Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Elmbridge, in numbers

Average home prices reached £748,000 in Elmbridge.

Elmbridge local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Elmbridge’s community hubs are opening under new local operators, while the proposed Walton health hub remains a development project. Investment in leisure buildings and flood protection must be followed through separately. Borough averages can hide different needs in Walton, Molesey, Weybridge and other communities.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Elmbridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £125,323 in August 1996; £748,080 in July 2026. 496.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £114,000 to £748,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Elmbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995114,217
February 1995111,656
March 1995113,213
April 1995114,416
May 1995116,169
June 1995115,941
July 1995116,827
August 1995119,512
September 1995120,760
October 1995122,339
November 1995121,140
December 1995119,947
January 1996118,358
February 1996114,885
March 1996115,593
April 1996113,805
May 1996118,426
June 1996121,557
July 1996124,905
August 1996125,323
September 1996127,637
October 1996125,743
November 1996125,957
December 1996121,250
January 1997123,882
February 1997126,915
March 1997132,286
April 1997134,966
May 1997138,222
June 1997141,558
July 1997149,067
August 1997152,014
September 1997154,705
October 1997153,384
November 1997154,621
December 1997158,110
January 1998156,577
February 1998158,249
March 1998157,263
April 1998160,271
May 1998161,229
June 1998164,506
July 1998168,108
August 1998171,082
September 1998171,587
October 1998170,963
November 1998172,631
December 1998172,309
January 1999174,079
February 1999172,456
March 1999171,605
April 1999174,807
May 1999179,264
June 1999183,682
July 1999185,050
August 1999188,245
September 1999192,738
October 1999196,904
November 1999200,420
December 1999201,692
January 2000204,630
February 2000203,626
March 2000206,691
April 2000213,071
May 2000218,179
June 2000224,775
July 2000229,177
August 2000234,554
September 2000235,470
October 2000233,113
November 2000233,691
December 2000237,466
January 2001241,506
February 2001237,111
March 2001238,174
April 2001238,300
May 2001249,217
June 2001252,542
July 2001257,657
August 2001259,276
September 2001258,922
October 2001257,320
November 2001257,099
December 2001260,517
January 2002262,134
February 2002262,574
March 2002266,382
April 2002271,089
May 2002275,317
June 2002276,826
July 2002280,845
August 2002287,147
September 2002294,834
October 2002301,603
November 2002307,687
December 2002309,191
January 2003305,791
February 2003305,528
March 2003299,254
April 2003305,395
May 2003305,212
June 2003311,300
July 2003309,252
August 2003310,761
September 2003311,461
October 2003310,056
November 2003310,340
December 2003310,551
January 2004312,998
February 2004312,826
March 2004312,299
April 2004310,978
May 2004316,974
June 2004323,055
July 2004329,725
August 2004331,347
September 2004329,037
October 2004329,851
November 2004326,196
December 2004333,424
January 2005338,167
February 2005345,004
March 2005338,422
April 2005335,602
May 2005332,688
June 2005334,006
July 2005336,355
August 2005334,796
September 2005338,322
October 2005335,350
November 2005338,704
December 2005339,512
January 2006340,223
February 2006340,866
March 2006346,960
April 2006354,046
May 2006362,213
June 2006364,386
July 2006374,978
August 2006374,890
September 2006381,694
October 2006374,611
November 2006379,890
December 2006383,243
January 2007394,611
February 2007395,970
March 2007399,025
April 2007405,145
May 2007416,157
June 2007419,562
July 2007420,520
August 2007421,119
September 2007436,132
October 2007440,969
November 2007448,861
December 2007440,110
January 2008434,142
February 2008423,913
March 2008426,841
April 2008424,779
May 2008425,444
June 2008421,668
July 2008416,141
August 2008414,884
September 2008406,403
October 2008405,154
November 2008384,530
December 2008372,648
January 2009356,722
February 2009346,130
March 2009341,863
April 2009341,279
May 2009351,866
June 2009354,902
July 2009367,397
August 2009378,342
September 2009386,347
October 2009388,094
November 2009391,300
December 2009396,700
January 2010413,680
February 2010422,624
March 2010416,089
April 2010409,453
May 2010406,083
June 2010418,747
July 2010424,828
August 2010431,022
September 2010441,290
October 2010441,782
November 2010436,614
December 2010425,024
January 2011417,189
February 2011413,975
March 2011406,879
April 2011406,182
May 2011414,924
June 2011416,025
July 2011425,207
August 2011424,400
September 2011433,345
October 2011431,608
November 2011428,903
December 2011431,143
January 2012427,942
February 2012437,395
March 2012435,946
April 2012444,331
May 2012452,432
June 2012459,380
July 2012459,709
August 2012453,443
September 2012455,646
October 2012461,993
November 2012458,058
December 2012462,557
January 2013454,480
February 2013464,903
March 2013460,723
April 2013470,968
May 2013475,672
June 2013479,886
July 2013480,411
August 2013482,753
September 2013489,786
October 2013497,367
November 2013501,700
December 2013504,748
January 2014513,152
February 2014509,945
March 2014510,400
April 2014516,570
May 2014528,848
June 2014540,656
July 2014538,913
August 2014549,899
September 2014557,042
October 2014567,387
November 2014565,923
December 2014567,100
January 2015566,205
February 2015569,177
March 2015570,823
April 2015573,483
May 2015574,687
June 2015573,914
July 2015583,524
August 2015595,048
September 2015605,547
October 2015605,301
November 2015610,955
December 2015616,232
January 2016635,001
February 2016638,245
March 2016645,144
April 2016625,196
May 2016632,774
June 2016637,254
July 2016653,181
August 2016646,988
September 2016633,006
October 2016621,436
November 2016614,003
December 2016618,010
January 2017632,857
February 2017634,118
March 2017629,073
April 2017621,542
May 2017619,014
June 2017624,370
July 2017621,264
August 2017634,618
September 2017640,896
October 2017643,057
November 2017631,656
December 2017620,598
January 2018613,602
February 2018604,937
March 2018602,237
April 2018598,133
May 2018613,485
June 2018629,132
July 2018641,495
August 2018650,082
September 2018642,918
October 2018645,727
November 2018617,739
December 2018618,738
January 2019628,453
February 2019642,920
March 2019636,293
April 2019620,526
May 2019616,978
June 2019619,011
July 2019623,758
August 2019625,608
September 2019637,354
October 2019639,527
November 2019640,099
December 2019632,644
January 2020632,770
February 2020630,204
March 2020629,196
April 2020624,554
May 2020631,632
June 2020631,348
July 2020630,968
August 2020630,851
September 2020645,056
October 2020657,483
November 2020659,618
December 2020666,957
January 2021665,450
February 2021672,406
March 2021666,122
April 2021664,824
May 2021661,686
June 2021668,082
July 2021674,954
August 2021683,277
September 2021687,277
October 2021691,356
November 2021700,175
December 2021704,359
January 2022710,308
February 2022709,026
March 2022703,731
April 2022700,463
May 2022716,874
June 2022723,089
July 2022733,966
August 2022733,874
September 2022752,401
October 2022754,115
November 2022761,405
December 2022754,257
January 2023750,462
February 2023736,765
March 2023729,748
April 2023707,855
May 2023695,140
June 2023695,148
July 2023707,140
August 2023719,110
September 2023724,527
October 2023743,938
November 2023746,319
December 2023737,441
January 2024720,751
February 2024714,937
March 2024711,561
April 2024706,001
May 2024699,978
June 2024703,658
July 2024716,279
August 2024731,582
September 2024741,576
October 2024743,328
November 2024723,118
December 2024719,379
January 2025728,970
February 2025747,289
March 2025743,977
April 2025755,371
May 2025751,622
June 2025759,543
July 2025734,242
August 2025731,260
September 2025719,888
October 2025716,372
November 2025718,967
December 2025720,322
January 2026728,563
February 2026733,058
March 2026741,794
April 2026742,545
May 2026744,372
June 2026742,760
July 2026748,080
Source →

People living in the area

142,484

Mid-2025 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£748,000

July 2026 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £748,080.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,891

August 2026 · Elmbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 26.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Claygate to 26.2% in Weybridge St George's Hill — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Claygate10.5%2942,806
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green10.6%3373,165
Long Ditton12.7%3572,811
Molesey West12.9%4743,661
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon14.4%4923,410
Hersham Village14.9%5293,544
Thames Ditton15.3%5543,618
Walton North16.6%6053,639
Esher16.7%5983,582
Oatlands and Burwood Park17.3%5743,311
Molesey East18.4%6603,589
Cobham and Downside19.6%7303,718
Walton South20.2%7313,626
Weybridge Riverside24.5%8723,566
Walton Central24.7%9313,764
Weybridge St George's Hill26.2%9893,781
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 3.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon to 3.9% in Molesey West — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon1.4%1389,748
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green1.6%1388,743
Long Ditton2.2%1607,236
Oatlands and Burwood Park2.6%2128,286
Thames Ditton2.7%2499,396
Weybridge Riverside2.8%2338,295
Hersham Village2.9%2468,620
Walton South2.9%2609,066
Walton Central2.9%2498,483
Weybridge St George's Hill3.1%2769,036
Claygate3.1%2227,263
Esher3.2%2909,100
Molesey East3.2%2768,569
Walton North3.7%3308,990
Cobham and Downside3.8%3368,744
Molesey West3.9%3589,175
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.7% to 21.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Walton North to 21.9% in Cobham and Downside — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton North11.7%1,0568,990
Long Ditton14.7%1,0667,234
Hersham Village15.6%1,3458,620
Weybridge Riverside16.6%1,3768,295
Walton South16.6%1,5069,066
Molesey West16.6%1,5269,175
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green17.1%1,4948,744
Thames Ditton18%1,6969,397
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon18.1%1,7689,747
Esher18.7%1,7059,100
Walton Central19.2%1,6318,483
Molesey East19.6%1,6768,570
Oatlands and Burwood Park20.2%1,6738,287
Claygate20.4%1,4827,264
Weybridge St George's Hill21.1%1,9099,039
Cobham and Downside21.9%1,9148,746
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the new hubs useful and accessible

Walton and Hersham have launched community services under Voices of Hope.

Residents need clear routes into activities and support.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep present-day care access visible during the hub proposal

The Elm Grove update describes a proposed replacement for existing health premises.

Residents need care before a new building is available.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn leisure energy investment into demonstrated savings

Solar installations are included in the capital programme.

Lower energy use could help sustain public facilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Walton and Hersham

Community hubs in Walton and Hersham

Refurbished community spaces offer activities, meals and routes to support.

Launches in September 2026 confirmed in October update · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Elmbridge Borough Council, Voices of Hope and Walton Charity

What the source says: The update confirms these launches. Older forecasts elsewhere on the page do not establish the status of every other centre.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Connected Communities October update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the new hubs useful and accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Elm Grove, Walton-on-Thames

Proposed Elm Grove health hub

The proposal would bring local health services together at a new Walton site.

Land-sale work continuing in January 2026; staffed opening not established · evidence dated 2026-01-16

Responsible body: Elmbridge Borough Council and NHS North West Surrey Alliance partners

What the source says: The council also records discussions about alternative arrangements for Walton Bowling Club.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Shaping Elm Grove →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep present-day care access visible during the hub proposal →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Walton-on-Thames and Hurst Pool

Energy improvements at leisure facilities

The capital programme includes solar equipment at Xcel, the Sports Hub and Hurst Pool.

Included in 2026/27 capital programme; installation not verified · evidence dated 2026-03

Responsible body: Elmbridge Borough Council

What the source says: Budget provision is not evidence of completed installations or measured savings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Elmbridge capital programme 2026/27 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn leisure energy investment into demonstrated savings →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.