Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Waverley, in numbers

Your area: Waverley

Waverley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 30.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Cranleigh East to 30.4% in Farnham Castle — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranleigh East8.3%2513,040
Farnham Bourne8.7%1892,170
Elstead & Peper Harow11.3%1391,230
Farnham North West11.5%1891,649
Chiddingfold11.5%1311,137
Milford & Witley11.7%3793,233
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe12%1351,122
Farnham Weybourne12%2231,851
Ewhurst & Ellens Green12.3%122991
Farnham Heath End12.4%2612,106
Farnham Moor Park12.4%2642,128
Bramley & Wonersh12.5%4433,551
Farnham Rowledge12.6%2992,369
Western Commons13.8%2671,928
Hindhead & Beacon Hill13.9%2832,031
Farnham Firgrove14.7%3272,230
Haslemere East14.9%4452,991
Godalming Holloway15%3162,112
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse16.7%5573,344
Cranleigh West17%3972,329
Haslemere West17.3%3622,091
Godalming Central & Ockford21.1%3901,847
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall23%5372,337
Farnham Castle30.4%7902,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Farnham Bourne to 4.6% in Haslemere West — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnham Bourne1.8%1085,897
Godalming Holloway2.1%1135,368
Chiddingfold2.5%752,942
Bramley & Wonersh2.6%2368,913
Farnham Moor Park2.8%1495,341
Farnham Rowledge2.8%1706,067
Ewhurst & Ellens Green2.8%752,635
Milford & Witley2.9%2308,052
Western Commons2.9%1384,776
Haslemere East3%2127,083
Cranleigh East3.2%2257,122
Farnham North West3.3%1334,022
Farnham Firgrove3.4%1915,623
Farnham Weybourne3.4%1514,442
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall3.4%1765,124
Farnham Heath End3.4%1785,174
Cranleigh West3.5%1945,580
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse3.5%2998,547
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe3.7%952,570
Godalming Central & Ockford3.8%1614,285
Farnham Castle3.8%2165,644
Elstead & Peper Harow4%1132,844
Hindhead & Beacon Hill4.4%2305,262
Haslemere West4.6%2274,937
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16% in Godalming Central & Ockford to 30.1% in Cranleigh West — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Godalming Central & Ockford16%6834,279
Farnham Firgrove16.9%9485,616
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse18.2%1,5608,553
Godalming Holloway18.7%1,0055,367
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall19%9705,096
Farnham Castle19.5%1,1015,640
Haslemere West20%9874,942
Chiddingfold20.3%5952,938
Farnham Heath End20.9%1,0815,174
Farnham Rowledge21.1%1,2806,073
Farnham Moor Park21.2%1,1355,348
Milford & Witley21.4%1,7228,053
Bramley & Wonersh21.6%1,9298,921
Farnham Weybourne21.6%9624,445
Farnham Bourne21.8%1,2845,903
Haslemere East22.6%1,6017,083
Farnham North West22.8%9224,045
Western Commons25%1,2004,792
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe25.4%6502,560
Hindhead & Beacon Hill25.4%1,3375,259
Cranleigh East26.6%1,8907,112
Elstead & Peper Harow27.3%7732,832
Ewhurst & Ellens Green27.5%7252,633
Cranleigh West30.1%1,6855,601
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.9% to 15.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.9% in Godalming Holloway to 15.2% in Godalming Central & Ockford — a gap of 9.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Godalming Holloway5.9%2484,192
Farnham Bourne6.7%3084,582
Farnham Moor Park9.4%4024,295
Farnham Rowledge9.6%4554,750
Bramley & Wonersh9.7%6907,150
Chiddingfold9.7%2232,305
Ewhurst & Ellens Green10%2262,267
Haslemere East10.1%5755,667
Western Commons10.6%4203,976
Farnham North West11.2%3713,312
Hindhead & Beacon Hill11.6%5124,430
Farnham Castle11.8%5694,814
Milford & Witley12.3%7926,455
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall12.5%5224,185
Farnham Firgrove12.5%5454,344
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse13%8826,762
Haslemere West13.1%5203,972
Elstead & Peper Harow13.2%3072,323
Cranleigh West13.3%6094,570
Cranleigh East13.5%7825,806
Farnham Heath End13.5%5744,241
Farnham Weybourne13.6%4863,583
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe14.5%3152,174
Godalming Central & Ockford15.2%5293,491
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1% to 63.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 38.1% in Farnham Heath End to 63.2% in Godalming Holloway — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnham Heath End38.1%1,6174,241
Ewhurst & Ellens Green39.5%8962,267
Cranleigh East39.6%2,2985,806
Cranleigh West39.8%1,8214,570
Farnham Weybourne40%1,4323,583
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe40.5%8812,174
Farnham North West42.4%1,4053,312
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse43.6%2,9476,762
Godalming Central & Ockford44.1%1,5393,491
Farnham Castle44.4%2,1374,814
Milford & Witley44.5%2,8756,455
Haslemere West44.9%1,7823,972
Elstead & Peper Harow45.5%1,0572,323
Farnham Firgrove45.5%1,9774,344
Hindhead & Beacon Hill45.7%2,0254,430
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall46.6%1,9524,185
Farnham Rowledge48.4%2,2974,750
Farnham Moor Park49.2%2,1124,295
Chiddingfold50.1%1,1542,305
Western Commons50.6%2,0123,976
Haslemere East51.7%2,9285,667
Bramley & Wonersh52.6%3,7607,150
Farnham Bourne59.9%2,7434,582
Godalming Holloway63.2%2,6494,192
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.8% to 14.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.8% in Farnham Bourne to 14.9% in Farnham Castle — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnham Bourne4.8%1052,172
Godalming Holloway6.1%1282,111
Chiddingfold7.5%851,132
Western Commons7.9%1511,916
Farnham Moor Park8.2%1742,128
Bramley & Wonersh8.2%2933,557
Ewhurst & Ellens Green8.3%82991
Cranleigh West8.7%2022,320
Hindhead & Beacon Hill8.9%1822,037
Farnham Rowledge9%2122,347
Haslemere East9.9%2972,997
Milford & Witley10.7%3493,254
Farnham North West10.9%1801,650
Cranleigh East11.7%3553,047
Haslemere West12.2%2542,090
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall12.2%2872,354
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe12.3%1381,125
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse12.7%4263,364
Elstead & Peper Harow12.8%1581,238
Farnham Heath End13%2742,103
Farnham Firgrove13.1%2932,237
Godalming Central & Ockford13.5%2481,841
Farnham Weybourne13.6%2531,862
Farnham Castle14.9%3882,610
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.2% to 19.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Farnham Bourne to 19.7% in Farnham Firgrove — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnham Bourne2.2%472,170
Godalming Holloway2.3%482,112
Farnham Moor Park5.3%1122,128
Hindhead & Beacon Hill7.1%1442,031
Ewhurst & Ellens Green7.6%75991
Cranleigh West7.8%1812,329
Western Commons8.6%1651,928
Farnham Rowledge9.5%2262,369
Bramley & Wonersh10.4%3713,551
Chiddingfold10.7%1221,137
Farnham Weybourne11%2041,851
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall12.2%2842,337
Elstead & Peper Harow13.4%1651,230
Milford & Witley13.5%4353,233
Farnham Heath End13.5%2842,106
Haslemere East13.5%4042,991
Haslemere West15.5%3242,091
Farnham North West15.8%2611,649
Cranleigh East16.4%4993,040
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe16.8%1881,122
Farnham Castle17.7%4612,602
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse18.4%6163,344
Godalming Central & Ockford19.2%3551,847
Farnham Firgrove19.7%4392,230
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alfold, Dunsfold & HascombeBramley & WonershChiddingfoldCranleigh EastCranleigh WestElstead & Peper HarowEwhurst & Ellens GreenFarnham BourneFarnham CastleFarnham FirgroveFarnham Heath EndFarnham Moor ParkFarnham North WestFarnham RowledgeFarnham WeybourneGodalming Binscombe & CharterhouseGodalming Central & OckfordGodalming Farncombe & CatteshallGodalming HollowayHaslemere EastHaslemere WestHindhead & Beacon HillMilford & WitleyWestern Commons
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.