Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Surrey Heath, in numbers

Your area: Surrey Heath

Surrey Heath local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 36.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Old Dean to 36.7% in Town — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Dean8.7%1832,106
St Pauls9.6%1781,852
Parkside10.7%2071,940
Bisley & West End10.8%3853,576
Heatherside11.5%3402,950
Lightwater11.6%3242,794
Frimley Green12.2%3332,727
Windlesham & Chobham12.8%3863,024
Bagshot14.6%4543,112
Frimley15.6%3192,051
Watchetts17.3%3672,127
Mytchett & Deepcut17.7%5152,903
St Michaels27.6%7212,610
Town36.7%8202,237
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Heatherside to 4.9% in Old Dean — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heatherside2%1517,510
St Pauls2.6%1284,906
Parkside2.7%1385,190
Windlesham & Chobham3%2127,086
Bagshot3.1%2277,382
Frimley Green3.1%2116,853
Bisley & West End3.1%31910,336
Mytchett & Deepcut3.2%2297,228
Lightwater3.3%2166,535
Town3.4%1785,250
Watchetts3.6%1995,559
Frimley3.7%1885,132
St Michaels4.1%2455,998
Old Dean4.9%2715,483
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.8% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.8% in St Michaels to 24.7% in Lightwater — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Michaels14.8%8895,996
Old Dean15.1%8305,486
Bisley & West End16.5%1,70810,336
Town18.2%9575,253
Mytchett & Deepcut18.5%1,3387,228
Frimley Green19.2%1,3166,853
Watchetts19.9%1,1065,558
Bagshot19.9%1,4737,384
Frimley20.5%1,0515,131
Heatherside20.7%1,5597,514
Parkside22.3%1,1595,188
Windlesham & Chobham23.2%1,6457,084
St Pauls23.6%1,1604,905
Lightwater24.7%1,6136,535
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 21.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Heatherside to 21.1% in Old Dean — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heatherside8.4%5096,029
St Pauls8.7%3594,112
Parkside11.4%4764,179
Lightwater11.4%6325,548
Bisley & West End11.4%9338,185
Bagshot12.2%7275,967
Frimley Green13.5%7405,494
Windlesham & Chobham13.6%7985,856
Mytchett & Deepcut13.7%8055,864
Frimley13.7%5824,235
Town14.4%6364,412
St Michaels16%7934,960
Watchetts16.1%7434,621
Old Dean21.1%9104,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1% to 48.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 28.1% in Old Dean to 48.6% in St Pauls — a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Dean28.1%1,2154,317
Mytchett & Deepcut35.1%2,0615,864
St Michaels35.8%1,7754,960
Frimley Green36.8%2,0205,494
Watchetts37.2%1,7174,621
Lightwater39.4%2,1865,548
Frimley39.5%1,6734,235
Bagshot39.7%2,3675,967
Bisley & West End40%3,2718,185
Parkside41.4%1,7314,179
Windlesham & Chobham41.8%2,4465,856
Town42.4%1,8714,412
Heatherside43.1%2,5976,029
St Pauls48.6%1,9994,112
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.2% to 22.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in St Pauls to 22.7% in Old Dean — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Pauls5.2%971,852
Heatherside6.8%2012,948
Bisley & West End8.7%3113,576
Lightwater9%2502,793
Parkside9%1741,936
Windlesham & Chobham9.9%3003,023
Frimley10.3%2122,052
Mytchett & Deepcut10.5%3062,901
Bagshot10.6%3313,114
Frimley Green11.7%3182,729
Town12.4%2772,237
St Michaels14.2%3712,609
Watchetts15.5%3302,128
Old Dean22.7%4782,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.5% to 36.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.5% in St Pauls to 36.2% in Old Dean — a gap of 35.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Pauls0.5%91,852
Heatherside2.5%742,950
Parkside3.7%711,940
Lightwater4.3%1212,794
Bisley & West End5.1%1823,576
Town6.5%1452,237
Mytchett & Deepcut7%2042,903
Windlesham & Chobham9.2%2793,024
Bagshot10.1%3153,112
Frimley10.4%2142,051
Frimley Green11.5%3142,727
St Michaels15.9%4152,610
Watchetts16.1%3422,127
Old Dean36.2%7632,106
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BagshotBisley & West EndFrimleyFrimley GreenHeathersideLightwaterMytchett & DeepcutOld DeanParksideSt MichaelsSt PaulsTownWatchettsWindlesham & Chobham
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.