Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Waverley / Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse · Waverley

Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse: your neighbourhood

Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across Waverley (6.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 21.8% across Waverley (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.6% here, compared with 46.6% across Waverley (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,560 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

299 out of 8,547.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,539

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,539 out of 8,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,947 out of 6,762.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,425 out of 3,364.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

426 out of 3,364.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,593 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,013 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

882 out of 6,762.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

557 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

616 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

229 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 267 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242910
October 2024254
November 2024336
December 2024132
January 2025151
February 2025112
March 2025142
April 2025232
May 2025324
June 2025225
July 2025355
August 2025156
September 2025178
October 2025213
November 2025190
December 2025180
January 2026256
February 2026234
March 2026132
April 2026163
May 2026135
June 2026173
July 2026222
August 2026256
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime120
public order25
criminal damage arson23
other theft20
vehicle crime10
burglary9
other crime8
drugs6
possession of weapons3
robbery2
bicycle theft2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waverley →