Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Sunbury East · Spelthorne

Sunbury East: your neighbourhood

Sunbury East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.6% here, compared with 33.6% across Spelthorne (11 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Spelthorne (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.1% here, compared with 16.8% across Spelthorne (4.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,639 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

221 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,742

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,742 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,784 out of 6,243.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,319 out of 3,162.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 3,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,229 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,808 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 6,243.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

486 out of 3,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 3,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sunbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sunbury East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

509 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sunbury East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sunbury East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024336
October 2024387
November 2024403
December 2024408
January 2025334
February 2025288
March 2025417
April 20255012
May 2025587
June 2025348
July 20256212
August 2025387
September 20253010
October 2025325
November 2025377
December 2025405
January 2026517
February 2026252
March 2026423
April 20263810
May 20265616
June 2026598
July 2026509
August 2026496
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sunbury East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime218
public order58
vehicle crime52
criminal damage arson46
other theft38
burglary29
shoplifting16
other crime15
drugs13
possession of weapons8
theft from the person7
bicycle theft5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Spelthorne →