Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Guildford / Bellfields & Slyfield

Bellfields & Slyfield · Guildford

Bellfields & Slyfield: your neighbourhood

Bellfields & Slyfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 13% across Guildford (21.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30% here, compared with 44.1% across Guildford (14.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.6% here, compared with 11.6% across Guildford (11 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

836 out of 6,370.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 6,376.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,380

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,380 out of 6,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,544 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,413 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

553 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,746 out of 5,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,200 out of 5,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 5,139.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,132 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

407 out of 2,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

728 out of 5,139.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

835 out of 2,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Bellfields & Slyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

193 out of 5,139.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bellfields & Slyfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

582 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 575 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bellfields & Slyfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bellfields & Slyfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024464
October 2024444
November 2024385
December 2024589
January 2025616
February 2025306
March 2025469
April 20255111
May 20255912
June 20254111
July 20254617
August 20255518
September 20255711
October 2025365
November 2025345
December 2025499
January 2026595
February 2026452
March 2026447
April 2026534
May 2026636
June 2026577
July 20264710
August 20263811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bellfields & Slyfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime266
criminal damage arson74
public order51
shoplifting51
other theft37
vehicle crime28
other crime18
burglary17
drugs13
possession of weapons10
robbery8
bicycle theft7
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Guildford →