Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Molesey East · Elmbridge

Molesey East: your neighbourhood

Molesey East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 10% across Elmbridge (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.6% here, compared with 17.9% across Elmbridge (1.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 17% across Elmbridge (0.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,676 out of 8,570.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

276 out of 8,569.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,568

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,568 out of 8,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,558 out of 6,883.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,389 out of 3,588.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 3,588.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,367 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,307 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

729 out of 6,883.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

660 out of 3,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,485 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 3,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Molesey East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Molesey East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

472 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 470 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Molesey East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Molesey East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024289
October 20243911
November 2024483
December 2024385
January 2025258
February 2025386
March 20253612
April 20252710
May 2025428
June 2025538
July 2025499
August 20254710
September 2025484
October 2025375
November 20253412
December 2025365
January 2026326
February 2026414
March 2026365
April 2026487
May 2026407
June 20263415
July 2026459
August 2026417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Molesey East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
public order57
other theft41
criminal damage arson38
vehicle crime35
burglary24
shoplifting16
other crime14
bicycle theft10
drugs10
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Elmbridge →