Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Surrey Heath, in numbers

All statistics: Surrey Heath

Surrey Heath local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Surrey Heath local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 79,520 people in 1996; 95,094 people in 2025. 19.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 79,520 to 95,094 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 818 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Surrey Heath local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199679,520
199780,003
199879,824
199981,356
200080,681
200180,309
200280,358
200380,938
200481,631
200582,321
200683,284
200784,214
200884,345
200985,142
201085,843
201186,378
201286,985
201387,591
201488,437
201588,945
201689,397
201789,537
201889,550
201990,544
202090,457
202190,653
202291,490
202393,186
202494,276
202595,094
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Surrey Heath local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,058 a month in January 2015; £1,503 a month in August 2026. 42.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,058 to £1,503 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 more a month (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Surrey Heath local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,058
February 20151,062
March 20151,066
April 20151,071
May 20151,073
June 20151,074
July 20151,060
August 20151,049
September 20151,038
October 20151,039
November 20151,040
December 20151,041
January 20161,041
February 20161,042
March 20161,043
April 20161,045
May 20161,049
June 20161,054
July 20161,057
August 20161,060
September 20161,086
October 20161,113
November 20161,138
December 20161,140
January 20171,140
February 20171,141
March 20171,142
April 20171,148
May 20171,152
June 20171,157
July 20171,161
August 20171,164
September 20171,167
October 20171,163
November 20171,160
December 20171,158
January 20181,156
February 20181,154
March 20181,152
April 20181,153
May 20181,155
June 20181,157
July 20181,160
August 20181,164
September 20181,150
October 20181,134
November 20181,116
December 20181,118
January 20191,120
February 20191,123
March 20191,120
April 20191,117
May 20191,114
June 20191,114
July 20191,115
August 20191,115
September 20191,114
October 20191,112
November 20191,112
December 20191,112
January 20201,111
February 20201,111
March 20201,111
April 20201,111
May 20201,112
June 20201,115
July 20201,119
August 20201,119
September 20201,120
October 20201,122
November 20201,124
December 20201,126
January 20211,128
February 20211,130
March 20211,132
April 20211,131
May 20211,130
June 20211,129
July 20211,128
August 20211,129
September 20211,128
October 20211,129
November 20211,130
December 20211,132
January 20221,136
February 20221,142
March 20221,154
April 20221,163
May 20221,170
June 20221,173
July 20221,182
August 20221,189
September 20221,197
October 20221,200
November 20221,205
December 20221,209
January 20231,212
February 20231,215
March 20231,221
April 20231,230
May 20231,241
June 20231,250
July 20231,266
August 20231,285
September 20231,308
October 20231,328
November 20231,343
December 20231,354
January 20241,360
February 20241,370
March 20241,379
April 20241,387
May 20241,391
June 20241,400
July 20241,408
August 20241,416
September 20241,421
October 20241,429
November 20241,442
December 20241,453
January 20251,460
February 20251,462
March 20251,464
April 20251,463
May 20251,466
June 20251,474
July 20251,480
August 20251,481
September 20251,480
October 20251,480
November 20251,486
December 20251,487
January 20261,487
February 20261,487
March 20261,493
April 20261,498
May 20261,508
June 20261,508
July 20261,508
August 20261,503
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Surrey Heath local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £89,961 in August 1996; £457,988 in July 2026. 409.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £86,000 to £458,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £18,000 more per home (4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Surrey Heath local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,535
February 199585,201
March 199585,482
April 199588,186
May 199589,542
June 199589,002
July 199586,983
August 199587,844
September 199587,960
October 199587,185
November 199586,535
December 199586,967
January 199686,310
February 199684,467
March 199683,169
April 199683,700
May 199684,920
June 199686,554
July 199688,282
August 199689,961
September 199690,753
October 199691,520
November 199691,204
December 199693,122
January 199795,263
February 199795,496
March 199795,329
April 199794,995
May 199798,690
June 1997101,291
July 1997103,974
August 1997105,839
September 1997108,067
October 1997109,295
November 1997108,903
December 1997110,304
January 1998113,062
February 1998114,813
March 1998113,756
April 1998113,908
May 1998116,561
June 1998118,793
July 1998121,753
August 1998121,797
September 1998122,221
October 1998121,116
November 1998119,866
December 1998119,019
January 1999119,334
February 1999120,783
March 1999123,251
April 1999123,013
May 1999124,750
June 1999127,259
July 1999130,729
August 1999133,882
September 1999136,815
October 1999142,124
November 1999147,858
December 1999150,695
January 2000147,840
February 2000148,878
March 2000152,023
April 2000159,268
May 2000160,197
June 2000165,809
July 2000167,531
August 2000169,586
September 2000168,434
October 2000168,461
November 2000171,034
December 2000169,795
January 2001170,598
February 2001167,946
March 2001169,524
April 2001170,525
May 2001174,769
June 2001176,453
July 2001177,325
August 2001176,780
September 2001179,417
October 2001183,409
November 2001186,145
December 2001185,458
January 2002186,143
February 2002187,419
March 2002194,762
April 2002195,918
May 2002201,381
June 2002200,274
July 2002204,101
August 2002205,984
September 2002209,517
October 2002212,658
November 2002210,337
December 2002211,654
January 2003212,612
February 2003217,977
March 2003218,909
April 2003219,989
May 2003220,783
June 2003222,874
July 2003225,890
August 2003226,460
September 2003230,236
October 2003228,670
November 2003226,238
December 2003221,237
January 2004216,096
February 2004214,447
March 2004219,866
April 2004225,115
May 2004231,172
June 2004228,660
July 2004232,424
August 2004238,008
September 2004241,763
October 2004242,457
November 2004246,708
December 2004250,316
January 2005248,863
February 2005247,419
March 2005248,274
April 2005256,908
May 2005249,314
June 2005241,826
July 2005232,856
August 2005235,433
September 2005234,508
October 2005238,918
November 2005235,801
December 2005237,551
January 2006236,648
February 2006236,991
March 2006241,664
April 2006241,681
May 2006250,053
June 2006251,546
July 2006258,293
August 2006259,354
September 2006261,594
October 2006259,581
November 2006260,657
December 2006266,227
January 2007266,657
February 2007265,296
March 2007261,113
April 2007265,689
May 2007272,736
June 2007280,800
July 2007288,810
August 2007293,326
September 2007297,266
October 2007293,518
November 2007289,571
December 2007286,547
January 2008290,308
February 2008290,554
March 2008290,987
April 2008283,617
May 2008281,978
June 2008281,735
July 2008280,275
August 2008273,421
September 2008264,253
October 2008260,941
November 2008261,362
December 2008253,369
January 2009251,039
February 2009239,534
March 2009236,276
April 2009227,091
May 2009229,121
June 2009234,302
July 2009246,028
August 2009256,717
September 2009260,572
October 2009258,044
November 2009257,052
December 2009262,561
January 2010264,512
February 2010262,971
March 2010260,578
April 2010266,614
May 2010279,410
June 2010281,287
July 2010281,755
August 2010273,251
September 2010276,157
October 2010278,789
November 2010278,291
December 2010273,149
January 2011265,689
February 2011268,372
March 2011266,999
April 2011267,476
May 2011264,101
June 2011263,987
July 2011264,037
August 2011264,896
September 2011267,872
October 2011267,312
November 2011269,330
December 2011269,387
January 2012269,121
February 2012271,541
March 2012271,498
April 2012276,105
May 2012272,857
June 2012272,653
July 2012275,706
August 2012281,115
September 2012283,760
October 2012279,329
November 2012275,799
December 2012273,492
January 2013275,208
February 2013275,680
March 2013279,055
April 2013279,617
May 2013282,379
June 2013288,614
July 2013294,351
August 2013300,842
September 2013296,741
October 2013293,388
November 2013289,719
December 2013293,101
January 2014295,093
February 2014303,561
March 2014307,881
April 2014310,801
May 2014309,111
June 2014310,969
July 2014320,917
August 2014324,446
September 2014331,106
October 2014331,512
November 2014335,350
December 2014331,792
January 2015333,834
February 2015335,433
March 2015338,557
April 2015345,094
May 2015346,869
June 2015350,619
July 2015350,186
August 2015354,890
September 2015364,171
October 2015367,688
November 2015372,286
December 2015369,603
January 2016371,788
February 2016371,350
March 2016377,322
April 2016378,241
May 2016384,185
June 2016386,019
July 2016384,742
August 2016384,021
September 2016380,684
October 2016387,248
November 2016386,968
December 2016386,854
January 2017379,603
February 2017377,043
March 2017374,339
April 2017381,880
May 2017382,053
June 2017386,814
July 2017388,452
August 2017392,316
September 2017393,987
October 2017390,881
November 2017388,976
December 2017383,611
January 2018386,623
February 2018381,763
March 2018381,576
April 2018379,982
May 2018383,488
June 2018390,572
July 2018389,491
August 2018393,154
September 2018397,048
October 2018395,383
November 2018394,991
December 2018391,209
January 2019390,378
February 2019387,614
March 2019380,497
April 2019383,618
May 2019384,026
June 2019388,370
July 2019387,359
August 2019392,186
September 2019393,042
October 2019391,014
November 2019387,077
December 2019385,206
January 2020379,454
February 2020378,605
March 2020377,425
April 2020381,286
May 2020384,629
June 2020381,087
July 2020382,226
August 2020376,279
September 2020383,939
October 2020387,503
November 2020394,284
December 2020397,504
January 2021399,187
February 2021400,226
March 2021404,237
April 2021405,505
May 2021403,662
June 2021402,973
July 2021408,515
August 2021413,975
September 2021416,960
October 2021425,313
November 2021430,817
December 2021434,782
January 2022432,216
February 2022431,101
March 2022428,360
April 2022431,774
May 2022437,042
June 2022445,710
July 2022450,176
August 2022460,786
September 2022465,943
October 2022465,834
November 2022464,160
December 2022460,914
January 2023458,367
February 2023459,598
March 2023462,318
April 2023455,927
May 2023446,390
June 2023433,855
July 2023435,328
August 2023435,301
September 2023437,930
October 2023435,646
November 2023427,621
December 2023423,592
January 2024428,184
February 2024433,708
March 2024427,532
April 2024418,837
May 2024419,890
June 2024432,508
July 2024440,916
August 2024442,492
September 2024446,788
October 2024444,704
November 2024447,559
December 2024447,367
January 2025447,316
February 2025442,685
March 2025436,645
April 2025436,772
May 2025431,680
June 2025434,679
July 2025440,289
August 2025451,348
September 2025456,685
October 2025449,020
November 2025454,991
December 2025456,129
January 2026467,250
February 2026452,112
March 2026449,177
April 2026447,256
May 2026456,854
June 2026456,918
July 2026457,988
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,808 out of 90,452.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,919 out of 90,453.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

90,453

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

90,453 out of 90,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,929 out of 73,784.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,151 out of 36,008.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,959 out of 36,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,338 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Average home price

£458,000

July 2026 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £457,988.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,364 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,594 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,778

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,503

August 2026 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,643 out of 73,784.

Source and method →

People living in the area

95,094

Mid-2025 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,531 out of 36,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,939 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,449 out of 36,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,083 out of 73,785.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →