Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Westborough · Guildford

Westborough: your neighbourhood

Westborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 13% across Guildford (25.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.4% here, compared with 44.1% across Guildford (16.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.3% here, compared with 11.6% across Guildford (10.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

811 out of 10,623.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

343 out of 10,618.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,620

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,620 out of 10,620.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,579 out of 9,421.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,603 out of 2,676.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

598 out of 2,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,030 out of 9,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,848 out of 9,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 9,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,114 out of 9,421.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

748 out of 2,668.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 9,419.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,017 out of 2,668.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Westborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

541 out of 9,419.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

969 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 901 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248613
October 20247216
November 20246414
December 2024496
January 2025742
February 2025596
March 20257512
April 20258313
May 20258613
June 20258317
July 20258212
August 2025888
September 20257415
October 2025868
November 20257314
December 20256118
January 20267210
February 2026889
March 20267113
April 202610014
May 20268619
June 20268915
July 20269820
August 20267111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime455
public order131
criminal damage arson102
other theft90
shoplifting49
vehicle crime35
other crime26
drugs25
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons14
robbery13
burglary12
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Guildford →