Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Guildford, in numbers

All statistics: Guildford

Guildford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Guildford local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 123,963 people in 1996; 152,148 people in 2025. 22.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 123,963 to 152,148 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 466 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Guildford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996123,963
1997125,979
1998126,087
1999128,527
2000128,928
2001129,774
2002129,297
2003128,763
2004128,575
2005129,043
2006130,673
2007131,656
2008132,401
2009133,584
2010135,547
2011137,580
2012137,893
2013138,627
2014139,706
2015141,577
2016142,891
2017143,294
2018142,384
2019142,328
2020142,732
2021144,013
2022146,389
2023149,576
2024151,682
2025152,148
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Guildford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,218 a month in January 2015; £1,736 a month in August 2026. 42.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,218 to £1,736 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £91 more a month (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Guildford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,218
February 20151,223
March 20151,227
April 20151,234
May 20151,236
June 20151,238
July 20151,233
August 20151,227
September 20151,221
October 20151,218
November 20151,226
December 20151,241
January 20161,256
February 20161,266
March 20161,274
April 20161,278
May 20161,282
June 20161,288
July 20161,295
August 20161,303
September 20161,309
October 20161,321
November 20161,328
December 20161,332
January 20171,334
February 20171,336
March 20171,341
April 20171,344
May 20171,344
June 20171,342
July 20171,342
August 20171,347
September 20171,351
October 20171,362
November 20171,373
December 20171,382
January 20181,381
February 20181,379
March 20181,380
April 20181,385
May 20181,389
June 20181,390
July 20181,397
August 20181,405
September 20181,414
October 20181,414
November 20181,419
December 20181,419
January 20191,422
February 20191,426
March 20191,433
April 20191,438
May 20191,434
June 20191,432
July 20191,431
August 20191,434
September 20191,433
October 20191,434
November 20191,434
December 20191,436
January 20201,434
February 20201,434
March 20201,434
April 20201,433
May 20201,434
June 20201,436
July 20201,434
August 20201,421
September 20201,407
October 20201,401
November 20201,398
December 20201,392
January 20211,383
February 20211,382
March 20211,387
April 20211,389
May 20211,392
June 20211,393
July 20211,399
August 20211,402
September 20211,406
October 20211,411
November 20211,414
December 20211,419
January 20221,426
February 20221,435
March 20221,443
April 20221,444
May 20221,445
June 20221,448
July 20221,456
August 20221,464
September 20221,474
October 20221,481
November 20221,489
December 20221,495
January 20231,500
February 20231,496
March 20231,488
April 20231,478
May 20231,475
June 20231,476
July 20231,479
August 20231,485
September 20231,490
October 20231,496
November 20231,504
December 20231,516
January 20241,523
February 20241,527
March 20241,529
April 20241,542
May 20241,557
June 20241,569
July 20241,567
August 20241,568
September 20241,574
October 20241,589
November 20241,601
December 20241,609
January 20251,616
February 20251,616
March 20251,618
April 20251,624
May 20251,628
June 20251,637
July 20251,639
August 20251,645
September 20251,659
October 20251,673
November 20251,687
December 20251,689
January 20261,689
February 20261,692
March 20261,698
April 20261,716
May 20261,728
June 20261,731
July 20261,728
August 20261,736
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Guildford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £97,430 in August 1996; £532,917 in July 2026. 447% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £86,000 to £533,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (2.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Guildford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,313
February 199587,810
March 199588,345
April 199589,300
May 199590,008
June 199590,817
July 199592,982
August 199593,048
September 199593,767
October 199592,899
November 199593,727
December 199593,498
January 199693,659
February 199692,125
March 199691,864
April 199692,553
May 199693,907
June 199695,453
July 199695,573
August 199697,430
September 199698,219
October 199698,284
November 199697,767
December 199697,474
January 199799,462
February 1997100,491
March 1997101,656
April 1997102,430
May 1997105,558
June 1997108,944
July 1997111,391
August 1997111,336
September 1997113,344
October 1997116,059
November 1997120,096
December 1997120,592
January 1998121,415
February 1998120,402
March 1998120,110
April 1998118,992
May 1998121,926
June 1998125,403
July 1998130,513
August 1998131,720
September 1998133,139
October 1998132,494
November 1998133,300
December 1998131,335
January 1999131,703
February 1999131,644
March 1999132,674
April 1999133,735
May 1999135,248
June 1999139,376
July 1999143,332
August 1999146,803
September 1999149,981
October 1999152,216
November 1999155,574
December 1999156,436
January 2000160,404
February 2000162,844
March 2000166,955
April 2000170,572
May 2000176,083
June 2000179,926
July 2000182,049
August 2000180,736
September 2000182,022
October 2000180,397
November 2000181,125
December 2000180,698
January 2001178,800
February 2001183,439
March 2001183,306
April 2001186,905
May 2001185,356
June 2001187,409
July 2001190,113
August 2001191,723
September 2001194,525
October 2001197,089
November 2001196,326
December 2001197,849
January 2002198,935
February 2002203,655
March 2002203,494
April 2002208,236
May 2002210,286
June 2002214,885
July 2002217,907
August 2002223,027
September 2002229,413
October 2002230,501
November 2002233,877
December 2002236,054
January 2003241,898
February 2003242,360
March 2003241,282
April 2003237,590
May 2003238,478
June 2003243,606
July 2003246,296
August 2003249,844
September 2003251,004
October 2003251,031
November 2003250,517
December 2003249,116
January 2004250,539
February 2004249,406
March 2004248,906
April 2004252,160
May 2004255,581
June 2004261,613
July 2004264,412
August 2004268,793
September 2004269,697
October 2004270,179
November 2004268,274
December 2004265,935
January 2005266,185
February 2005263,535
March 2005262,980
April 2005261,654
May 2005263,321
June 2005267,774
July 2005269,858
August 2005272,619
September 2005270,865
October 2005269,475
November 2005266,427
December 2005267,498
January 2006266,858
February 2006270,279
March 2006272,736
April 2006275,770
May 2006283,211
June 2006283,580
July 2006291,724
August 2006291,299
September 2006297,015
October 2006293,952
November 2006293,990
December 2006294,600
January 2007300,553
February 2007305,931
March 2007310,474
April 2007314,828
May 2007318,919
June 2007324,218
July 2007329,706
August 2007331,276
September 2007333,667
October 2007328,609
November 2007328,734
December 2007327,833
January 2008331,739
February 2008326,560
March 2008323,715
April 2008316,327
May 2008321,349
June 2008319,279
July 2008322,496
August 2008315,538
September 2008307,670
October 2008293,038
November 2008286,737
December 2008274,893
January 2009271,392
February 2009266,148
March 2009270,376
April 2009268,286
May 2009268,963
June 2009274,091
July 2009282,135
August 2009289,119
September 2009295,214
October 2009302,872
November 2009303,023
December 2009303,290
January 2010306,499
February 2010311,671
March 2010316,212
April 2010313,897
May 2010315,219
June 2010318,944
July 2010321,454
August 2010324,541
September 2010321,727
October 2010319,970
November 2010315,107
December 2010313,535
January 2011312,891
February 2011316,804
March 2011318,779
April 2011320,562
May 2011320,552
June 2011321,316
July 2011324,093
August 2011324,667
September 2011323,406
October 2011320,059
November 2011322,842
December 2011320,440
January 2012326,079
February 2012325,315
March 2012324,750
April 2012325,984
May 2012327,662
June 2012335,942
July 2012337,531
August 2012340,049
September 2012337,901
October 2012335,015
November 2012337,886
December 2012341,791
January 2013340,020
February 2013335,925
March 2013334,020
April 2013337,092
May 2013338,206
June 2013338,602
July 2013342,541
August 2013344,188
September 2013346,957
October 2013347,633
November 2013347,887
December 2013350,273
January 2014354,390
February 2014355,928
March 2014364,209
April 2014365,204
May 2014371,619
June 2014373,904
July 2014382,661
August 2014389,229
September 2014388,241
October 2014389,506
November 2014387,390
December 2014388,342
January 2015388,537
February 2015390,294
March 2015395,014
April 2015398,207
May 2015402,653
June 2015406,306
July 2015410,949
August 2015420,206
September 2015423,703
October 2015426,106
November 2015426,465
December 2015430,693
January 2016435,605
February 2016441,616
March 2016446,805
April 2016442,733
May 2016434,549
June 2016434,101
July 2016445,124
August 2016460,310
September 2016461,874
October 2016464,737
November 2016465,509
December 2016470,474
January 2017463,163
February 2017453,814
March 2017445,881
April 2017455,631
May 2017460,818
June 2017468,563
July 2017466,513
August 2017469,654
September 2017469,514
October 2017459,570
November 2017457,699
December 2017451,444
January 2018457,014
February 2018453,264
March 2018456,281
April 2018451,077
May 2018454,440
June 2018454,393
July 2018462,303
August 2018468,653
September 2018467,251
October 2018462,374
November 2018456,810
December 2018453,376
January 2019463,091
February 2019462,615
March 2019466,744
April 2019456,169
May 2019451,711
June 2019452,135
July 2019459,410
August 2019462,329
September 2019465,782
October 2019458,973
November 2019461,193
December 2019460,319
January 2020463,688
February 2020462,278
March 2020461,507
April 2020471,742
May 2020470,095
June 2020462,677
July 2020451,266
August 2020459,874
September 2020473,205
October 2020476,839
November 2020481,801
December 2020484,827
January 2021490,696
February 2021487,537
March 2021480,929
April 2021476,469
May 2021472,150
June 2021482,012
July 2021474,812
August 2021480,340
September 2021485,087
October 2021504,397
November 2021506,214
December 2021501,234
January 2022496,514
February 2022504,424
March 2022505,734
April 2022511,594
May 2022510,038
June 2022511,207
July 2022523,816
August 2022532,998
September 2022542,256
October 2022534,572
November 2022536,025
December 2022529,123
January 2023524,450
February 2023517,459
March 2023524,734
April 2023529,192
May 2023536,584
June 2023536,374
July 2023542,042
August 2023531,028
September 2023527,236
October 2023517,981
November 2023514,993
December 2023508,515
January 2024501,990
February 2024502,931
March 2024505,729
April 2024517,746
May 2024519,824
June 2024518,666
July 2024522,323
August 2024527,737
September 2024538,978
October 2024532,683
November 2024530,537
December 2024524,264
January 2025527,380
February 2025531,817
March 2025534,214
April 2025545,863
May 2025552,948
June 2025555,269
July 2025544,955
August 2025534,675
September 2025534,223
October 2025534,675
November 2025534,291
December 2025528,525
January 2026521,512
February 2026527,954
March 2026528,487
April 2026532,302
May 2026523,094
June 2026526,169
July 2026532,917
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,158 out of 143,650.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,572 out of 143,650.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

143,650

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

143,650 out of 143,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,620 out of 119,357.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,577 out of 55,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,474 out of 55,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,927 out of 119,356.

Source and method →

Average home price

£533,000

July 2026 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £532,917.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,774 out of 119,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,519 out of 119,356.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,314

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,736

August 2026 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,540 out of 119,357.

Source and method →

People living in the area

152,148

Mid-2025 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,930 out of 55,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,196 out of 119,356.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,066 out of 55,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,655 out of 119,356.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →