Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Surrey Heath / Windlesham & Chobham

Windlesham & Chobham · Surrey Heath

Windlesham & Chobham: your neighbourhood

Windlesham & Chobham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 19.7% across Surrey Heath (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 15% across Surrey Heath (2.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.8% here, compared with 39.2% across Surrey Heath (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,645 out of 7,084.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

212 out of 7,086.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,087

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,087 out of 7,087.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,446 out of 5,856.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,224 out of 3,023.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 3,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,347 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,363 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

798 out of 5,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 3,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,558 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 3,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Windlesham & Chobham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Windlesham & Chobham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

288 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 321 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Windlesham & Chobham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Windlesham & Chobham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024155
October 2024377
November 20242711
December 20243017
January 2025218
February 2025193
March 2025325
April 2025228
May 20253014
June 20252415
July 20254119
August 20252313
September 20252417
October 20251810
November 20251215
December 20251512
January 20261710
February 20261611
March 20262514
April 20263112
May 20262718
June 20262414
July 20263913
August 20264024
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Windlesham & Chobham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime107
public order54
criminal damage arson40
other theft31
burglary21
vehicle crime13
other crime7
drugs6
shoplifting4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Surrey Heath →