Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Waverley / Milford & Witley

Milford & Witley · Waverley

Milford & Witley: your neighbourhood

Milford & Witley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Waverley (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.5% here, compared with 46.6% across Waverley (2.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 12% across Waverley (1.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,722 out of 8,053.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

230 out of 8,052.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,055

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,055 out of 8,055.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,875 out of 6,455.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,355 out of 3,254.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

349 out of 3,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,369 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,951 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

792 out of 6,455.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

379 out of 3,233.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,566 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 3,233.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Milford & Witley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milford & Witley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

278 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 360 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milford & Witley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milford & Witley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024234
October 2024286
November 2024371
December 2024255
January 2025295
February 2025194
March 2025362
April 20253211
May 2025286
June 2025445
July 2025313
August 2025289
September 2025265
October 2025232
November 2025262
December 2025173
January 2026276
February 2026298
March 2026158
April 2026168
May 2026282
June 2026257
July 20262613
August 2026207
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milford & Witley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime109
criminal damage arson33
public order32
burglary29
other theft29
shoplifting15
other crime10
vehicle crime9
drugs9
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waverley →