Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Old Dean · Surrey Heath

Old Dean: your neighbourhood

Old Dean electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 10% across Surrey Heath (26.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.7% here, compared with 11% across Surrey Heath (11.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.1% here, compared with 39.2% across Surrey Heath (11.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

830 out of 5,486.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

271 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,487

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,487 out of 5,487.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,215 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,202 out of 2,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 2,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,514 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,619 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

183 out of 2,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

746 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 2,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Old Dean

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Dean ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

249 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 419 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Dean ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Dean
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244010
October 20243411
November 2024486
December 2024235
January 2025255
February 2025361
March 2025505
April 2025244
May 2025306
June 2025343
July 2025387
August 2025372
September 2025245
October 2025155
November 2025243
December 2025149
January 2026233
February 2026200
March 2026161
April 2026151
May 2026208
June 2026267
July 2026317
August 2026219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Old Dean
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
criminal damage arson25
public order21
other theft16
shoplifting12
drugs8
vehicle crime8
other crime8
burglary3
possession of weapons3
robbery3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Surrey Heath →