Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Elmbridge, in numbers

All statistics: Elmbridge

Elmbridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Elmbridge local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 117,899 people in 1996; 142,484 people in 2025. 20.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 117,899 to 142,484 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 499 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Elmbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996117,899
1997119,489
1998119,801
1999122,062
2000122,509
2001122,709
2002123,784
2003124,990
2004125,677
2005127,286
2006128,763
2007129,756
2008129,908
2009129,991
2010130,937
2011131,428
2012132,847
2013134,588
2014135,980
2015136,380
2016136,974
2017136,936
2018136,863
2019137,098
2020138,098
2021139,453
2022140,629
2023141,426
2024141,985
2025142,484
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Elmbridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,471 a month in January 2015; £1,891 a month in August 2026. 28.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,471 to £1,891 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £48 more a month (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Elmbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,471
February 20151,476
March 20151,474
April 20151,471
May 20151,466
June 20151,456
July 20151,446
August 20151,448
September 20151,457
October 20151,462
November 20151,471
December 20151,478
January 20161,488
February 20161,489
March 20161,490
April 20161,492
May 20161,497
June 20161,498
July 20161,502
August 20161,510
September 20161,517
October 20161,520
November 20161,516
December 20161,515
January 20171,511
February 20171,511
March 20171,512
April 20171,513
May 20171,519
June 20171,526
July 20171,532
August 20171,538
September 20171,543
October 20171,534
November 20171,516
December 20171,500
January 20181,496
February 20181,500
March 20181,501
April 20181,502
May 20181,502
June 20181,508
July 20181,512
August 20181,515
September 20181,514
October 20181,515
November 20181,519
December 20181,538
January 20191,556
February 20191,564
March 20191,555
April 20191,541
May 20191,532
June 20191,528
July 20191,530
August 20191,531
September 20191,530
October 20191,529
November 20191,527
December 20191,527
January 20201,523
February 20201,519
March 20201,513
April 20201,511
May 20201,508
June 20201,505
July 20201,503
August 20201,502
September 20201,501
October 20201,497
November 20201,498
December 20201,500
January 20211,508
February 20211,514
March 20211,521
April 20211,526
May 20211,534
June 20211,555
July 20211,576
August 20211,590
September 20211,589
October 20211,588
November 20211,590
December 20211,587
January 20221,586
February 20221,583
March 20221,584
April 20221,584
May 20221,586
June 20221,590
July 20221,596
August 20221,591
September 20221,583
October 20221,572
November 20221,573
December 20221,576
January 20231,580
February 20231,589
March 20231,606
April 20231,626
May 20231,643
June 20231,652
July 20231,666
August 20231,679
September 20231,692
October 20231,697
November 20231,704
December 20231,710
January 20241,721
February 20241,735
March 20241,749
April 20241,766
May 20241,781
June 20241,797
July 20241,811
August 20241,823
September 20241,835
October 20241,845
November 20241,857
December 20241,867
January 20251,877
February 20251,882
March 20251,893
April 20251,878
May 20251,868
June 20251,849
July 20251,848
August 20251,843
September 20251,836
October 20251,836
November 20251,835
December 20251,837
January 20261,837
February 20261,834
March 20261,832
April 20261,831
May 20261,831
June 20261,852
July 20261,867
August 20261,891
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Elmbridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £125,323 in August 1996; £748,080 in July 2026. 496.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £114,000 to £748,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Elmbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995114,217
February 1995111,656
March 1995113,213
April 1995114,416
May 1995116,169
June 1995115,941
July 1995116,827
August 1995119,512
September 1995120,760
October 1995122,339
November 1995121,140
December 1995119,947
January 1996118,358
February 1996114,885
March 1996115,593
April 1996113,805
May 1996118,426
June 1996121,557
July 1996124,905
August 1996125,323
September 1996127,637
October 1996125,743
November 1996125,957
December 1996121,250
January 1997123,882
February 1997126,915
March 1997132,286
April 1997134,966
May 1997138,222
June 1997141,558
July 1997149,067
August 1997152,014
September 1997154,705
October 1997153,384
November 1997154,621
December 1997158,110
January 1998156,577
February 1998158,249
March 1998157,263
April 1998160,271
May 1998161,229
June 1998164,506
July 1998168,108
August 1998171,082
September 1998171,587
October 1998170,963
November 1998172,631
December 1998172,309
January 1999174,079
February 1999172,456
March 1999171,605
April 1999174,807
May 1999179,264
June 1999183,682
July 1999185,050
August 1999188,245
September 1999192,738
October 1999196,904
November 1999200,420
December 1999201,692
January 2000204,630
February 2000203,626
March 2000206,691
April 2000213,071
May 2000218,179
June 2000224,775
July 2000229,177
August 2000234,554
September 2000235,470
October 2000233,113
November 2000233,691
December 2000237,466
January 2001241,506
February 2001237,111
March 2001238,174
April 2001238,300
May 2001249,217
June 2001252,542
July 2001257,657
August 2001259,276
September 2001258,922
October 2001257,320
November 2001257,099
December 2001260,517
January 2002262,134
February 2002262,574
March 2002266,382
April 2002271,089
May 2002275,317
June 2002276,826
July 2002280,845
August 2002287,147
September 2002294,834
October 2002301,603
November 2002307,687
December 2002309,191
January 2003305,791
February 2003305,528
March 2003299,254
April 2003305,395
May 2003305,212
June 2003311,300
July 2003309,252
August 2003310,761
September 2003311,461
October 2003310,056
November 2003310,340
December 2003310,551
January 2004312,998
February 2004312,826
March 2004312,299
April 2004310,978
May 2004316,974
June 2004323,055
July 2004329,725
August 2004331,347
September 2004329,037
October 2004329,851
November 2004326,196
December 2004333,424
January 2005338,167
February 2005345,004
March 2005338,422
April 2005335,602
May 2005332,688
June 2005334,006
July 2005336,355
August 2005334,796
September 2005338,322
October 2005335,350
November 2005338,704
December 2005339,512
January 2006340,223
February 2006340,866
March 2006346,960
April 2006354,046
May 2006362,213
June 2006364,386
July 2006374,978
August 2006374,890
September 2006381,694
October 2006374,611
November 2006379,890
December 2006383,243
January 2007394,611
February 2007395,970
March 2007399,025
April 2007405,145
May 2007416,157
June 2007419,562
July 2007420,520
August 2007421,119
September 2007436,132
October 2007440,969
November 2007448,861
December 2007440,110
January 2008434,142
February 2008423,913
March 2008426,841
April 2008424,779
May 2008425,444
June 2008421,668
July 2008416,141
August 2008414,884
September 2008406,403
October 2008405,154
November 2008384,530
December 2008372,648
January 2009356,722
February 2009346,130
March 2009341,863
April 2009341,279
May 2009351,866
June 2009354,902
July 2009367,397
August 2009378,342
September 2009386,347
October 2009388,094
November 2009391,300
December 2009396,700
January 2010413,680
February 2010422,624
March 2010416,089
April 2010409,453
May 2010406,083
June 2010418,747
July 2010424,828
August 2010431,022
September 2010441,290
October 2010441,782
November 2010436,614
December 2010425,024
January 2011417,189
February 2011413,975
March 2011406,879
April 2011406,182
May 2011414,924
June 2011416,025
July 2011425,207
August 2011424,400
September 2011433,345
October 2011431,608
November 2011428,903
December 2011431,143
January 2012427,942
February 2012437,395
March 2012435,946
April 2012444,331
May 2012452,432
June 2012459,380
July 2012459,709
August 2012453,443
September 2012455,646
October 2012461,993
November 2012458,058
December 2012462,557
January 2013454,480
February 2013464,903
March 2013460,723
April 2013470,968
May 2013475,672
June 2013479,886
July 2013480,411
August 2013482,753
September 2013489,786
October 2013497,367
November 2013501,700
December 2013504,748
January 2014513,152
February 2014509,945
March 2014510,400
April 2014516,570
May 2014528,848
June 2014540,656
July 2014538,913
August 2014549,899
September 2014557,042
October 2014567,387
November 2014565,923
December 2014567,100
January 2015566,205
February 2015569,177
March 2015570,823
April 2015573,483
May 2015574,687
June 2015573,914
July 2015583,524
August 2015595,048
September 2015605,547
October 2015605,301
November 2015610,955
December 2015616,232
January 2016635,001
February 2016638,245
March 2016645,144
April 2016625,196
May 2016632,774
June 2016637,254
July 2016653,181
August 2016646,988
September 2016633,006
October 2016621,436
November 2016614,003
December 2016618,010
January 2017632,857
February 2017634,118
March 2017629,073
April 2017621,542
May 2017619,014
June 2017624,370
July 2017621,264
August 2017634,618
September 2017640,896
October 2017643,057
November 2017631,656
December 2017620,598
January 2018613,602
February 2018604,937
March 2018602,237
April 2018598,133
May 2018613,485
June 2018629,132
July 2018641,495
August 2018650,082
September 2018642,918
October 2018645,727
November 2018617,739
December 2018618,738
January 2019628,453
February 2019642,920
March 2019636,293
April 2019620,526
May 2019616,978
June 2019619,011
July 2019623,758
August 2019625,608
September 2019637,354
October 2019639,527
November 2019640,099
December 2019632,644
January 2020632,770
February 2020630,204
March 2020629,196
April 2020624,554
May 2020631,632
June 2020631,348
July 2020630,968
August 2020630,851
September 2020645,056
October 2020657,483
November 2020659,618
December 2020666,957
January 2021665,450
February 2021672,406
March 2021666,122
April 2021664,824
May 2021661,686
June 2021668,082
July 2021674,954
August 2021683,277
September 2021687,277
October 2021691,356
November 2021700,175
December 2021704,359
January 2022710,308
February 2022709,026
March 2022703,731
April 2022700,463
May 2022716,874
June 2022723,089
July 2022733,966
August 2022733,874
September 2022752,401
October 2022754,115
November 2022761,405
December 2022754,257
January 2023750,462
February 2023736,765
March 2023729,748
April 2023707,855
May 2023695,140
June 2023695,148
July 2023707,140
August 2023719,110
September 2023724,527
October 2023743,938
November 2023746,319
December 2023737,441
January 2024720,751
February 2024714,937
March 2024711,561
April 2024706,001
May 2024699,978
June 2024703,658
July 2024716,279
August 2024731,582
September 2024741,576
October 2024743,328
November 2024723,118
December 2024719,379
January 2025728,970
February 2025747,289
March 2025743,977
April 2025755,371
May 2025751,622
June 2025759,543
July 2025734,242
August 2025731,260
September 2025719,888
October 2025716,372
November 2025718,967
December 2025720,322
January 2026728,563
February 2026733,058
March 2026741,794
April 2026742,545
May 2026744,372
June 2026742,760
July 2026748,080
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,821 out of 138,754.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,976 out of 138,755.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

138,754

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

138,754 out of 138,754.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

56,677 out of 108,774.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,198 out of 55,587.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,572 out of 55,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,774 out of 108,774.

Source and method →

Average home price

£748,000

July 2026 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £748,080.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,980 out of 108,774.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 108,774.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,409

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,891

August 2026 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,753 out of 108,774.

Source and method →

People living in the area

142,484

Mid-2025 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,725 out of 55,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,798 out of 108,774.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,608 out of 55,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,020 out of 108,774.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →