Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Spelthorne, in numbers

Average home prices reached £440,000 in Spelthorne.

Spelthorne local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Spelthorne combines operating local services with longer-term housing and flood proposals. Inclusive sports sessions and supported accommodation are already in use. New planning guidance can influence future developments, while the River Thames Scheme should be tracked through actual decisions and work, not old construction forecasts.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Spelthorne local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £79,919 in August 1996; £439,609 in July 2026. 450.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £440,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 less per home (2.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Spelthorne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199581,658
February 199578,073
March 199578,657
April 199576,538
May 199578,284
June 199577,676
July 199579,081
August 199580,505
September 199580,961
October 199579,602
November 199577,684
December 199579,259
January 199681,515
February 199681,589
March 199679,217
April 199677,519
May 199677,133
June 199677,351
July 199678,706
August 199679,919
September 199680,982
October 199681,040
November 199680,338
December 199680,222
January 199778,348
February 199780,432
March 199782,356
April 199786,836
May 199788,375
June 199790,071
July 199790,027
August 199790,488
September 199790,102
October 199792,522
November 199792,656
December 199794,879
January 199896,025
February 1998100,125
March 1998101,050
April 1998102,022
May 1998101,404
June 1998104,934
July 1998105,928
August 1998106,919
September 1998108,389
October 1998109,264
November 1998109,973
December 1998106,968
January 1999105,690
February 1999108,246
March 1999109,318
April 1999110,427
May 1999109,980
June 1999112,852
July 1999116,475
August 1999117,908
September 1999121,453
October 1999122,729
November 1999125,049
December 1999125,431
January 2000129,196
February 2000132,470
March 2000132,553
April 2000135,645
May 2000140,068
June 2000144,287
July 2000144,094
August 2000144,555
September 2000146,462
October 2000148,615
November 2000149,179
December 2000147,514
January 2001142,778
February 2001142,154
March 2001141,916
April 2001148,980
May 2001151,834
June 2001157,656
July 2001157,342
August 2001158,305
September 2001155,883
October 2001162,792
November 2001164,259
December 2001166,137
January 2002163,239
February 2002162,846
March 2002168,192
April 2002169,133
May 2002173,815
June 2002172,749
July 2002180,101
August 2002182,952
September 2002189,937
October 2002189,493
November 2002191,018
December 2002200,016
January 2003201,338
February 2003202,827
March 2003202,489
April 2003201,572
May 2003198,807
June 2003199,411
July 2003208,534
August 2003212,910
September 2003208,728
October 2003203,663
November 2003204,776
December 2003202,068
January 2004205,135
February 2004208,931
March 2004213,328
April 2004213,143
May 2004213,114
June 2004214,338
July 2004215,335
August 2004215,833
September 2004218,578
October 2004220,398
November 2004223,113
December 2004221,784
January 2005225,093
February 2005224,149
March 2005225,193
April 2005221,145
May 2005221,753
June 2005218,988
July 2005220,715
August 2005220,926
September 2005221,848
October 2005221,211
November 2005221,563
December 2005224,492
January 2006225,486
February 2006225,712
March 2006224,774
April 2006228,242
May 2006230,138
June 2006233,027
July 2006226,125
August 2006225,314
September 2006224,340
October 2006233,113
November 2006237,248
December 2006240,650
January 2007239,792
February 2007238,592
March 2007239,493
April 2007241,151
May 2007247,689
June 2007255,424
July 2007263,862
August 2007267,381
September 2007266,406
October 2007264,965
November 2007264,392
December 2007271,569
January 2008275,946
February 2008270,856
March 2008263,768
April 2008255,405
May 2008260,125
June 2008265,012
July 2008269,944
August 2008266,977
September 2008249,759
October 2008239,757
November 2008230,862
December 2008230,602
January 2009223,490
February 2009219,317
March 2009211,986
April 2009212,191
May 2009212,072
June 2009218,043
July 2009224,585
August 2009227,807
September 2009229,176
October 2009230,301
November 2009234,382
December 2009238,616
January 2010239,158
February 2010241,190
March 2010241,451
April 2010245,533
May 2010245,330
June 2010250,840
July 2010250,407
August 2010254,797
September 2010254,493
October 2010255,499
November 2010251,766
December 2010245,082
January 2011242,091
February 2011241,341
March 2011243,851
April 2011245,138
May 2011245,091
June 2011247,433
July 2011246,654
August 2011249,642
September 2011251,426
October 2011256,407
November 2011258,085
December 2011253,843
January 2012250,276
February 2012247,577
March 2012250,480
April 2012249,382
May 2012250,876
June 2012246,494
July 2012250,397
August 2012253,549
September 2012263,329
October 2012260,963
November 2012258,465
December 2012258,010
January 2013259,142
February 2013256,733
March 2013256,121
April 2013255,512
May 2013264,926
June 2013266,491
July 2013269,831
August 2013267,643
September 2013269,602
October 2013272,805
November 2013271,866
December 2013275,373
January 2014277,230
February 2014280,164
March 2014280,318
April 2014284,100
May 2014288,980
June 2014293,666
July 2014300,159
August 2014307,146
September 2014310,091
October 2014309,493
November 2014307,432
December 2014312,424
January 2015315,934
February 2015321,646
March 2015319,786
April 2015323,393
May 2015323,141
June 2015326,197
July 2015328,028
August 2015334,468
September 2015343,758
October 2015346,372
November 2015349,458
December 2015352,465
January 2016356,686
February 2016362,591
March 2016363,938
April 2016366,009
May 2016367,728
June 2016371,615
July 2016374,378
August 2016378,348
September 2016375,690
October 2016377,947
November 2016373,989
December 2016378,744
January 2017376,536
February 2017379,271
March 2017381,028
April 2017385,407
May 2017384,927
June 2017381,248
July 2017381,152
August 2017380,560
September 2017380,123
October 2017378,610
November 2017382,052
December 2017380,383
January 2018381,781
February 2018381,452
March 2018384,111
April 2018378,971
May 2018378,181
June 2018383,922
July 2018389,420
August 2018386,033
September 2018383,575
October 2018386,168
November 2018388,757
December 2018385,064
January 2019381,461
February 2019381,719
March 2019379,554
April 2019376,035
May 2019368,580
June 2019370,578
July 2019375,469
August 2019380,240
September 2019383,342
October 2019382,797
November 2019382,904
December 2019379,097
January 2020378,308
February 2020377,797
March 2020378,748
April 2020377,920
May 2020376,897
June 2020380,899
July 2020379,844
August 2020378,438
September 2020374,735
October 2020373,634
November 2020382,150
December 2020384,222
January 2021392,692
February 2021389,120
March 2021389,827
April 2021385,229
May 2021386,589
June 2021387,668
July 2021361,354
August 2021349,953
September 2021350,594
October 2021375,862
November 2021386,520
December 2021383,446
January 2022388,500
February 2022391,429
March 2022395,896
April 2022402,627
May 2022407,602
June 2022414,263
July 2022415,332
August 2022418,564
September 2022427,231
October 2022430,861
November 2022437,513
December 2022433,647
January 2023439,258
February 2023437,153
March 2023435,966
April 2023428,869
May 2023426,332
June 2023427,065
July 2023422,525
August 2023423,283
September 2023422,187
October 2023430,630
November 2023421,974
December 2023419,013
January 2024417,445
February 2024422,063
March 2024419,335
April 2024414,781
May 2024415,181
June 2024420,606
July 2024420,610
August 2024434,293
September 2024436,018
October 2024437,464
November 2024426,811
December 2024430,171
January 2025439,551
February 2025441,122
March 2025440,692
April 2025436,615
May 2025445,375
June 2025450,976
July 2025452,519
August 2025448,049
September 2025443,047
October 2025444,456
November 2025442,333
December 2025442,791
January 2026434,423
February 2026436,084
March 2026432,595
April 2026431,381
May 2026428,821
June 2026429,992
July 2026439,609
Source →

People living in the area

107,188

Mid-2025 · Spelthorne local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£440,000

July 2026 · Spelthorne local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £439,609.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,696

August 2026 · Spelthorne local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.8% to 35.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.8% in Halliford and Sunbury West to 35.4% in Staines — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halliford and Sunbury West10.8%2842,629
Staines South11.7%3412,912
Riverside and Laleham12.8%3652,855
Ashford Common14.1%4773,392
Ashford East15.1%4623,062
Sunbury East15.4%4863,163
Shepperton Town16%5043,143
Laleham and Shepperton Green16.4%5693,472
Ashford Town17.9%5302,968
Sunbury Common18.3%5963,255
Stanwell North20.9%7093,389
Ashford North and Stanwell South21%7463,557
Staines35.4%1,4204,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Sunbury East to 4.9% in Staines South — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sunbury East2.9%2217,742
Staines3.2%2878,953
Ashford Town3.3%2497,657
Riverside and Laleham3.3%2226,807
Ashford East3.6%2787,693
Shepperton Town3.7%2556,986
Ashford Common3.9%3288,354
Ashford North and Stanwell South4%3839,670
Laleham and Shepperton Green4%3388,348
Sunbury Common4.4%3788,513
Halliford and Sunbury West4.5%2896,471
Stanwell North4.5%3908,602
Staines South4.9%3527,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 28.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Ashford North and Stanwell South to 28.5% in Shepperton Town — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashford North and Stanwell South12.8%1,2379,669
Staines13%1,1618,953
Stanwell North13.4%1,1558,600
Sunbury Common13.7%1,1698,514
Ashford Town17.5%1,3437,656
Laleham and Shepperton Green18.1%1,5128,347
Staines South18.2%1,3067,165
Ashford Common18.8%1,5728,353
Ashford East19.1%1,4727,695
Sunbury East21.2%1,6397,742
Riverside and Laleham22.6%1,5366,803
Halliford and Sunbury West23.1%1,4966,474
Shepperton Town28.5%1,9916,986
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep inclusive sessions accessible

The ParaSports Club publishes a current programme.

Disabled young people can find a local route into activity.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Follow temporary support through to a settled home

Harper House and White House serve different homeless households.

Accommodation is one step in a longer housing journey.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Show whether stronger guidance changes delivered homes

Affordable-housing and climate guidance has been adopted.

Its value depends on decisions and construction.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Eclipse Leisure Centre, Staines-upon-Thames

Spelthorne ParaSports Club

Inclusive sport sessions are offered to disabled young people and siblings.

Operating programme with autumn 2026 sessions listed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Spelthorne Borough Council

What the source says: The council publishes eligibility and booking information. Listed sessions are not a measure of participation or improved health.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

ParaSports Club →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep inclusive sessions accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ashford, Spelthorne

Harper House and White House housing support

The services provide accommodation and support for homeless families and single people.

Operating services recorded in 2024/25 council review · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Spelthorne Borough Council

What the source says: The historical review confirms use. It does not provide a current vacancy count or a 2026 outcome rate.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Spelthorne 2024/25 year in review →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow temporary support through to a settled home →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Spelthorne borough

Affordable housing and climate planning guidance

Updated guidance sets expectations for new developments.

Guidance adopted by July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-02

Responsible body: Spelthorne Borough Council

What the source says: Adoption changes the planning framework; it is not proof that additional homes have been delivered.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council adopts climate and affordable housing guidance →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show whether stronger guidance changes delivered homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.