Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Waverley, in numbers

All statistics: Waverley

Waverley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Waverley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 113,662 people in 1996; 137,218 people in 2025. 20.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 113,662 to 137,218 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,481 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Waverley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996113,662
1997114,746
1998114,949
1999115,491
2000115,431
2001115,668
2002115,573
2003116,024
2004116,230
2005116,357
2006117,038
2007118,098
2008119,012
2009120,106
2010120,957
2011121,754
2012122,173
2013123,121
2014123,839
2015124,436
2016124,949
2017125,138
2018125,159
2019125,691
2020126,260
2021128,880
2022130,464
2023133,183
2024134,737
2025137,218
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Waverley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,051 a month in January 2015; £1,459 a month in August 2026. 38.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,051 to £1,459 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £29 less a month (1.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Waverley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,051
February 20151,054
March 20151,056
April 20151,063
May 20151,066
June 20151,072
July 20151,074
August 20151,076
September 20151,079
October 20151,082
November 20151,088
December 20151,096
January 20161,104
February 20161,112
March 20161,119
April 20161,124
May 20161,126
June 20161,130
July 20161,136
August 20161,147
September 20161,153
October 20161,159
November 20161,161
December 20161,163
January 20171,165
February 20171,167
March 20171,168
April 20171,168
May 20171,166
June 20171,165
July 20171,164
August 20171,166
September 20171,165
October 20171,163
November 20171,161
December 20171,160
January 20181,158
February 20181,156
March 20181,154
April 20181,154
May 20181,153
June 20181,153
July 20181,154
August 20181,155
September 20181,155
October 20181,154
November 20181,158
December 20181,163
January 20191,167
February 20191,167
March 20191,165
April 20191,165
May 20191,165
June 20191,162
July 20191,160
August 20191,159
September 20191,161
October 20191,163
November 20191,164
December 20191,163
January 20201,161
February 20201,159
March 20201,158
April 20201,156
May 20201,157
June 20201,160
July 20201,163
August 20201,164
September 20201,166
October 20201,170
November 20201,168
December 20201,172
January 20211,174
February 20211,179
March 20211,179
April 20211,179
May 20211,177
June 20211,177
July 20211,176
August 20211,177
September 20211,178
October 20211,180
November 20211,184
December 20211,188
January 20221,200
February 20221,210
March 20221,221
April 20221,222
May 20221,223
June 20221,227
July 20221,242
August 20221,257
September 20221,269
October 20221,271
November 20221,278
December 20221,286
January 20231,293
February 20231,298
March 20231,298
April 20231,300
May 20231,301
June 20231,306
July 20231,305
August 20231,304
September 20231,302
October 20231,303
November 20231,309
December 20231,317
January 20241,324
February 20241,330
March 20241,336
April 20241,339
May 20241,351
June 20241,365
July 20241,382
August 20241,387
September 20241,400
October 20241,419
November 20241,442
December 20241,457
January 20251,466
February 20251,468
March 20251,470
April 20251,479
May 20251,492
June 20251,504
July 20251,497
August 20251,488
September 20251,479
October 20251,480
November 20251,466
December 20251,447
January 20261,427
February 20261,427
March 20261,431
April 20261,441
May 20261,445
June 20261,448
July 20261,450
August 20261,459
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Waverley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £102,626 in August 1996; £553,429 in July 2026. 439.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £96,000 to £553,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 less per home (2.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Waverley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199596,042
February 199596,321
March 199595,181
April 199597,373
May 199597,613
June 1995100,307
July 1995100,331
August 199599,841
September 199598,431
October 199597,934
November 199599,671
December 1995100,961
January 199699,365
February 199696,712
March 199693,972
April 199695,438
May 1996100,313
June 1996103,101
July 1996104,521
August 1996102,626
September 1996102,573
October 1996103,008
November 1996103,700
December 1996105,619
January 1997106,470
February 1997107,836
March 1997109,512
April 1997110,604
May 1997111,890
June 1997114,249
July 1997117,216
August 1997121,302
September 1997124,995
October 1997124,275
November 1997124,744
December 1997122,886
January 1998125,390
February 1998126,054
March 1998127,574
April 1998126,624
May 1998126,902
June 1998130,235
July 1998136,385
August 1998139,253
September 1998141,888
October 1998141,152
November 1998142,420
December 1998140,478
January 1999140,964
February 1999139,677
March 1999140,125
April 1999141,555
May 1999143,979
June 1999146,160
July 1999148,274
August 1999153,081
September 1999157,591
October 1999161,005
November 1999164,929
December 1999167,423
January 2000169,054
February 2000167,844
March 2000170,490
April 2000175,773
May 2000183,111
June 2000186,248
July 2000188,083
August 2000188,470
September 2000185,809
October 2000183,178
November 2000183,020
December 2000186,265
January 2001189,144
February 2001186,736
March 2001189,231
April 2001193,208
May 2001198,383
June 2001200,378
July 2001200,230
August 2001205,225
September 2001208,163
October 2001209,789
November 2001209,605
December 2001209,288
January 2002211,683
February 2002213,256
March 2002214,342
April 2002216,225
May 2002218,396
June 2002223,744
July 2002225,880
August 2002231,633
September 2002236,808
October 2002243,138
November 2002244,466
December 2002244,096
January 2003245,741
February 2003242,812
March 2003246,386
April 2003246,819
May 2003251,465
June 2003252,749
July 2003256,243
August 2003258,432
September 2003259,484
October 2003259,983
November 2003261,130
December 2003260,719
January 2004260,980
February 2004259,107
March 2004262,223
April 2004263,488
May 2004265,206
June 2004264,933
July 2004271,649
August 2004278,667
September 2004282,148
October 2004278,790
November 2004278,719
December 2004271,841
January 2005273,101
February 2005267,331
March 2005272,033
April 2005273,828
May 2005278,841
June 2005280,389
July 2005277,814
August 2005279,530
September 2005281,671
October 2005283,926
November 2005287,688
December 2005291,748
January 2006292,941
February 2006289,858
March 2006287,200
April 2006290,093
May 2006297,798
June 2006303,123
July 2006306,046
August 2006305,000
September 2006307,349
October 2006312,608
November 2006315,860
December 2006319,135
January 2007320,429
February 2007317,079
March 2007321,535
April 2007320,569
May 2007334,575
June 2007337,189
July 2007348,942
August 2007353,764
September 2007354,967
October 2007353,223
November 2007346,638
December 2007345,571
January 2008344,915
February 2008346,885
March 2008344,876
April 2008338,993
May 2008339,419
June 2008336,836
July 2008337,035
August 2008333,545
September 2008330,957
October 2008322,314
November 2008311,536
December 2008299,009
January 2009297,757
February 2009283,631
March 2009279,284
April 2009275,070
May 2009280,947
June 2009286,810
July 2009287,976
August 2009298,700
September 2009308,962
October 2009315,548
November 2009319,443
December 2009316,886
January 2010322,060
February 2010326,538
March 2010341,867
April 2010342,946
May 2010343,327
June 2010338,723
July 2010340,663
August 2010339,306
September 2010337,224
October 2010335,359
November 2010335,128
December 2010337,073
January 2011339,015
February 2011341,259
March 2011338,895
April 2011342,249
May 2011340,288
June 2011340,095
July 2011334,162
August 2011332,447
September 2011339,078
October 2011343,427
November 2011344,284
December 2011341,295
January 2012338,373
February 2012341,968
March 2012340,123
April 2012339,759
May 2012343,644
June 2012346,713
July 2012354,666
August 2012352,386
September 2012355,126
October 2012356,489
November 2012354,159
December 2012351,146
January 2013349,361
February 2013351,721
March 2013349,230
April 2013347,833
May 2013356,256
June 2013363,470
July 2013368,626
August 2013363,797
September 2013367,962
October 2013364,989
November 2013364,606
December 2013361,609
January 2014362,278
February 2014369,900
March 2014373,209
April 2014383,464
May 2014387,335
June 2014389,024
July 2014388,654
August 2014390,235
September 2014401,917
October 2014408,483
November 2014413,288
December 2014411,967
January 2015412,303
February 2015410,909
March 2015404,056
April 2015404,477
May 2015404,930
June 2015419,722
July 2015428,307
August 2015441,920
September 2015448,595
October 2015447,311
November 2015449,552
December 2015441,249
January 2016447,295
February 2016442,839
March 2016446,920
April 2016454,104
May 2016459,597
June 2016468,262
July 2016464,985
August 2016465,187
September 2016464,126
October 2016461,966
November 2016460,990
December 2016456,217
January 2017455,928
February 2017456,977
March 2017455,163
April 2017462,407
May 2017465,079
June 2017475,189
July 2017470,977
August 2017479,099
September 2017480,844
October 2017485,069
November 2017477,295
December 2017473,328
January 2018469,036
February 2018469,493
March 2018470,322
April 2018473,819
May 2018477,494
June 2018482,373
July 2018487,377
August 2018495,939
September 2018495,783
October 2018494,904
November 2018482,090
December 2018474,215
January 2019472,568
February 2019473,671
March 2019469,218
April 2019459,597
May 2019457,419
June 2019469,000
July 2019471,382
August 2019473,517
September 2019469,234
October 2019471,543
November 2019468,613
December 2019464,354
January 2020463,394
February 2020459,548
March 2020468,156
April 2020486,186
May 2020500,369
June 2020494,943
July 2020481,025
August 2020487,851
September 2020496,405
October 2020500,256
November 2020488,071
December 2020486,885
January 2021487,277
February 2021488,574
March 2021485,122
April 2021482,152
May 2021486,535
June 2021494,239
July 2021499,773
August 2021509,366
September 2021516,465
October 2021523,821
November 2021525,568
December 2021526,478
January 2022527,639
February 2022526,205
March 2022523,513
April 2022528,414
May 2022533,497
June 2022543,032
July 2022554,106
August 2022566,595
September 2022576,665
October 2022571,480
November 2022568,379
December 2022566,409
January 2023560,395
February 2023545,201
March 2023531,904
April 2023535,955
May 2023541,737
June 2023545,170
July 2023548,292
August 2023549,147
September 2023556,411
October 2023551,403
November 2023547,712
December 2023529,340
January 2024530,648
February 2024525,770
March 2024527,583
April 2024518,350
May 2024522,292
June 2024534,072
July 2024542,097
August 2024546,642
September 2024545,361
October 2024550,789
November 2024560,288
December 2024559,469
January 2025562,309
February 2025557,099
March 2025560,301
April 2025557,885
May 2025555,417
June 2025565,044
July 2025568,152
August 2025570,332
September 2025557,832
October 2025552,768
November 2025560,252
December 2025555,762
January 2026551,803
February 2026545,085
March 2026554,406
April 2026565,448
May 2026563,540
June 2026560,886
July 2026553,429
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,006 out of 128,227.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,106 out of 128,229.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

128,229

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

128,229 out of 128,229.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

48,292 out of 103,634.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,220 out of 52,448.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,518 out of 52,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,518 out of 103,639.

Source and method →

Average home price

£553,000

July 2026 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £553,429.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60,725 out of 103,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,405 out of 103,639.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,994

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,459

August 2026 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,859 out of 103,634.

Source and method →

People living in the area

137,218

Mid-2025 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,703 out of 52,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,621 out of 103,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,427 out of 52,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Waverley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,396 out of 103,639.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →