Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Ashford East · Spelthorne

Ashford East: your neighbourhood

Ashford East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.2% here, compared with 33.6% across Spelthorne (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Spelthorne (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Spelthorne (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,472 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 7,693.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,695

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,695 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,820 out of 6,238.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,533 out of 3,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 3,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,165 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,870 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,047 out of 6,238.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 3,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,430 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 3,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Ashford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ashford East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 388 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ashford East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ashford East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024246
October 2024284
November 20243410
December 2024306
January 2025254
February 2025354
March 2025386
April 2025339
May 20255310
June 2025299
July 2025299
August 2025306
September 20253012
October 2025408
November 2025315
December 2025361
January 2026193
February 2026274
March 2026379
April 2026265
May 2026297
June 2026163
July 20263411
August 2026208
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ashford East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime157
public order42
criminal damage arson31
vehicle crime23
burglary22
other theft20
drugs17
other crime10
robbery7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
shoplifting4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Spelthorne →