Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

St Michaels · Surrey Heath

St Michaels: your neighbourhood

St Michaels electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 15% across Surrey Heath (12.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 10% across Surrey Heath (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 19.7% across Surrey Heath (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

889 out of 5,996.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

245 out of 5,998.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,998

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,998 out of 5,998.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,775 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,250 out of 2,609.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 2,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,572 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.5%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,198 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

793 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

721 out of 2,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.8%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

834 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 2,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Michaels ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

480 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Michaels ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Michaels
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243312
October 20244211
November 20242512
December 2024245
January 2025424
February 2025335
March 2025417
April 2025445
May 20253714
June 2025403
July 20254811
August 20252711
September 2025339
October 2025409
November 2025405
December 2025528
January 20264615
February 2026357
March 2026424
April 20263112
May 20262510
June 2026439
July 2026428
August 2026518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Michaels
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
public order64
criminal damage arson55
other theft54
shoplifting35
vehicle crime18
drugs12
other crime12
burglary12
theft from the person7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Surrey Heath →