Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Elmbridge / Weybridge Riverside

Weybridge Riverside · Elmbridge

Weybridge Riverside: your neighbourhood

Weybridge Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 17% across Elmbridge (7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.3% here, compared with 52.1% across Elmbridge (2.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.6% here, compared with 17.9% across Elmbridge (1.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,376 out of 8,295.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

233 out of 8,295.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,295

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,295 out of 8,295.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,547 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,404 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

351 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,107 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,199 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

654 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

872 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Weybridge Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weybridge Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

639 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 611 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weybridge Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weybridge Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024528
October 2024656
November 20245710
December 2024349
January 2025495
February 2025523
March 2025435
April 20254811
May 20254813
June 20255410
July 20255512
August 2025549
September 2025558
October 2025648
November 20257412
December 2025459
January 2026446
February 2026576
March 2026487
April 2026425
May 2026558
June 2026556
July 2026435
August 20265713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weybridge Riverside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime241
public order86
shoplifting72
criminal damage arson69
other theft50
vehicle crime38
burglary17
drugs16
bicycle theft16
other crime13
robbery9
theft from the person7
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Elmbridge →