Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Epsom and Ewell, in numbers

Crime and safety: Epsom and Ewell

Epsom and Ewell local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Epsom and Ewell · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

5,584

Offences per 1,000 residents

67

Population used for the rate

About 83,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/265,584About 83,300 (2024)67

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Epsom and Ewell local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,860 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,267 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Epsom and Ewell local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 369 mapped crimes in September 2024; 480 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Epsom and Ewell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202436990
October 2024471151
November 202446297
December 202442467
January 202539059
February 202539753
March 202546284
April 202535999
May 202543497
June 2025517129
July 2025458109
August 202552481
September 2025540119
October 2025471108
November 202551965
December 202545768
January 202644268
February 202643172
March 202646378
April 2026511108
May 2026453121
June 2026597115
July 2026496148
August 2026480144
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Epsom and Ewell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,191
shoplifting751
public order579
criminal damage arson509
vehicle crime482
other theft425
burglary277
drugs264
other crime139
bicycle theft72
robbery71
possession of weapons54
theft from the person46
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →