Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Epsom and Ewell, in numbers

Your area: Epsom and Ewell

Epsom and Ewell local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.4% to 39.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.4% in Nonsuch to 39.7% in Town — a gap of 34.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nonsuch5.4%1312,428
Ewell Court7.3%1301,779
Stoneleigh9.3%1661,784
Auriol10.2%1661,635
Stamford10.8%2101,939
West Ewell10.9%2712,488
Ruxley12.3%2431,975
Horton14.4%2641,827
Woodcote & Langley Vale15.1%3602,388
Cuddington15.4%4062,628
Ewell Village18.4%3311,801
Court18.4%4742,576
College19.6%5122,606
Town39.7%1,3713,450
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Nonsuch to 4.5% in Court — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nonsuch2.1%1446,908
Auriol2.3%1014,429
Stoneleigh2.4%1144,752
Stamford2.5%1265,103
Horton2.6%1285,000
West Ewell2.7%1766,612
College2.8%1926,919
Cuddington3.2%2136,670
Woodcote & Langley Vale3.2%1936,001
Ewell Court3.4%1514,481
Town3.4%2587,563
Ewell Village3.8%1614,275
Ruxley3.9%2005,079
Court4.5%3187,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.8% to 24.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.8% in Horton to 24.5% in Ewell Court — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horton8.8%4414,991
Court12%8587,128
Town12.9%9817,583
Ruxley14.6%7445,079
West Ewell16.6%1,0956,612
Stamford19.1%9775,126
College19.4%1,3436,929
Woodcote & Langley Vale20.5%1,2326,001
Auriol21.1%9344,421
Stoneleigh21.3%1,0134,753
Nonsuch21.6%1,4946,918
Cuddington21.7%1,4436,640
Ewell Village22.2%9474,263
Ewell Court24.5%1,1014,486
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 18.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Nonsuch to 18.6% in Ruxley — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nonsuch9.1%5095,589
Stamford9.3%3693,988
College9.3%5125,491
Woodcote & Langley Vale10.3%4914,762
Horton11.6%4343,736
Stoneleigh12.1%4693,863
Auriol12.4%4423,553
Town12.8%7996,226
West Ewell13.1%6785,173
Cuddington13.4%7415,510
Ewell Village14.1%4913,487
Ewell Court16.2%6023,724
Court17.4%9625,540
Ruxley18.6%7393,975
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3% to 55.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.3% in Ruxley to 55.6% in College — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ruxley31.3%1,2443,975
Ewell Court34.7%1,2933,724
Court36.7%2,0345,540
West Ewell39.3%2,0315,173
Stoneleigh41.8%1,6153,863
Auriol42%1,4913,553
Ewell Village43%1,4983,487
Cuddington44.1%2,4315,510
Town45.2%2,8166,226
Horton46.2%1,7273,736
Woodcote & Langley Vale51%2,4284,762
Nonsuch51.8%2,8945,589
Stamford52.4%2,0913,988
College55.6%3,0555,491
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.4% to 19.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.4% in Nonsuch to 19.4% in Court — a gap of 13.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nonsuch6.4%1552,435
Auriol7.8%1281,632
College8.2%2152,611
Stamford9%1741,942
Woodcote & Langley Vale9.4%2242,382
Stoneleigh9.4%1671,774
Horton10.5%1911,824
West Ewell10.7%2662,493
Ewell Court12.1%2161,789
Cuddington12.2%3222,629
Ewell Village14.4%2601,802
Town15%5163,449
Ruxley18.5%3651,977
Court19.4%5002,571
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.2% to 26.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.2% in Auriol to 26.5% in Court — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Auriol1.2%191,635
Nonsuch2%482,428
Stoneleigh2.2%401,784
Stamford2.8%541,939
Ewell Court3.1%551,779
College3.8%1002,606
West Ewell4.5%1132,488
Cuddington4.9%1282,628
Woodcote & Langley Vale5.8%1392,388
Ewell Village10.2%1831,801
Town12.6%4353,450
Horton17.4%3181,827
Ruxley21.6%4261,975
Court26.5%6832,576
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AuriolCollegeCourtCuddingtonEwell CourtEwell VillageHortonNonsuchRuxleyStamfordStoneleighTownWest EwellWoodcote & Langley Vale
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.