Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Long Ditton · Elmbridge

Long Ditton: your neighbourhood

Long Ditton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.2% here, compared with 52.1% across Elmbridge (6.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Elmbridge (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.7% here, compared with 17.9% across Elmbridge (3.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,066 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

160 out of 7,236.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,236

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,236 out of 7,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,263 out of 5,606.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,023 out of 2,813.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

254 out of 2,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,757 out of 5,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,696 out of 5,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 5,597.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

516 out of 5,606.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

357 out of 2,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

980 out of 5,597.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 2,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Long Ditton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 5,597.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Long Ditton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

365 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 305 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Long Ditton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Long Ditton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024253
October 2024224
November 2024163
December 2024250
January 2025393
February 2025192
March 2025315
April 2025222
May 2025245
June 2025275
July 2025353
August 2025202
September 2025332
October 2025283
November 2025215
December 2025215
January 2026455
February 2026262
March 20263610
April 2026356
May 2026355
June 2026252
July 2026377
August 2026232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Long Ditton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime165
criminal damage arson41
vehicle crime36
other theft35
public order24
burglary18
other crime15
shoplifting13
drugs11
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Elmbridge →