Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Guildford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £533,000 in Guildford.

Guildford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Guildford borough’s projects extend beyond the town centre. Chester Bridge is open in Ash, North Street construction is changing town-centre access, and the Guildford Park Road housing scheme still has legal delivery steps. Construction forecasts and the availability of homes or services are shown separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Guildford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £97,430 in August 1996; £532,917 in July 2026. 447% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £86,000 to £533,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (2.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Guildford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,313
February 199587,810
March 199588,345
April 199589,300
May 199590,008
June 199590,817
July 199592,982
August 199593,048
September 199593,767
October 199592,899
November 199593,727
December 199593,498
January 199693,659
February 199692,125
March 199691,864
April 199692,553
May 199693,907
June 199695,453
July 199695,573
August 199697,430
September 199698,219
October 199698,284
November 199697,767
December 199697,474
January 199799,462
February 1997100,491
March 1997101,656
April 1997102,430
May 1997105,558
June 1997108,944
July 1997111,391
August 1997111,336
September 1997113,344
October 1997116,059
November 1997120,096
December 1997120,592
January 1998121,415
February 1998120,402
March 1998120,110
April 1998118,992
May 1998121,926
June 1998125,403
July 1998130,513
August 1998131,720
September 1998133,139
October 1998132,494
November 1998133,300
December 1998131,335
January 1999131,703
February 1999131,644
March 1999132,674
April 1999133,735
May 1999135,248
June 1999139,376
July 1999143,332
August 1999146,803
September 1999149,981
October 1999152,216
November 1999155,574
December 1999156,436
January 2000160,404
February 2000162,844
March 2000166,955
April 2000170,572
May 2000176,083
June 2000179,926
July 2000182,049
August 2000180,736
September 2000182,022
October 2000180,397
November 2000181,125
December 2000180,698
January 2001178,800
February 2001183,439
March 2001183,306
April 2001186,905
May 2001185,356
June 2001187,409
July 2001190,113
August 2001191,723
September 2001194,525
October 2001197,089
November 2001196,326
December 2001197,849
January 2002198,935
February 2002203,655
March 2002203,494
April 2002208,236
May 2002210,286
June 2002214,885
July 2002217,907
August 2002223,027
September 2002229,413
October 2002230,501
November 2002233,877
December 2002236,054
January 2003241,898
February 2003242,360
March 2003241,282
April 2003237,590
May 2003238,478
June 2003243,606
July 2003246,296
August 2003249,844
September 2003251,004
October 2003251,031
November 2003250,517
December 2003249,116
January 2004250,539
February 2004249,406
March 2004248,906
April 2004252,160
May 2004255,581
June 2004261,613
July 2004264,412
August 2004268,793
September 2004269,697
October 2004270,179
November 2004268,274
December 2004265,935
January 2005266,185
February 2005263,535
March 2005262,980
April 2005261,654
May 2005263,321
June 2005267,774
July 2005269,858
August 2005272,619
September 2005270,865
October 2005269,475
November 2005266,427
December 2005267,498
January 2006266,858
February 2006270,279
March 2006272,736
April 2006275,770
May 2006283,211
June 2006283,580
July 2006291,724
August 2006291,299
September 2006297,015
October 2006293,952
November 2006293,990
December 2006294,600
January 2007300,553
February 2007305,931
March 2007310,474
April 2007314,828
May 2007318,919
June 2007324,218
July 2007329,706
August 2007331,276
September 2007333,667
October 2007328,609
November 2007328,734
December 2007327,833
January 2008331,739
February 2008326,560
March 2008323,715
April 2008316,327
May 2008321,349
June 2008319,279
July 2008322,496
August 2008315,538
September 2008307,670
October 2008293,038
November 2008286,737
December 2008274,893
January 2009271,392
February 2009266,148
March 2009270,376
April 2009268,286
May 2009268,963
June 2009274,091
July 2009282,135
August 2009289,119
September 2009295,214
October 2009302,872
November 2009303,023
December 2009303,290
January 2010306,499
February 2010311,671
March 2010316,212
April 2010313,897
May 2010315,219
June 2010318,944
July 2010321,454
August 2010324,541
September 2010321,727
October 2010319,970
November 2010315,107
December 2010313,535
January 2011312,891
February 2011316,804
March 2011318,779
April 2011320,562
May 2011320,552
June 2011321,316
July 2011324,093
August 2011324,667
September 2011323,406
October 2011320,059
November 2011322,842
December 2011320,440
January 2012326,079
February 2012325,315
March 2012324,750
April 2012325,984
May 2012327,662
June 2012335,942
July 2012337,531
August 2012340,049
September 2012337,901
October 2012335,015
November 2012337,886
December 2012341,791
January 2013340,020
February 2013335,925
March 2013334,020
April 2013337,092
May 2013338,206
June 2013338,602
July 2013342,541
August 2013344,188
September 2013346,957
October 2013347,633
November 2013347,887
December 2013350,273
January 2014354,390
February 2014355,928
March 2014364,209
April 2014365,204
May 2014371,619
June 2014373,904
July 2014382,661
August 2014389,229
September 2014388,241
October 2014389,506
November 2014387,390
December 2014388,342
January 2015388,537
February 2015390,294
March 2015395,014
April 2015398,207
May 2015402,653
June 2015406,306
July 2015410,949
August 2015420,206
September 2015423,703
October 2015426,106
November 2015426,465
December 2015430,693
January 2016435,605
February 2016441,616
March 2016446,805
April 2016442,733
May 2016434,549
June 2016434,101
July 2016445,124
August 2016460,310
September 2016461,874
October 2016464,737
November 2016465,509
December 2016470,474
January 2017463,163
February 2017453,814
March 2017445,881
April 2017455,631
May 2017460,818
June 2017468,563
July 2017466,513
August 2017469,654
September 2017469,514
October 2017459,570
November 2017457,699
December 2017451,444
January 2018457,014
February 2018453,264
March 2018456,281
April 2018451,077
May 2018454,440
June 2018454,393
July 2018462,303
August 2018468,653
September 2018467,251
October 2018462,374
November 2018456,810
December 2018453,376
January 2019463,091
February 2019462,615
March 2019466,744
April 2019456,169
May 2019451,711
June 2019452,135
July 2019459,410
August 2019462,329
September 2019465,782
October 2019458,973
November 2019461,193
December 2019460,319
January 2020463,688
February 2020462,278
March 2020461,507
April 2020471,742
May 2020470,095
June 2020462,677
July 2020451,266
August 2020459,874
September 2020473,205
October 2020476,839
November 2020481,801
December 2020484,827
January 2021490,696
February 2021487,537
March 2021480,929
April 2021476,469
May 2021472,150
June 2021482,012
July 2021474,812
August 2021480,340
September 2021485,087
October 2021504,397
November 2021506,214
December 2021501,234
January 2022496,514
February 2022504,424
March 2022505,734
April 2022511,594
May 2022510,038
June 2022511,207
July 2022523,816
August 2022532,998
September 2022542,256
October 2022534,572
November 2022536,025
December 2022529,123
January 2023524,450
February 2023517,459
March 2023524,734
April 2023529,192
May 2023536,584
June 2023536,374
July 2023542,042
August 2023531,028
September 2023527,236
October 2023517,981
November 2023514,993
December 2023508,515
January 2024501,990
February 2024502,931
March 2024505,729
April 2024517,746
May 2024519,824
June 2024518,666
July 2024522,323
August 2024527,737
September 2024538,978
October 2024532,683
November 2024530,537
December 2024524,264
January 2025527,380
February 2025531,817
March 2025534,214
April 2025545,863
May 2025552,948
June 2025555,269
July 2025544,955
August 2025534,675
September 2025534,223
October 2025534,675
November 2025534,291
December 2025528,525
January 2026521,512
February 2026527,954
March 2026528,487
April 2026532,302
May 2026523,094
June 2026526,169
July 2026532,917
Source →

People living in the area

152,148

Mid-2025 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£533,000

July 2026 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £532,917.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,736

August 2026 · Guildford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 43.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Ash South to 43.5% in Stoke — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ash South7.9%1682,122
Clandon & Horsley8.6%3043,530
Ash Wharf9.7%2562,634
Effingham10.7%1091,016
Send & Lovelace11.9%3392,841
Shalford12.8%2942,299
Pilgrims13.1%2622,007
Worplesdon13.3%4593,455
Merrow15.3%6063,961
Tillingbourne16.4%3812,328
Bellfields & Slyfield16.6%4072,458
Stoughton North17.6%4332,457
Ash Vale17.7%5212,944
Burpham21.3%5672,662
Normandy & Pirbright21.6%5282,441
Stoughton South22.2%5022,264
St Nicolas26.2%3481,329
Westborough28%7482,668
Onslow30.3%7792,571
Castle32.8%1,4084,296
Stoke43.5%1,5293,518
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Burpham to 4.8% in Ash Wharf — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burpham2.1%1416,591
Onslow2.2%1918,872
St Nicolas2.5%742,927
Normandy & Pirbright2.6%2027,675
Merrow2.6%2639,929
Stoke2.7%2077,809
Stoughton South2.7%1555,680
Ash South2.8%1455,151
Castle2.8%2689,515
Effingham3.2%822,593
Tillingbourne3.2%1815,658
Westborough3.2%34310,618
Clandon & Horsley3.2%2918,999
Ash Vale3.4%2336,758
Shalford3.5%1975,563
Send & Lovelace3.6%2476,860
Stoughton North3.6%2356,515
Worplesdon3.7%3148,463
Pilgrims3.9%1934,901
Bellfields & Slyfield4.8%3056,376
Ash Wharf4.8%2976,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in Stoke to 25.5% in Clandon & Horsley — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke6.6%5177,787
Westborough7.6%81110,623
Onslow10.9%9718,870
Bellfields & Slyfield13.1%8366,370
Stoughton North14.3%9346,527
Stoughton South15.1%8545,674
Normandy & Pirbright16.3%1,2517,663
Burpham16.7%1,1006,583
Castle17.4%1,6539,491
Ash South18.7%9635,143
Merrow19.1%1,9009,931
Ash Wharf19.2%1,1906,184
Ash Vale19.8%1,3386,770
St Nicolas20.7%6052,923
Pilgrims21.3%1,0444,908
Effingham22.2%5772,598
Worplesdon22.3%1,8888,467
Shalford23.5%1,3105,579
Send & Lovelace24.5%1,6836,859
Tillingbourne25.4%1,4375,667
Clandon & Horsley25.5%2,2918,988
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

weakness

Keep the town centre reachable during North Street work

Construction is changing roads and bus-station approaches.

Shops and services still need reliable access.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Follow Park Road housing through its remaining legal steps

The October decision authorises agreements needed for permission.

A legal milestone can unlock homes but is not an occupied home.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ash

Chester Bridge at Ash

A road and pedestrian bridge provides a new railway crossing.

Open to vehicles and pedestrians; opening recorded February 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Guildford Borough Council

What the source says: The level crossing remains available for pedestrians and cyclists but is closed to vehicles. Claimed congestion benefits need measured follow-up.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ash Road Bridge project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check how the open Ash bridge works for local journeys →

How to track delivery →

Guildford town centre

North Street homes and bus-station renewal

The development combines homes, public space and planned bus-station refurbishment.

Demolition and junction works completed; wider scheme under construction · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: St Edward with Guildford Borough Council and transport partners

What the source says: The page reports completed early works and forecasts bus-station refurbishment from January 2027. Medical premises do not establish an operating medical service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

North Street regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the town centre reachable during North Street work →

Keep bus services usable through the next construction stage →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Guildford Park Road

Guildford Park Road housing

Council-owned land is being progressed for housing through a development partnership.

Legal agreements authorised October 2026; this decision does not establish construction completion · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Guildford Borough Council

What the source says: The decision of 8 October authorises agreements needed before planning permission can be granted. Its stated effective date is 17 October 2026.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Guildford Park Road statement of intent decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow Park Road housing through its remaining legal steps →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.