Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Spelthorne / Ashford North and Stanwell South

Ashford North and Stanwell South · Spelthorne

Ashford North and Stanwell South: your neighbourhood

Ashford North and Stanwell South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 12.8% here, compared with 18.1% across Spelthorne (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 13% across Spelthorne (4.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Spelthorne (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,237 out of 9,669.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

383 out of 9,670.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,669

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,669 out of 9,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,455 out of 7,479.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,859 out of 3,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

621 out of 3,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 7,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,886 out of 7,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 7,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,417 out of 7,479.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

746 out of 3,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,125 out of 7,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

619 out of 3,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Ashford North and Stanwell South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 7,490.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ashford North and Stanwell South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

708 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 763 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ashford North and Stanwell South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ashford North and Stanwell South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245210
October 20245216
November 20246211
December 2024679
January 2025655
February 2025587
March 20257217
April 20255611
May 20257910
June 20255518
July 20258821
August 2025578
September 20256110
October 20257513
November 20255810
December 2025549
January 2026558
February 2026695
March 20266010
April 20265616
May 20266012
June 2026588
July 20265710
August 2026455
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ashford North and Stanwell South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime307
other theft75
criminal damage arson70
public order59
vehicle crime46
shoplifting34
drugs33
burglary29
other crime24
possession of weapons12
robbery8
theft from the person8
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Spelthorne →