Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Waverley / Farnham Castle

Farnham Castle · Waverley

Farnham Castle: your neighbourhood

Farnham Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 15% across Waverley (15.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across Waverley (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 10.5% across Waverley (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,101 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

216 out of 5,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,643

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,643 out of 5,643.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,137 out of 4,814.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,178 out of 2,610.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

388 out of 2,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,068 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,565 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

569 out of 4,814.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

790 out of 2,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

461 out of 2,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Farnham Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Farnham Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

553 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 577 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Farnham Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Farnham Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243512
October 2024567
November 20244812
December 2024382
January 2025273
February 2025535
March 20253713
April 2025438
May 2025529
June 2025486
July 20255613
August 20258417
September 20253710
October 20254811
November 2025566
December 2025447
January 2026307
February 20264212
March 20264411
April 20263314
May 20265813
June 20264814
July 20264918
August 20266414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Farnham Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime214
shoplifting99
public order70
other theft51
criminal damage arson47
burglary14
vehicle crime12
other crime11
bicycle theft9
drugs9
theft from the person7
robbery6
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waverley →