Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Esher · Elmbridge

Esher: your neighbourhood

Esher electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 10% across Elmbridge (3.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.1% here, compared with 10% across Elmbridge (1.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.1% here, compared with 52.1% across Elmbridge (1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,705 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

290 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,101

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,101 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,717 out of 7,277.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Esher

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,400 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Esher

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

398 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,824 out of 7,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,229 out of 7,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 7,241.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 7,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,522 out of 7,241.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Esher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 7,241.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Esher ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

527 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 549 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Esher ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Esher
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024533
October 2024523
November 2024515
December 2024486
January 2025373
February 2025386
March 20254912
April 2025357
May 2025519
June 20255211
July 2025399
August 2025444
September 2025328
October 20254312
November 2025508
December 2025497
January 2026296
February 2026335
March 2026592
April 2026544
May 2026476
June 2026613
July 2026365
August 20263410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Esher
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
public order55
other theft44
drugs39
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting30
vehicle crime29
burglary26
other crime14
possession of weapons11
robbery9
theft from the person7
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Elmbridge →