Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Surrey Heath, in numbers

Average home prices reached £458,000 in Surrey Heath.

Surrey Heath local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Surrey Heath’s selected projects include a cleared development site in Camberley and improvements to community facilities beyond the town centre. An accessible toilet has opened, while further access work in Mytchett and recreation repairs in Old Dean have funding allocations that still need delivery checks.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Surrey Heath local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £89,961 in August 1996; £457,988 in July 2026. 409.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £86,000 to £458,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £18,000 more per home (4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Surrey Heath local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,535
February 199585,201
March 199585,482
April 199588,186
May 199589,542
June 199589,002
July 199586,983
August 199587,844
September 199587,960
October 199587,185
November 199586,535
December 199586,967
January 199686,310
February 199684,467
March 199683,169
April 199683,700
May 199684,920
June 199686,554
July 199688,282
August 199689,961
September 199690,753
October 199691,520
November 199691,204
December 199693,122
January 199795,263
February 199795,496
March 199795,329
April 199794,995
May 199798,690
June 1997101,291
July 1997103,974
August 1997105,839
September 1997108,067
October 1997109,295
November 1997108,903
December 1997110,304
January 1998113,062
February 1998114,813
March 1998113,756
April 1998113,908
May 1998116,561
June 1998118,793
July 1998121,753
August 1998121,797
September 1998122,221
October 1998121,116
November 1998119,866
December 1998119,019
January 1999119,334
February 1999120,783
March 1999123,251
April 1999123,013
May 1999124,750
June 1999127,259
July 1999130,729
August 1999133,882
September 1999136,815
October 1999142,124
November 1999147,858
December 1999150,695
January 2000147,840
February 2000148,878
March 2000152,023
April 2000159,268
May 2000160,197
June 2000165,809
July 2000167,531
August 2000169,586
September 2000168,434
October 2000168,461
November 2000171,034
December 2000169,795
January 2001170,598
February 2001167,946
March 2001169,524
April 2001170,525
May 2001174,769
June 2001176,453
July 2001177,325
August 2001176,780
September 2001179,417
October 2001183,409
November 2001186,145
December 2001185,458
January 2002186,143
February 2002187,419
March 2002194,762
April 2002195,918
May 2002201,381
June 2002200,274
July 2002204,101
August 2002205,984
September 2002209,517
October 2002212,658
November 2002210,337
December 2002211,654
January 2003212,612
February 2003217,977
March 2003218,909
April 2003219,989
May 2003220,783
June 2003222,874
July 2003225,890
August 2003226,460
September 2003230,236
October 2003228,670
November 2003226,238
December 2003221,237
January 2004216,096
February 2004214,447
March 2004219,866
April 2004225,115
May 2004231,172
June 2004228,660
July 2004232,424
August 2004238,008
September 2004241,763
October 2004242,457
November 2004246,708
December 2004250,316
January 2005248,863
February 2005247,419
March 2005248,274
April 2005256,908
May 2005249,314
June 2005241,826
July 2005232,856
August 2005235,433
September 2005234,508
October 2005238,918
November 2005235,801
December 2005237,551
January 2006236,648
February 2006236,991
March 2006241,664
April 2006241,681
May 2006250,053
June 2006251,546
July 2006258,293
August 2006259,354
September 2006261,594
October 2006259,581
November 2006260,657
December 2006266,227
January 2007266,657
February 2007265,296
March 2007261,113
April 2007265,689
May 2007272,736
June 2007280,800
July 2007288,810
August 2007293,326
September 2007297,266
October 2007293,518
November 2007289,571
December 2007286,547
January 2008290,308
February 2008290,554
March 2008290,987
April 2008283,617
May 2008281,978
June 2008281,735
July 2008280,275
August 2008273,421
September 2008264,253
October 2008260,941
November 2008261,362
December 2008253,369
January 2009251,039
February 2009239,534
March 2009236,276
April 2009227,091
May 2009229,121
June 2009234,302
July 2009246,028
August 2009256,717
September 2009260,572
October 2009258,044
November 2009257,052
December 2009262,561
January 2010264,512
February 2010262,971
March 2010260,578
April 2010266,614
May 2010279,410
June 2010281,287
July 2010281,755
August 2010273,251
September 2010276,157
October 2010278,789
November 2010278,291
December 2010273,149
January 2011265,689
February 2011268,372
March 2011266,999
April 2011267,476
May 2011264,101
June 2011263,987
July 2011264,037
August 2011264,896
September 2011267,872
October 2011267,312
November 2011269,330
December 2011269,387
January 2012269,121
February 2012271,541
March 2012271,498
April 2012276,105
May 2012272,857
June 2012272,653
July 2012275,706
August 2012281,115
September 2012283,760
October 2012279,329
November 2012275,799
December 2012273,492
January 2013275,208
February 2013275,680
March 2013279,055
April 2013279,617
May 2013282,379
June 2013288,614
July 2013294,351
August 2013300,842
September 2013296,741
October 2013293,388
November 2013289,719
December 2013293,101
January 2014295,093
February 2014303,561
March 2014307,881
April 2014310,801
May 2014309,111
June 2014310,969
July 2014320,917
August 2014324,446
September 2014331,106
October 2014331,512
November 2014335,350
December 2014331,792
January 2015333,834
February 2015335,433
March 2015338,557
April 2015345,094
May 2015346,869
June 2015350,619
July 2015350,186
August 2015354,890
September 2015364,171
October 2015367,688
November 2015372,286
December 2015369,603
January 2016371,788
February 2016371,350
March 2016377,322
April 2016378,241
May 2016384,185
June 2016386,019
July 2016384,742
August 2016384,021
September 2016380,684
October 2016387,248
November 2016386,968
December 2016386,854
January 2017379,603
February 2017377,043
March 2017374,339
April 2017381,880
May 2017382,053
June 2017386,814
July 2017388,452
August 2017392,316
September 2017393,987
October 2017390,881
November 2017388,976
December 2017383,611
January 2018386,623
February 2018381,763
March 2018381,576
April 2018379,982
May 2018383,488
June 2018390,572
July 2018389,491
August 2018393,154
September 2018397,048
October 2018395,383
November 2018394,991
December 2018391,209
January 2019390,378
February 2019387,614
March 2019380,497
April 2019383,618
May 2019384,026
June 2019388,370
July 2019387,359
August 2019392,186
September 2019393,042
October 2019391,014
November 2019387,077
December 2019385,206
January 2020379,454
February 2020378,605
March 2020377,425
April 2020381,286
May 2020384,629
June 2020381,087
July 2020382,226
August 2020376,279
September 2020383,939
October 2020387,503
November 2020394,284
December 2020397,504
January 2021399,187
February 2021400,226
March 2021404,237
April 2021405,505
May 2021403,662
June 2021402,973
July 2021408,515
August 2021413,975
September 2021416,960
October 2021425,313
November 2021430,817
December 2021434,782
January 2022432,216
February 2022431,101
March 2022428,360
April 2022431,774
May 2022437,042
June 2022445,710
July 2022450,176
August 2022460,786
September 2022465,943
October 2022465,834
November 2022464,160
December 2022460,914
January 2023458,367
February 2023459,598
March 2023462,318
April 2023455,927
May 2023446,390
June 2023433,855
July 2023435,328
August 2023435,301
September 2023437,930
October 2023435,646
November 2023427,621
December 2023423,592
January 2024428,184
February 2024433,708
March 2024427,532
April 2024418,837
May 2024419,890
June 2024432,508
July 2024440,916
August 2024442,492
September 2024446,788
October 2024444,704
November 2024447,559
December 2024447,367
January 2025447,316
February 2025442,685
March 2025436,645
April 2025436,772
May 2025431,680
June 2025434,679
July 2025440,289
August 2025451,348
September 2025456,685
October 2025449,020
November 2025454,991
December 2025456,129
January 2026467,250
February 2026452,112
March 2026449,177
April 2026447,256
May 2026456,854
June 2026456,918
July 2026457,988
Source →

People living in the area

95,094

Mid-2025 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£458,000

July 2026 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £457,988.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,503

August 2026 · Surrey Heath local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 36.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Old Dean to 36.7% in Town — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Dean8.7%1832,106
St Pauls9.6%1781,852
Parkside10.7%2071,940
Bisley & West End10.8%3853,576
Heatherside11.5%3402,950
Lightwater11.6%3242,794
Frimley Green12.2%3332,727
Windlesham & Chobham12.8%3863,024
Bagshot14.6%4543,112
Frimley15.6%3192,051
Watchetts17.3%3672,127
Mytchett & Deepcut17.7%5152,903
St Michaels27.6%7212,610
Town36.7%8202,237
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Heatherside to 4.9% in Old Dean — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heatherside2%1517,510
St Pauls2.6%1284,906
Parkside2.7%1385,190
Windlesham & Chobham3%2127,086
Bagshot3.1%2277,382
Frimley Green3.1%2116,853
Bisley & West End3.1%31910,336
Mytchett & Deepcut3.2%2297,228
Lightwater3.3%2166,535
Town3.4%1785,250
Watchetts3.6%1995,559
Frimley3.7%1885,132
St Michaels4.1%2455,998
Old Dean4.9%2715,483
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.8% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.8% in St Michaels to 24.7% in Lightwater — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Michaels14.8%8895,996
Old Dean15.1%8305,486
Bisley & West End16.5%1,70810,336
Town18.2%9575,253
Mytchett & Deepcut18.5%1,3387,228
Frimley Green19.2%1,3166,853
Watchetts19.9%1,1065,558
Bagshot19.9%1,4737,384
Frimley20.5%1,0515,131
Heatherside20.7%1,5597,514
Parkside22.3%1,1595,188
Windlesham & Chobham23.2%1,6457,084
St Pauls23.6%1,1604,905
Lightwater24.7%1,6136,535
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the new accessible toilet reliable

Camberley’s Changing Places facility has opened.

Reliable access can make longer visits possible.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Remove the outdoor barriers identified in Mytchett

The funded scheme addresses uneven, inaccessible surfaces.

People should be able to use outdoor activity space independently where possible.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Move the cleared London Road site towards useful development

Demolition is complete.

The next benefit depends on a deliverable scheme.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Camberley town centre

London Road redevelopment site

Demolition has cleared the former Allder’s building and nearby derelict properties.

Demolition completed June 2026; replacement development not established · evidence dated 2026-06-11

Responsible body: Surrey Heath Borough Council

What the source says: A cleared site is a preparation milestone, not completed homes or trading premises.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

London Road demolition completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Move the cleared London Road site towards useful development →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mytchett

Accessible outdoor space at Parity for Disability

Funding supports paths, outdoor surfaces and a sheltered sensory garden.

Grant allocated September 2026; completed work not established · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Surrey Heath Borough Council

What the source says: The council identifies uneven and inaccessible surfaces as the barrier the project addresses.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

September community infrastructure grants →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Remove the outdoor barriers identified in Mytchett →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Old Dean Recreation Ground, Camberley

Old Dean games-area resurfacing

Funding supports replacement of a deteriorated sports surface.

Grant allocated September 2026; reopening after work not established · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Surrey Heath Borough Council

What the source says: The proposed replacement is intended to be more durable under community use.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

September community infrastructure grants →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Prevent renewed facilities falling back into disrepair →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.