Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Guildford, in numbers

Your area: Guildford

Guildford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 43.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Ash South to 43.5% in Stoke — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ash South7.9%1682,122
Clandon & Horsley8.6%3043,530
Ash Wharf9.7%2562,634
Effingham10.7%1091,016
Send & Lovelace11.9%3392,841
Shalford12.8%2942,299
Pilgrims13.1%2622,007
Worplesdon13.3%4593,455
Merrow15.3%6063,961
Tillingbourne16.4%3812,328
Bellfields & Slyfield16.6%4072,458
Stoughton North17.6%4332,457
Ash Vale17.7%5212,944
Burpham21.3%5672,662
Normandy & Pirbright21.6%5282,441
Stoughton South22.2%5022,264
St Nicolas26.2%3481,329
Westborough28%7482,668
Onslow30.3%7792,571
Castle32.8%1,4084,296
Stoke43.5%1,5293,518
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Burpham to 4.8% in Ash Wharf — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burpham2.1%1416,591
Onslow2.2%1918,872
St Nicolas2.5%742,927
Normandy & Pirbright2.6%2027,675
Merrow2.6%2639,929
Stoke2.7%2077,809
Stoughton South2.7%1555,680
Ash South2.8%1455,151
Castle2.8%2689,515
Effingham3.2%822,593
Tillingbourne3.2%1815,658
Westborough3.2%34310,618
Clandon & Horsley3.2%2918,999
Ash Vale3.4%2336,758
Shalford3.5%1975,563
Send & Lovelace3.6%2476,860
Stoughton North3.6%2356,515
Worplesdon3.7%3148,463
Pilgrims3.9%1934,901
Bellfields & Slyfield4.8%3056,376
Ash Wharf4.8%2976,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in Stoke to 25.5% in Clandon & Horsley — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke6.6%5177,787
Westborough7.6%81110,623
Onslow10.9%9718,870
Bellfields & Slyfield13.1%8366,370
Stoughton North14.3%9346,527
Stoughton South15.1%8545,674
Normandy & Pirbright16.3%1,2517,663
Burpham16.7%1,1006,583
Castle17.4%1,6539,491
Ash South18.7%9635,143
Merrow19.1%1,9009,931
Ash Wharf19.2%1,1906,184
Ash Vale19.8%1,3386,770
St Nicolas20.7%6052,923
Pilgrims21.3%1,0444,908
Effingham22.2%5772,598
Worplesdon22.3%1,8888,467
Shalford23.5%1,3105,579
Send & Lovelace24.5%1,6836,859
Tillingbourne25.4%1,4375,667
Clandon & Horsley25.5%2,2918,988
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.1% to 22%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.1% in St Nicolas to 22% in Bellfields & Slyfield — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicolas6.1%1512,477
Castle6.1%4907,971
Onslow7.3%5657,775
Stoke8.7%5936,811
Clandon & Horsley8.8%6397,290
Burpham8.8%4575,212
Merrow9.3%7307,826
Tillingbourne10%4704,702
Shalford10.6%4834,542
Stoughton North11%5785,235
Normandy & Pirbright11.6%7496,439
Effingham11.8%2502,124
Westborough11.8%1,1149,421
Ash Vale12.3%6825,564
Send & Lovelace12.4%7085,730
Stoughton South12.5%5904,724
Pilgrims13.2%5374,070
Ash South13.7%5754,183
Worplesdon14.6%1,0217,000
Ash Wharf20.2%1,0255,070
Bellfields & Slyfield22%1,1325,150
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4% to 63.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.4% in Westborough to 63.6% in St Nicolas — a gap of 36.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westborough27.4%2,5799,421
Ash Wharf28.6%1,4515,070
Bellfields & Slyfield30%1,5445,150
Normandy & Pirbright34.4%2,2136,439
Ash South36.1%1,5104,183
Ash Vale37.2%2,0715,564
Stoughton South39.7%1,8764,724
Worplesdon40.5%2,8357,000
Send & Lovelace41.2%2,3595,730
Pilgrims41.6%1,6934,070
Effingham43.5%9252,124
Stoughton North44.2%2,3135,235
Onslow45.2%3,5137,775
Tillingbourne49.3%2,3174,702
Shalford49.8%2,2624,542
Stoke52.5%3,5766,811
Merrow53.1%4,1537,826
Burpham54%2,8145,212
Clandon & Horsley54.5%3,9747,290
Castle63.4%5,0557,971
St Nicolas63.6%1,5762,477
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.6% to 22.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.6% in Clandon & Horsley to 22.6% in Bellfields & Slyfield — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clandon & Horsley6.6%2343,532
St Nicolas7.9%1041,323
Tillingbourne8%1852,323
Castle8.3%3574,300
Burpham8.3%2212,661
Merrow10%3953,962
Shalford10%2302,295
Normandy & Pirbright10%2462,452
Send & Lovelace10%2842,829
Ash Vale10.2%3002,928
Effingham10.4%1051,014
Ash South10.5%2232,128
Stoughton South11%2502,271
Stoughton North11.4%2822,465
Onslow11.5%2952,555
Pilgrims11.9%2392,004
Stoke12.6%4443,514
Worplesdon12.7%4383,450
Ash Wharf18.7%4932,635
Westborough22.3%5982,676
Bellfields & Slyfield22.6%5532,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.2% to 38.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.2% in Burpham to 38.1% in Westborough — a gap of 34.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burpham3.2%862,662
Effingham5.8%591,016
Castle5.9%2554,296
Ash Vale6.5%1922,944
Clandon & Horsley7.4%2623,530
Ash South8.3%1762,122
Tillingbourne8.5%1982,328
St Nicolas8.7%1151,329
Normandy & Pirbright8.8%2142,441
Send & Lovelace10.3%2932,841
Stoughton North10.6%2602,457
Onslow10.7%2762,571
Worplesdon10.9%3763,455
Pilgrims11.1%2232,007
Stoughton South11.3%2562,264
Merrow12%4763,961
Shalford12.5%2872,299
Stoke16.7%5883,518
Ash Wharf23.7%6252,634
Bellfields & Slyfield34%8352,458
Westborough38.1%1,0172,668
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ash SouthAsh ValeAsh WharfBellfields & SlyfieldBurphamCastleClandon & HorsleyEffinghamMerrowNormandy & PirbrightOnslowPilgrimsSend & LovelaceShalfordSt NicolasStokeStoughton NorthStoughton SouthTillingbourneWestboroughWorplesdon
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.