across Mole Valley (2.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.8% here, compared with 43.1% across Mole Valley (2.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,596 out of 6,764.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

240 out of 6,782.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,775

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,775 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,597 out of 5,670.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,053 out of 2,728.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

262 out of 2,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,196 out of 5,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,340 out of 5,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

107 out of 5,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

597 out of 5,670.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

466 out of 2,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,437 out of 5,662.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

262 out of 2,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,662.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

278 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 265 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024197
October 2024237
November 2024145
December 2024213
January 2025172
February 2025204
March 2025209
April 2025209
May 20253414
June 20252311
July 2025286
August 20252622
September 20251814
October 20252411
November 2025186
December 2025217
January 2026231
February 2026286
March 20261813
April 20261722
May 20262021
June 20262716
July 20263328
August 20263136
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
public order45
criminal damage arson34
other theft30
burglary24
vehicle crime14
other crime5
possession of weapons5
drugs4
shoplifting2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mole Valley →