Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Onslow · Guildford

Onslow: your neighbourhood

Onslow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 20% across Guildford (10.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.9% here, compared with 17.5% across Guildford (6.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.3% here, compared with 11.3% across Guildford (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

971 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

191 out of 8,872.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,874

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,874 out of 8,874.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,513 out of 7,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,063 out of 2,555.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

295 out of 2,555.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,040 out of 7,776.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,339 out of 7,776.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

95 out of 7,776.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

565 out of 7,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

779 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

886 out of 7,776.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

276 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Onslow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 7,776.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Onslow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

810 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,042 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Onslow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Onslow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024736
October 20241352
November 20249512
December 2024943
January 2025501
February 2025631
March 20251153
April 20251053
May 2025804
June 2025983
July 2025875
August 2025474
September 2025686
October 2025934
November 2025552
December 2025595
January 2026422
February 2026724
March 2026854
April 2026732
May 2026743
June 2026534
July 2026693
August 2026678
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Onslow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime511
criminal damage arson71
public order68
other theft55
drugs25
vehicle crime25
bicycle theft19
burglary8
shoplifting8
other crime7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Guildford →