Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Guildford / Stoughton South

Stoughton South · Guildford

Stoughton South: your neighbourhood

Stoughton South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 44.1% across Guildford (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 20% across Guildford (2.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 17.5% across Guildford (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

854 out of 5,674.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

155 out of 5,680.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,692

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,692 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

999 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

250 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,594 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,976 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

590 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

502 out of 2,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

789 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

256 out of 2,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Stoughton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stoughton South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

367 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 471 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stoughton South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stoughton South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024346
October 2024364
November 2024443
December 2024297
January 2025302
February 2025296
March 2025379
April 20256014
May 2025337
June 2025476
July 20254513
August 2025479
September 2025344
October 2025304
November 2025435
December 2025253
January 2026155
February 2026245
March 2026216
April 2026384
May 2026322
June 2026415
July 2026336
August 2026318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stoughton South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
public order42
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting35
other theft28
vehicle crime25
burglary16
other crime14
drugs10
robbery6
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Guildford →