Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Elmbridge / Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon · Elmbridge

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon: your neighbourhood

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 60.5% here, compared with 52.1% across Elmbridge (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 10% across Elmbridge (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 4.9% here, compared with 10% across Elmbridge (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,768 out of 9,747.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

138 out of 9,748.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,750

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,750 out of 9,750.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,550 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

994 out of 3,410.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

168 out of 3,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,280 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,083 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

0.9%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

64 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

594 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 3,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,654 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

126 out of 3,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

257 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 238 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024163
October 2024168
November 2024344
December 2024153
January 2025183
February 2025163
March 2025172
April 2025246
May 2025223
June 2025205
July 2025196
August 2025214
September 2025104
October 2025284
November 2025268
December 2025224
January 2026241
February 2026203
March 2026165
April 2026309
May 20262012
June 20262511
July 2026215
August 2026159
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
public order29
other theft26
burglary25
criminal damage arson20
vehicle crime12
other crime9
possession of weapons4
drugs4
shoplifting3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Elmbridge →