Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Elmbridge, in numbers

Your area: Elmbridge

Elmbridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 26.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Claygate to 26.2% in Weybridge St George's Hill — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Claygate10.5%2942,806
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green10.6%3373,165
Long Ditton12.7%3572,811
Molesey West12.9%4743,661
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon14.4%4923,410
Hersham Village14.9%5293,544
Thames Ditton15.3%5543,618
Walton North16.6%6053,639
Esher16.7%5983,582
Oatlands and Burwood Park17.3%5743,311
Molesey East18.4%6603,589
Cobham and Downside19.6%7303,718
Walton South20.2%7313,626
Weybridge Riverside24.5%8723,566
Walton Central24.7%9313,764
Weybridge St George's Hill26.2%9893,781
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 3.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon to 3.9% in Molesey West — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon1.4%1389,748
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green1.6%1388,743
Long Ditton2.2%1607,236
Oatlands and Burwood Park2.6%2128,286
Thames Ditton2.7%2499,396
Weybridge Riverside2.8%2338,295
Hersham Village2.9%2468,620
Walton South2.9%2609,066
Walton Central2.9%2498,483
Weybridge St George's Hill3.1%2769,036
Claygate3.1%2227,263
Esher3.2%2909,100
Molesey East3.2%2768,569
Walton North3.7%3308,990
Cobham and Downside3.8%3368,744
Molesey West3.9%3589,175
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.7% to 21.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Walton North to 21.9% in Cobham and Downside — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton North11.7%1,0568,990
Long Ditton14.7%1,0667,234
Hersham Village15.6%1,3458,620
Weybridge Riverside16.6%1,3768,295
Walton South16.6%1,5069,066
Molesey West16.6%1,5269,175
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green17.1%1,4948,744
Thames Ditton18%1,6969,397
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon18.1%1,7689,747
Esher18.7%1,7059,100
Walton Central19.2%1,6318,483
Molesey East19.6%1,6768,570
Oatlands and Burwood Park20.2%1,6738,287
Claygate20.4%1,4827,264
Weybridge St George's Hill21.1%1,9099,039
Cobham and Downside21.9%1,9148,746
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7% to 16.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7% in Hinchley Wood and Weston Green to 16.2% in Molesey West — a gap of 9.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green7%4686,675
Thames Ditton7.6%5527,246
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon7.9%5947,521
Oatlands and Burwood Park8.1%5206,426
Long Ditton9.2%5165,606
Claygate9.7%5545,725
Weybridge Riverside10%6546,536
Weybridge St George's Hill10.5%7737,354
Molesey East10.6%7296,883
Walton South10.8%7667,108
Hersham Village11.2%7396,614
Walton Central11.4%7716,754
Esher11.6%8457,277
Cobham and Downside14.6%1,0166,974
Walton North15.8%1,0906,889
Molesey West16.2%1,1677,191
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38% to 61.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 38% in Walton North to 61.5% in Hinchley Wood and Weston Green — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton North38%2,6166,889
Molesey West38.1%2,7387,191
Cobham and Downside45.2%3,1536,974
Walton Central48.4%3,2726,754
Hersham Village49.2%3,2516,614
Walton South49.8%3,5387,108
Esher51.1%3,7177,277
Molesey East51.7%3,5586,883
Weybridge St George's Hill53.8%3,9607,354
Weybridge Riverside54.3%3,5476,536
Claygate56.4%3,2295,725
Long Ditton58.2%3,2635,606
Oatlands and Burwood Park58.3%3,7456,426
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon60.5%4,5507,521
Thames Ditton61.2%4,4357,246
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green61.5%4,1056,675
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.9% to 15.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.9% in Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon to 15.8% in Walton North — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon4.9%1683,410
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green6.3%1983,164
Thames Ditton6.8%2473,617
Weybridge St George's Hill7.6%2893,781
Claygate7.8%2202,806
Oatlands and Burwood Park8.1%2683,308
Long Ditton9%2542,813
Molesey East9.6%3453,588
Weybridge Riverside9.8%3513,566
Walton South10.3%3733,628
Esher11.1%3983,582
Walton Central11.2%4233,764
Hersham Village11.7%4143,546
Cobham and Downside13.6%5063,722
Molesey West15%5483,661
Walton North15.8%5753,638
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.7% to 23%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.7% in Hinchley Wood and Weston Green to 23% in Walton North — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green2.7%843,165
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon3.7%1263,410
Oatlands and Burwood Park4.5%1483,311
Thames Ditton4.6%1683,618
Molesey East7.5%2683,589
Walton Central7.8%2933,764
Walton South8.3%3023,626
Claygate8.7%2432,806
Weybridge St George's Hill10.1%3823,781
Weybridge Riverside10.5%3743,566
Long Ditton11.3%3172,811
Esher13.3%4783,582
Hersham Village13.5%4783,544
Cobham and Downside14.5%5393,718
Molesey West15.6%5713,661
Walton North23%8383,639
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ClaygateCobham and DownsideEsherHersham VillageHinchley Wood and Weston GreenLong DittonMolesey EastMolesey WestOatlands and Burwood ParkOxshott and Stoke D'AbernonThames DittonWalton CentralWalton NorthWalton SouthWeybridge RiversideWeybridge St George's Hill
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.