Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Spelthorne, in numbers

Your area: Spelthorne

Spelthorne local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.8% to 35.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.8% in Halliford and Sunbury West to 35.4% in Staines — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halliford and Sunbury West10.8%2842,629
Staines South11.7%3412,912
Riverside and Laleham12.8%3652,855
Ashford Common14.1%4773,392
Ashford East15.1%4623,062
Sunbury East15.4%4863,163
Shepperton Town16%5043,143
Laleham and Shepperton Green16.4%5693,472
Ashford Town17.9%5302,968
Sunbury Common18.3%5963,255
Stanwell North20.9%7093,389
Ashford North and Stanwell South21%7463,557
Staines35.4%1,4204,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Sunbury East to 4.9% in Staines South — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sunbury East2.9%2217,742
Staines3.2%2878,953
Ashford Town3.3%2497,657
Riverside and Laleham3.3%2226,807
Ashford East3.6%2787,693
Shepperton Town3.7%2556,986
Ashford Common3.9%3288,354
Ashford North and Stanwell South4%3839,670
Laleham and Shepperton Green4%3388,348
Sunbury Common4.4%3788,513
Halliford and Sunbury West4.5%2896,471
Stanwell North4.5%3908,602
Staines South4.9%3527,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 28.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Ashford North and Stanwell South to 28.5% in Shepperton Town — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashford North and Stanwell South12.8%1,2379,669
Staines13%1,1618,953
Stanwell North13.4%1,1558,600
Sunbury Common13.7%1,1698,514
Ashford Town17.5%1,3437,656
Laleham and Shepperton Green18.1%1,5128,347
Staines South18.2%1,3067,165
Ashford Common18.8%1,5728,353
Ashford East19.1%1,4727,695
Sunbury East21.2%1,6397,742
Riverside and Laleham22.6%1,5366,803
Halliford and Sunbury West23.1%1,4966,474
Shepperton Town28.5%1,9916,986
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1% to 22.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.1% in Sunbury East to 22.5% in Stanwell North — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sunbury East12.1%7536,243
Staines12.8%9587,466
Riverside and Laleham13.4%7605,651
Ashford Town14.4%9026,285
Shepperton Town15.4%9105,907
Laleham and Shepperton Green15.9%1,0656,716
Ashford East16.8%1,0476,238
Halliford and Sunbury West18.6%9835,290
Ashford North and Stanwell South18.9%1,4177,479
Sunbury Common19%1,2656,663
Ashford Common19%1,2956,798
Staines South19.4%1,1215,770
Stanwell North22.5%1,5386,848
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27% to 45%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27% in Ashford Common to 45% in Staines — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashford Common27%1,8366,798
Stanwell North27.8%1,9076,848
Ashford East29.2%1,8206,238
Staines South29.7%1,7115,770
Sunbury Common29.9%1,9956,663
Laleham and Shepperton Green30.6%2,0576,716
Ashford North and Stanwell South32.8%2,4557,479
Ashford Town33.5%2,1036,285
Halliford and Sunbury West33.6%1,7755,290
Riverside and Laleham36.1%2,0385,651
Shepperton Town36.3%2,1475,907
Sunbury East44.6%2,7846,243
Staines45%3,3627,466
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4% to 23.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.4% in Sunbury East to 23.8% in Stanwell North — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sunbury East11.4%3623,162
Riverside and Laleham12%3442,855
Ashford Town12.1%3592,968
Shepperton Town12.3%3863,143
Staines13.5%5414,009
Laleham and Shepperton Green14%4863,470
Ashford East15.2%4653,061
Ashford Common15.9%5383,389
Halliford and Sunbury West15.9%4182,631
Ashford North and Stanwell South17.5%6213,557
Sunbury Common18.6%6073,258
Staines South19.3%5622,917
Stanwell North23.8%8063,390
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 25.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Shepperton Town to 25.8% in Stanwell North — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shepperton Town3.7%1153,143
Ashford Town4.4%1322,968
Riverside and Laleham6.4%1842,855
Sunbury East7.6%2393,163
Ashford Common8.5%2903,392
Ashford East10%3053,062
Laleham and Shepperton Green11.3%3923,472
Staines11.6%4644,010
Halliford and Sunbury West12.6%3322,629
Ashford North and Stanwell South17.4%6193,557
Staines South21.2%6172,912
Sunbury Common22.6%7353,255
Stanwell North25.8%8733,389
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashford CommonAshford EastAshford North and Stanwell SouthAshford TownHalliford and Sunbury WestLaleham and Shepperton GreenRiverside and LalehamShepperton TownStainesStaines SouthStanwell NorthSunbury CommonSunbury East
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.