Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Staines South · Spelthorne

Staines South: your neighbourhood

Staines South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Spelthorne (8.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Spelthorne (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.7% here, compared with 33.6% across Spelthorne (3.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,306 out of 7,165.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

352 out of 7,164.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,164

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,164 out of 7,164.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,711 out of 5,770.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,547 out of 2,917.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

562 out of 2,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,034 out of 5,768.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,516 out of 5,768.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 5,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 5,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,241 out of 5,768.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Staines South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 5,768.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staines South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 416 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staines South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staines South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024368
October 20243111
November 2024373
December 2024336
January 2025382
February 2025335
March 20254411
April 2025347
May 20252812
June 2025383
July 2025426
August 2025226
September 2025303
October 2025274
November 2025273
December 2025373
January 2026235
February 2026352
March 2026323
April 2026254
May 2026268
June 2026232
July 2026221
August 2026382
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staines South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
public order45
criminal damage arson35
other theft22
other crime17
burglary16
vehicle crime15
drugs14
possession of weapons7
shoplifting3
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Spelthorne →