Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Guildford / Send & Lovelace

Send & Lovelace · Guildford

Send & Lovelace: your neighbourhood

Send & Lovelace electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 20% across Guildford (7.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 17.5% across Guildford (7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.2% here, compared with 44.1% across Guildford (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,683 out of 6,859.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

247 out of 6,860.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,854

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,854 out of 6,854.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,359 out of 5,730.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,161 out of 2,829.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

284 out of 2,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,292 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,297 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

708 out of 5,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

339 out of 2,841.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

293 out of 2,841.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Send & Lovelace

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Send & Lovelace ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

618 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 407 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Send & Lovelace ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Send & Lovelace
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243411
October 20243911
November 2024347
December 2024478
January 2025403
February 2025305
March 2025337
April 20252916
May 20252010
June 20252112
July 20253214
August 20254817
September 2025609
October 20257117
November 2025718
December 20253417
January 2026346
February 20265410
March 20265516
April 20266017
May 20263326
June 20264912
July 20265513
August 20264219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Send & Lovelace
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
shoplifting69
criminal damage arson49
other theft49
public order49
vehicle crime42
burglary27
other crime22
possession of weapons5
drugs5
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Guildford →